Hacking RELEASE [Trinket] [Rebug] [Others] [Modchip Software] *NEW* Fusee_Suite UF2 packages

mathieulh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
357
Trophies
0
Website
keybase.io
XP
807
Country
France
I just installed it on my switch using a trinket M0 with all straps on and it works as intended, but is it normal for the device to (I assume) trigger RCM when it's off and I plug it into the charger? When I do I only get a black screen as RCM gets triggered but no payload is sent. The chip is currently set up to trigger RCM and send a payload upon pressing the power button
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,585
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,481
Country
United States
I just installed it on my switch using a trinket M0 with all straps on and it works as intended, but is it normal for the device to (I assume) trigger RCM when it's off and I plug it into the charger? When I do I only get a black screen as RCM gets triggered but no payload is sent. The chip is currently set up to trigger RCM and send a payload upon pressing the power button

Mine are like that when the unit is in off state, plug in a charger and it won't boot.
 

mathieulh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
357
Trophies
0
Website
keybase.io
XP
807
Country
France
Mine are like that when the unit is in off state, plug in a charger and it won't boot.

I just installed it on my switch using a trinket M0 with all straps on and it works as intended, but is it normal for the device to (I assume) trigger RCM when it's off and I plug it into the charger? When I do I only get a black screen as RCM gets triggered but no payload is sent. The chip is currently set up to trigger RCM and send a payload upon pressing the power button
Just to add some more information, when I unplug the charger, the payload still doesn't get sent so the screen stays black until I hold the power button to forcefully shutdown the unit.
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,585
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,481
Country
United States
Just to add some more information, when I unplug the charger, the payload still doesn't get sent so the screen stays black until I hold the power button to forcefully shutdown the unit.

Yes that is correct you have to power cycle, seem like the unit won't boot while the charger is connected even if it set to autoboot a payload.
 

jesterscourt

Not Brad.
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Messages
2,322
Trophies
0
XP
1,031
Country
United States
Alright so it's not the MacOS files, I get a black screen regardless of whether I have a SD card in or not, using an RCM loader doesn't produce any results. Is there a way to be able to "turn off" whatever is happening with the Trinket without cracking open the case?
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,585
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,481
Country
United States
Alright so it's not the MacOS files, I get a black screen regardless of whether I have a SD card in or not, using an RCM loader doesn't produce any results. Is there a way to be able to "turn off" whatever is happening with the Trinket without cracking open the case?

Sound like problem is your NAND if you can load up hekate.bin and hekate.uf2 version
 

jesterscourt

Not Brad.
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Messages
2,322
Trophies
0
XP
1,031
Country
United States
Sound like problem is your NAND if you can load up hekate.bin and hekate.uf2 version
Sorry I don't follow.

When powering on normally, it loads OFW.
When powering on with Power + Vol I get a black screen, regardless of whether there is an SD card in it or not, or if I have an RCM loader attached or not.

What would be my next steps?
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,585
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,481
Country
United States
Sorry I don't follow.

When powering on normally, it loads OFW.
When powering on with Power + Vol I get a black screen, regardless of whether there is an SD card in it or not, or if I have an RCM loader attached or not.

What would be my next steps?

You should figure out what wrong with your NAND if you are using correct Atmosphere files, issue here isn't the modchip if hekate.bin work.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    by 1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    funnily enough when i was telling my openly femboy furry bf and my friend(we talk about femboys sometimes) they said "nope we don't wanna hear that that's disgusting"
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    why is cheeto dust of all things
    the subject that crosses the line
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Wait, Switch Online now has Super Mario 64, right?
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i really hate to say this but
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i dont think it does
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Huh, makes sense; they did sell that through the 3D All-Stars collection.
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Which, last I heard was removed from the eShop...so they might as well offer it again, I guess...
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Will they use the same Shindou-translated ROM, or the original English ROM?
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    googling it, it seems that mario 64 is on the service
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    in japan they use the shindou version apparently but in the states and elsewhere they use the original rom
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    oh boy oh boy oh boy i sure do love living in japan and being a mario fan, i just got the new expansion pack, i cant wait to do some bljs!
    +1
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    From what I've heard about the Expansion Pack, the emulator used has some noticeable input delay and/or lag...would BLJs even be possible?
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Apparently Nintendo adapted the 3D All-Stars emulator, instead of their old Virtual Console emulator - or, if nothing else, copying what fans have done.
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    from what i can seem to gather there's some issues but nothing dramatic enough to severely impact what you're playing
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    honestly the whole expansion pack confuses me since i thought the nes/snes games were just a neat little bonus
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    wait julie your bf is a femboy holy shit im jealous
    +1
    Gift
  • AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu:
    So many planes flying overhead, and they sound close...
    Gift
  • DJPlace @ DJPlace:
    do you need friends to play the games online for the switch exapsion pack i know snes and nes do.
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    @El_Doot well hey hot people do get more benefits in life
    Gift
  • J @ Jephter:
    Please I need help with this. I just homebrew my old 3ds console and downloaded a CIA file, but after surfing through for only 10 sec or less this appears. please can someone help me? Thank you in advance.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Start a new thread in the 3DS board, the chat box is not the best place to ask for such advice.
    Gift
  • Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    A week ago I got a payment request, through PayPal, from "[email protected]", who wanted US$64.
    Scam? Cancelled it anyway.
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    The note added to it simply said "Lucky Charms?", too.
    Gift
    RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing: The note added to it simply said "Lucky Charms?", too.