1. Ilfrit

    OP Ilfrit Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get to work.
    I've got a DS Linker (N-card clone) and a EZ Flash 3in1.

    I read in another thread, that i have to:

    1. I patched the game with EZ4 Client (SRAM, 512)
    2. copied the patched rom via GBA EXPloader 0.57 to NOR of the 3in1
    3. patched the DS rom with the 3in1 V2 patch
    4. got 7 Pokemon onthe gba-game and saved
    5. started the DS-game and the Migration option was there

    But whenever I try to migrate, I get the message, that my savefile is corrupted or not there. It is still there when I start the game again, but I get the message it is damaged. It can still be played,

    I play the german DS and Gba games, if this of any matter.

    I have no idea what to do now and need help.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. gizmo_gal

    gizmo_gal QWEEN of the RadioActive Force!!!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,171
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm...I dont know why you're having these problems, sorry.

    But you know, theres a program, PokeSave (?) that you oughta check out. I think you'd be satisfied [​IMG]
     
  3. RaiDesu

    RaiDesu GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    United States
    Do not run a patched GBA rom. Flash a clean rom to NOR.
     
  4. Ilfrit

    OP Ilfrit Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I used a clean rom, but i still got the corrupted save message.
     
  5. RaiDesu

    RaiDesu GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using the patch on the NDS version? Get the Pokepatch 3in1 for the NDS game, but flash a clean GBA rom.
     
  6. TheWingless

    TheWingless Wafuu~
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    If you want the pokepatch, get it here: Link
    Be sure to use it on Pokemon Diamond/Pearl.
    Maybe you should try a different rom from another place, or maybe you should try using it with a GBA emulator.

    If that doesn't work, I wouldn't know why.
     
  7. Dylan

    Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Country:
    is there a way to patch the roms on a mac?
     
  8. Ilfrit

    OP Ilfrit Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing worked. I've heard the chip of the newer 3in1 was changed. Maybe that is the reason the save can't be read correctly.
    But can read the save from MMBN 5 Team Protoman when playing MMBN 5 Double Team.

    Can someone who could make migrating work give me a working save-file to see how my differs from it and how the rom wasused (like SRAm-patched...).
     
  9. arctic_flame

    arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Country:
    You need to patch the GBA game to use flash 128K with the EZ4 client, then save.
     
  10. Ilfrit

    OP Ilfrit Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    No luck so far. When I started a new game and saved only ONECE, the DS game asked me, If I want to migrate and let me choose the pokes, but after that it tried to save and failed.
    Conclusion: The chosen pokes were not migrated.
    If I save more then once in the game, which can hardly be avoided in such a game, Diamond/Pearl will not even ask me if I want to migrate and says that my save-game is corrupted.

    I guess the second time the gba-game saves it creates the new save and backs up the old save. By doing this the data where the DS-game is supposed to read is no longer on the right place. It's just my guess though.

    Dos this happen to me, because I've got a new 3in1 and that SRAM is used different, because other get to work.
    Or is the problem my Slot 1-device: DS-Linker (n-card clone)?
     
  11. DeMoN

    DeMoN GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,662
    Country:
    United States
    You can't migrate Pokemon from a GBA flash card. However, you can trade Pokemon from a GBA flash card to a real Pokemon Ruby/Sapphire/Emerald/FR/LG cartridge, then migrate it to Diamond/Pearl.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - migrating, Trouble, Pokemon