Homebrew Question Trouble building for Swich with Unity3D

smooth2795

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 19, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
2
Country
Portugal
I am also trying to run build nsps from Unity on my hacked switch. I have the real sdk but because of remote work I don't have access to what I want. How can I do this? I get the NCA error on goldleaf
 

masagrator

The patches guy
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,640
Trophies
2
XP
7,686
Country
Poland
I am also trying to run build nsps from Unity on my hacked switch. I have the real sdk but because of remote work I don't have access to what I want. How can I do this? I get the NCA error on goldleaf
You can't install NSPs build with SDK without repacking them because they are encrypted using dev keys which are different than retail keys.
 

smooth2795

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 19, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
2
Country
Portugal
@
You can't install NSPs build with SDK without repacking them because they are encrypted using dev keys which are different than retail keys.
So I need to use this ->
gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-easy-extract-game-files-from-nsp-xci.534724/
Then this?
hacPack
 

masagrator

The patches guy
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,640
Trophies
2
XP
7,686
Country
Poland
Basically that should do it yeah
Iirc no, because you still need dev keys which are nowhere to be found. But in Nintendo SDK there is included an app that can extract dev NSPs data (exactly speaking NCAs in NSP are encrypted with dev keys). But I don't remember how it was named.

Use this app and then hacpack to pack them.
 
Last edited by masagrator,

hippy dave

BBMB
Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
7,225
Trophies
1
XP
8,698
Country
United Kingdom
Iirc no, because you still need dev keys which are nowhere to be found. But in Nintendo SDK there is included an app that can extract dev NSPs data (exactly speaking NCAs in NSP are encrypted with dev keys). But I don't remember how it was named.

Use this app and then hacpack to pack them.
Hm I thought dev keys were somewhere to be found, I feel like I remember using them with hactool. Could be wrong tho.
 

ZachyCatGames

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
3,272
Trophies
1
Location
Hell
XP
3,356
Country
United States
Iirc no, because you still need dev keys which are nowhere to be found. But in Nintendo SDK there is included an app that can extract dev NSPs data (exactly speaking NCAs in NSP are encrypted with dev keys). But I don't remember how it was named.

Use this app and then hacpack to pack them.
Hm I thought dev keys were somewhere to be found, I feel like I remember using them with hactool. Could be wrong tho.
Scires' tsec firm derives them on retail and lockpick_rcm dumps them.
 
  • Like
Reactions: hippy dave

ZachyCatGames

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
3,272
Trophies
1
Location
Hell
XP
3,356
Country
United States
Is this how you got the dev menu back to work?

The UnMetal game has a similar bug that will not allow it to run on inferior firmware, even if patched with NCSP Build.
No? Old DevMenu broke because of breaking api changes in the OS, if you want DevMenu on modern firms, you obtain a modern build of it from the sdk or some one with access to the sdk and patch smth.
If you’re asking if that how I got the keys to do that, no, scires’ tsec firm a recent thing, I obtain my dev keys by other means (manually deriving them or dumping from a dev unit).
 

mcdij

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 2, 2018
Messages
30
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
151
Country
United States
No? Old DevMenu broke because of breaking api changes in the OS, if you want DevMenu on modern firms, you obtain a modern build of it from the sdk or some one with access to the sdk and patch smth.
If you’re asking if that how I got the keys to do that, no, scires’ tsec firm a recent thing, I obtain my dev keys by other means (manually deriving them or dumping from a dev unit).

Hi, how are you configuring the joycons/switch input?

I dont really know how to set it up.

Any help would be appreciated,
 
Last edited by mcdij,

Imancol

Otak Productions
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2017
Messages
1,141
Trophies
0
XP
1,709
Country
Colombia
Hi, how are you configuring the joycons/switch input?

I dont really know how to set it up.

Any help would be appreciated,
The latest SDK has a configuration package for the latest Unity Input System, adding support for Joy-Con/Switch Pro Controller

No? Old DevMenu broke because of breaking api changes in the OS, if you want DevMenu on modern firms, you obtain a modern build of it from the sdk or some one with access to the sdk and patch smth.
If you’re asking if that how I got the keys to do that, no, scires’ tsec firm a recent thing, I obtain my dev keys by other means (manually deriving them or dumping from a dev unit).
I have access to a recent SDK and it has the DevMenu, but it is impossible to patch as I have been doing with Unity NSPs
 

ZachyCatGames

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
3,272
Trophies
1
Location
Hell
XP
3,356
Country
United States
I have access to a recent SDK and it has the DevMenu, but it is impossible to patch as I have been doing with Unity NSPs
What's your definition of recent?
As of 7.x you need to modify the main nso, they explicitly check if it's being ran on a retail device and abort if it is nowadays. Repacking isn't good enough.
 

mcdij

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 2, 2018
Messages
30
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
151
Country
United States
The latest SDK has a configuration package for the latest Unity Input System, adding support for Joy-Con/Switch Pro Controller


I have access to a recent SDK and it has the DevMenu, but it is impossible to patch as I have been doing with Unity NSPs

Unfortunatley im not using the latest SDK :(

I have a new issue, I can successfully build a NSP and repack it to run in the Switch Emulator YuZu. When I try to run it on a modded switch (atmosphere 1.1.1, HOS 13.0.0, patches downloaded from ITotalJustice) I get the error:

Could not start the software. Please try again from the HOME Menu. When I try to launch it again ot says "Corrupted data has been detected. Please run a check for corrupt data"

I have installed it via tinfoil to SD card/internal storage with all the options set to no.

Anybody have any ideas?

Thanks.
 

mcdij

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 2, 2018
Messages
30
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
151
Country
United States
What's your definition of recent?
As of 7.x you need to modify the main nso, they explicitly check if it's being ran on a retail device and abort if it is nowadays. Repacking isn't good enough.
How can you tell what version of the SDK you have?

Thanks
 

ZachyCatGames

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
3,272
Trophies
1
Location
Hell
XP
3,356
Country
United States
How can you tell what version of the SDK you have?

Thanks
That comment isn't relevant to what you're doing, but check NintendoSDK/Revisions/NintendoSDK_Revision.txt and NintendoSDK-NXAddon_Revision.txt, they should look smth like:
Branch: release/sdk/v13.3.0-en
Hash: c33e24efa623098a1eef78443c42839e74587414
Number: 246865
 

mcdij

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 2, 2018
Messages
30
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
151
Country
United States
That comment isn't relevant to what you're doing, but check NintendoSDK/Revisions/NintendoSDK_Revision.txt and NintendoSDK-NXAddon_Revision.txt, they should look smth like:

Hi, seems I'm running 9.2.0.

Can NSP's created with 9.2.0 run a modded switch? (once its extracted and repacked with retail keys) as I get "Could not start the software. Please try again from the HOME Menu", I have the latest patches.

The NSP seems to run fine in the Yuzu emulator.

Thanks.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: what is an "illustrated address"