Trouble loading burned Gamecube Game via Neogamma

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by MorteTheSkull, Jan 6, 2010.

  1. MorteTheSkull
    OP

    Newcomer MorteTheSkull Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, this is my first post here, I searched to see if this had already been addressed and it doesn't seem to have been, though if I have missed something feel free to point me in that direction.

    I just recently followed http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=129239 those instructions to burn myself a copy of Eternal Darkness for the gamecube. However, when I go to "load game on DVD" in NeoGamma it times out while still saying "loading game", or else it won't time out but will just remain saying that until I manually shut off my wii.

    I'm using IOS249 and the beta version 8 of Neogamma. I also ran mIOS patcher and did a network install. My system menu is 4.1u

    Oh, and my media is a Verbatim 16x DVD-R.


    I don't know if this is helpful at all, but when I boot my wii normally the disc channel displays as though it has a gamecube disc inserted, although trying to boot the disc that way does not work and simply causes my wii to reset.



    Thanks in advance, I'm new to this (obviously) and any help would be great.


    Edit: Also, I'm not quite sure what the business is with this "rebooter" thing in NeoGamma, is that what I should be using instead of "load game on a DVD"? I just tried running that, and got a crazy blinky green screen, so I don't know if I need to change a setting with that or what.
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    Are you running cios rev15? Sounds like the same problem I had with GC backups. Try rev14, as that's how I got them working again. I don't know if rev16 will work or not, I haven't messed with that one.
     
  4. MorteTheSkull
    OP

    Newcomer MorteTheSkull Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    It says I have rev16. I am acquiring rev14 right now to see if that fixes things. Is there anything else in the preparation process I forgot to do?
     
  5. King Of Chaos

    Member King Of Chaos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    I thought cIOSes don't have anything to do with the launching of Gamecube games since they need a cMIOS and a Gamecube backup launcher, unless I'm wrong here.
     
  6. Kurono.

    Newcomer Kurono. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    I use Rev14 on my system, and GC backups don't work for me on NeoGamma, either.
    I'm going to try the MiosPatcher, as I am also having a similar issue. I'll let you know how it goes.
     
  7. King Of Chaos

    Member King Of Chaos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, you need a cMIOS installed for Gamecube backups to work. Also, try using a Gamecube backup launcher too.
     
  8. MorteTheSkull
    OP

    Newcomer MorteTheSkull Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I downgraded to rev14, and was getting a green screen and then restart, then in mIOS patcher I realized I hadn't selected the option for "add support for backup launcher" or something like that, so redid that install. It's now running, so far without problems.


    Thanks for the quick and helpful replies!
     
  9. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    Glad you got things working!
     

Share This Page