Trouble with the M3

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by axlan, Feb 8, 2006.

Feb 8, 2006

Trouble with the M3 by axlan at 10:55 PM (1,034 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. axlan
    OP

    Newcomer axlan Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure if there is an error in their instructions or my product is defective. I could get it to boot with no passkey in GBA mode but it gave the message Warning! Can not find card. I can get it to boot with the passkey set to passkey one, but the only thing it will play is DS roms. If I put it in GBA mode I get the same error about not finding the card. I have tried several cards with no luck. Im I doing something wrong? I havn't been able to run the set up rom because of this.
     
  2. Ender15

    Member Ender15 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA. Second Earth.
    Country:
    United States
    You updated the firmware? (Newest .E15)

    D/L it from www.m3adapter.com

    If you have not, when you do remember to burn games using the newest GM version (3.0?).

    SD was pretty messed up when it first came out. Try updating the firmware.
     
  3. axlan
    OP

    Newcomer axlan Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I thought that might be the problem, but as you can see their site is completely down. Its good to know it might be the firmware at least, but how can I update it if it can't load GBA roms?
     
  4. Ender15

    Member Ender15 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA. Second Earth.
    Country:
    United States
    Just put the firmware file in the root of the card. You can d/l it from here

    THE WIKI!!!!!
     
  5. axlan
    OP

    Newcomer axlan Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Man, thanks for the good replys but it looks like at least temperarily the cards are stacked against me. The firmware on the wiki is hosted by their site and thus also down.

    Edit:some of the older firmware is working so ill try that
    EditEdit:No luck! version 14 has the same problem. Im starting to think my models defective.
     
  6. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    You will have to find an SD card that does work with it before you will be able to update it. A cheap 64MB sandisk should do, if you dont have any other way to borrow/beg one.

    Dont know whats up with their site though... Here is a rar with the 3.0beta software and e15, I leave it there for a day or two for you:
    http://nds.cmamod.com/M3_3.0+e15.rar
    (copy/paste the link to a new window/tab if clicking it doesnt work)

    Better still though, djgarf put up a mirror too [​IMG]
    http://gbatemp.net/djgarf/m3updates/
     
  7. axlan
    OP

    Newcomer axlan Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Its weird. It obviously does read the SD since I can play DS games and update. I can't setup the passkey or do anything involving GBA games though. I mean obviously its not too screwed up but still why the heck can it only read the card in DS mode? Do you think another card might be better? I've tried some old 32MB ones and a newer 1gig one on both FAT and FAT32. What setting is passkey supposed to be on because mine only works passkey 1?

    Edit:NOOO!!!!! updating to 15 makes it completely not see the card DS and GBA
     
  8. stalingrado

    stalingrado Newbie

    I' ve opened a thread about M3 site being down. Now I've found this.

    Can we put it in "sticky?". I think M3 buyers are being quite confused, since the site is down.
     
  9. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, since you are able to boot in NDS in passkey1 mode then you dont have to setup the passkey at all. You obviously have some cards that are working fine with it too...

    Do you have flashme installed on your DS right now? (Im guessing no)
    I have a couple of cards that it pulls up an error if I load the DS menu first, then press start to go to GBA mode. If I start the DS without PassMe/holding select to bypass flashme then those cards work fine in GBA mode... just not when switching from NDS mode to GBA mode using the start button.

    The only things I can think of is possibly the initial firmware that was written from factory (the part thats not updateable, which seems to me related to GBA mode only) did not write proper, or perhaps the SDRAM could be not working, although this type of thing is not likely it wouldnt be completely unknown.
     
  10. axlan
    OP

    Newcomer axlan Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    No I do not have flashme installed. I have tried booting without passme but it always gives the card not found error. I just updated to 15 and it gave me a scare not reading the card no matter how I booted. It does work if I tell it to ignore the error and continue anyway, but only on DS mode. I'm pretty confused about what to do next. Is the whole thing in the instrucitons about setting up passkey unnesesary? I heard it lets you boot M3 with no paskey, though right now thats the least of my problems.

    Edit:installed flashme:cool but no difference otherwise
    EditEdit: It turns out the products official forum is still up. It turns out that this problem is caused by SD card incompatability. I guess I will need to find a card thats known to function before I can complain anymore. Thank you all this is one of the most responsive and helpful forums I've ever been on.
     
  11. Ender15

    Member Ender15 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA. Second Earth.
    Country:
    United States
    Go with Kingston or Sandisk for SD.

    I got a CF card, PNY works, but I don't know if a PNY SD works. It is the second best brand though, so it might work.

    Here is my personal list


    1. Sandisk (Anything from Normal to Ultra II)
    2. PNY (Once again, dunno if the SD version works)
    3. Kingston (Never used this brand, but it is one of the best)
    4. Corsair (A bit of trouble at first but I showed it who was the boss)




    The folks over at GBA the Movie Way are the foremost experts on all things M3 and GBAMP.


    EDIT: SCREW IT, THE COMPATIBILITY LIST IS RIGHT HERE [​IMG] LEOEDIN's WONDERFUL WIKI OF WONDROUSNESS!.

    Hope that solved your problem.
     
  12. Hoonon

    Newcomer Hoonon Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I am having this same problem, I have the firmware on the stick and it still says "Can not find card. Please shut down and insert a Secure Digital card. Or press START to continue anyway." Pressing start takes me to a black screen and nothing happens.
     
  13. Fondue

    Newcomer Fondue Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    I did not read all the replies, but I was thinking that maybe you did not insert the card correctly. Maybe you did not push it in all the way or something. I suppose that it could even be possible that you put it in backwards. (Doubtful, but who knows.) Anyway, I think you should take it out, make sure there are no foreign objects screwing up the connection (plastic, dusk, hair, whatever) Then, put the card back in. Make sure it snaps or whatever. I know my m3 micro sd has to click twice before it is in. ...so double check that to make sure it is not something simple.
     

Share This Page