Hacking WIP [Trinket] [Rebug] [Others] SWITCHBOOT_UF2 / FUSEE_UF2 modchip software

Scettles

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 4, 2018
Messages
32
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
460
Country
United States
I have a new issue with my switchme. I used to be able to get it to show in windows explorer like clockwork to switch UF2s but now it seems like there's something possible wrong.
Idk what deal is... Half the time I have to go to device manager and scan for hardware changes in there on my Port stuff. Sometimes it pops right up though. Could give that a try though.
 

TheZander

1337
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
2,099
Trophies
1
Location
Level 7
XP
3,283
Country
United States
Idk what deal is... Half the time I have to go to device manager and scan for hardware changes in there on my Port stuff. Sometimes it pops right up though. Could give that a try though.
it used to be I boot into horizon click the button a certain amount of time ( which I know still works because i can see the different blinking patterns) but still unrecognized device on all PCs I've tried
 

mattytrog

You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2018
Messages
3,708
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
4,295
Country
United Kingdom
it used to be I boot into horizon click the button a certain amount of time ( which I know still works because i can see the different blinking patterns) but still unrecognized device on all PCs I've tried
You need to use the SAMD21 update payload in OP or there is a "Reboot(Samd21 Upgrade)" option in the menu.
 

kermit84

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 24, 2019
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
76
Country
Germany
Hi , any one knows why i have stays on 1.4.1 Samd Menue / library Sleep is missing ?

How i can fix that ? I have a trinket Samd and on microsd is the files under bootloader / Sys inside but the samd says it is missing ?
 

mattytrog

You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2018
Messages
3,708
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
4,295
Country
United Kingdom
Hi , any one knows why i have stays on 1.4.1 Samd Menue / library Sleep is missing ?

How i can fix that ? I have a trinket Samd and on microsd is the files under bootloader / Sys inside but the samd says it is missing ?
Libsys_lp0.bso is required.
 

mattytrog

You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2018
Messages
3,708
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
4,295
Country
United Kingdom
@PSxed

Replaced:
1 x buck regulator
M92T36
M92T36 VSVR filter cap(pin 6)
M92T36 VCC-IN filter cap(pin 5)

Now booting. Further testing ongoing.

Cheers
:)
 
  • Like
Reactions: PSxed

mattytrog

You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2018
Messages
3,708
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
4,295
Country
United Kingdom
Don’t do cheap usb-c cables kids
Yep lol!

I`m under orders to wait until our chief test engineer can do his stability test on it... (My son. He is 5. When its in the jig on test, the benchmark is getting to Cascade Kingdom in Odyssey he insists on doing it)
 
  • Like
Reactions: peteruk

PSxed

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2014
Messages
113
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
457
Country
Netherlands
Yep lol!

I`m under orders to wait until our chief test engineer can do his stability test on it... (My son. He is 5. When its in the jig on test, the benchmark is getting to Cascade Kingdom in Odyssey he insists on doing it)

Haha i wish the little engineer good luck! Any idea if the following cable is safe: Amazon.co.uk? It's USB-IF certified so it has the 56k ohm resistor to work out the correct power level.
 
  • Like
Reactions: peteruk

wartutor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Messages
616
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
1,480
Country
United States
@mattytrog I recently installed an itsybitsy mod chip as described in your other thread. I hooked up 3v power, ground, and the 2 from usb. Have autorcm mode enabled "flashed" itsy perma cfw latest then itsy fusee uf2 latest. I copied fusee-primary.bin (for atmo 0.8.8) to sd root and named it payload.bin now i turn on the power and i have to press the reset button in order for the itsy to push the payload what have i missed
 
Last edited by wartutor,

mattytrog

You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2018
Messages
3,708
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
4,295
Country
United Kingdom
@mattytrog I recently installed an itsybitsy mod chip as described in your other thread. I hooked up 3v power, ground, and the 2 from usb. Have autorcm mode enabled "flashed" itsy perma cfw latest then itsy fusee uf2 latest. I copied fusee-primary.bin (for atmo 0.8.8) to sd root and named it payload.bin now i turn on the power and i have to press the reset button in order for the itsy to push the payload what have i missed

Hmmm... Did you flash part 1?
 

wartutor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Messages
616
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
1,480
Country
United States
Hmmm... Did you flash part 1?
Yes thats the Part 1 - PERMA-CFW (modified UF2 bootloader) in the op l. Problem is it seems to always be on. Maybe its where i took my power from. I took it from one of the alternative point on the front of the board. Looking now i think it is the 4v one on the far left in you pic in the other thread
 

mattytrog

You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2018
Messages
3,708
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
4,295
Country
United Kingdom
Yes thats the Part 1 - PERMA-CFW (modified UF2 bootloader) in the op l. Problem is it seems to always be on. Maybe its where i took my power from. I took it from one of the alternative point on the front of the board. Looking now i think it is the 4v one on the far left in you pic in the other thread

Ahhh... That would do it. Please connect to 3.3v point only. Either emmc, m92t36 capacitor
 

FunThomas

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
643
Trophies
0
XP
1,558
Country
Gambia, The
Hi Matty,

sorry to bother you again. I have the same problem like 1 wekk before. I have the switch of a fried and should update the modchip.
I can not get into uf2 mode no matter what fast or slow i double press the reset switch. I am starting the update mode from the switchboot.bin.
Could you please tell me where in the sources i find the code for the checks and going into uf2 mode that i can better understand maybe ?
I do not know what is so hard to get into uf2 mode but here it is not only a double press in 1s or faster or slower.
Is there a time windows which the modchip needs to shut off to try again or can i do it without waiting for all LEDs turned off for 20s?
Can the switch all the time be connected to pc when in samd21 update mode from switchboot or do i need to disconnect the switch between every try?
 

mattytrog

You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2018
Messages
3,708
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
4,295
Country
United Kingdom
Hi Matty,

sorry to bother you again. I have the same problem like 1 wekk before. I have the switch of a fried and should update the modchip.
I can not get into uf2 mode no matter what fast or slow i double press the reset switch. I am starting the update mode from the switchboot.bin.
Could you please tell me where in the sources i find the code for the checks and going into uf2 mode that i can better understand maybe ?
I do not know what is so hard to get into uf2 mode but here it is not only a double press in 1s or faster or slower.
Is there a time windows which the modchip needs to shut off to try again or can i do it without waiting for all LEDs turned off for 20s?
Can the switch all the time be connected to pc when in samd21 update mode from switchboot or do i need to disconnect the switch between every try?

Try this:

  • Load up the Switchboot menu
  • Double-press RESET and ensure modchip LED is breathing
  • Boot something (ofw or whatever) and wait.
  • Let me know.
 

FunThomas

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
643
Trophies
0
XP
1,558
Country
Gambia, The
Try this:

  • Load up the Switchboot menu
  • Double-press RESET and ensure modchip LED is breathing
  • Boot something (ofw or whatever) and wait.
  • Let me know.
so after trying for 1:30h i got 1 working try with the old switchboot 1.0 version with the new installed latest version 1.4.1 i got it on the second try ;-) in 30sec

but tried both the same way
 
Last edited by FunThomas,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Didn't I tell you about that app like 6 months ago lol