Trouble with intsalling HBC.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DS31, Aug 4, 2009.

Aug 4, 2009

Trouble with intsalling HBC. by DS31 at 12:17 AM (685 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. DS31
    OP

    Newcomer DS31 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I have a 4.0U Wii and using bannerbomb. Whenever I install the HBC and then exit to go back to the Wii menu, all it stays at is a black screen so I turn off and my Wii back on. Then HBC is on the Wii menu but whenever I try to go to it, it just does the Wii logo loading screen and goes back to the Wii menu.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Swizler

    Member Swizler GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    San Antonio,Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Reformat your wii but don't update then use bannerbomb again but just a suggestion
     
  3. DS31
    OP

    Newcomer DS31 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't fix anything.
     
  4. Swizler

    Member Swizler GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    San Antonio,Texas
    Country:
    United States
    then u ser maybe screwed
     
  5. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    update to 4.1u and try bannerbomb again.
     
  6. Swizler

    Member Swizler GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    San Antonio,Texas
    Country:
    United States
    can you be more specific about your current wii situation
     
  7. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Reformatting is never really a good solution to any problem and certainly not the first thing that should be done.

    Try doing an official update to 4.1 and then try uninstalling and installing it again through the hackmii installer.
     

Share This Page