Hacking WIP [Trinket] [Rebug] [Others] SWITCHBOOT_UF2 / FUSEE_UF2 modchip software

Quezacotl

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2020
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
99
Country
Finland
Latest Hekate 5.6.5 for Rebug SwitchME/Trinket.

Enjoy!
I managed to get the Rebug script to work also. When it's done, the output file is still different size than your file. It works identically.
What do you do differently? I cannot find "SwitchMe M0" in the boards menu in Arduino IDE like the instructions said, so i just used "Arduino M0".
 

popy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
239
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,037
Country
Austria
Yay! I succeeded.

https://github.com/euclala/fix_dongle
-Copy the files from that site
-Use binConverter.py use the one mrdude posted next to this post)
-Use the arduino script by following the guide.
-You will get an error about fuseebin. Change the line 302 to sendPayload(Hekate_Bin, Hekate_Bin_Size);
-Get the compiled .bin from arduino IDE (export or find on /tmp)
-Use uf2conv.py (python uf2conv.py <here the arduino build> --base 0x2000 --output <file name you wish>.uf2)

Here is the latest Hekate. Enjoy!
Confirmed working on RCMX86.
The support for different straps in controller by switchboot part 1 file. All of these payloads are "part 2", so no need to worry about those things.

Oh, and here's two ways to get into download mode;
A: Launch Samd21_Update.bin, screen goes black. Double click reset, insert USB.
B: Boot into Horizon. Insert USB. Go into sleep mode. Double click reset.
Option A has worked for me before, but lately for some reason not at all. I tried shortening the wires, adding thicker gnd, powering external 5V, but nothing. The i read about option B, and that works everytime!
Double click time can be like 0,5 to 1 second between the clicks and it still works, according to my tests.
@Quezacotl & @pablo67340

Thx for the UF2's with the plain hekate.
Just a few questions:
  • Why is this better than chainloading hekate from /payload.bin?
  • I am using "Fix batter stats" sometimes from the Fusee_Suite hekate mod, because my son sometimes ran out of battery and than it has desynced stats.
    Is this payload anywhere? (so i can call it from your UF2?)
Thanks a lot
pOpY
 

Quezacotl

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2020
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
99
Country
Finland
@Quezacotl & @pablo67340

Thx for the UF2's with the plain hekate.
Just a few questions:
  • Why is this better than chainloading hekate from /payload.bin?
  • I am using "Fix batter stats" sometimes from the Fusee_Suite hekate mod, because my son sometimes ran out of battery and than it has desynced stats.
    Is this payload anywhere? (so i can call it from your UF2?)
Thanks a lot
pOpY
I don't see any difference between hekate payload or chainloading to it. I just feel it's nice to have it on the modchip. First i didn't know that those can be chainloaded(or reloaded) infinitely, so i wanted to have only one payload to launch the atmosphere.

What you mean is this payload anywhere? It's couple posts up. Or the original hekate? Go see github.
 
  • Like
Reactions: popy

pablo67340

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 23, 2019
Messages
48
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Ontario, Canada
Website
bryces.website
XP
233
Country
Canada
I managed to get the Rebug script to work also. When it's done, the output file is still different size than your file. It works identically.
What do you do differently? I cannot find "SwitchMe M0" in the boards menu in Arduino IDE like the instructions said, so i just used "Arduino M0".
You need to go to the Rebug GitHub, add the link in his readme.md to your Arduino Settings, then the Rebug SwitchMe M0 pops up in your board manager. Programmer must be set to Sam-Ice. Lastly I use 2 python scripts to do final conversions to uf2
 

popy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
239
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,037
Country
Austria
Thanks a lot @Quezacotl for the info.
I meant, is the "reprogram battery gauge" payload anywhere. This is integrated into the Fusee_Suite hekate mod and as state, have to use it sometimes when my son runs out of battery. Because than it Shows 0% but is over 4V.

Any hints why this desync can happen?
Or is my battery faulty?

Thanks
 

mrdude

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,229
Trophies
1
Age
53
XP
3,461
Country
Thanks a lot @Quezacotl for the info.
I meant, is the "reprogram battery gauge" payload anywhere. This is integrated into the Fusee_Suite hekate mod and as state, have to use it sometimes when my son runs out of battery. Because than it Shows 0% but is over 4V.

Any hints why this desync can happen?
Or is my battery faulty?

Thanks
That info is read from the battery BMS, if you upgraded your battery to a higher capacity battery with a larger amp hour rating, that info read from the bms will always be calculated wrong in the switch software, if you didn't upgrade your battery - you might want to replace with a new one with a working BMS board. The BMS board is the circuit board that is on the battery.
 
  • Like
Reactions: peteruk
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim: what type