Hacking RELEASE [Trinket] [Rebug] [Others] [Modchip Software] *NEW* Fusee_Suite UF2 packages

mathieulh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
359
Trophies
0
Website
keybase.io
XP
812
Country
France
I just installed it on my switch using a trinket M0 with all straps on and it works as intended, but is it normal for the device to (I assume) trigger RCM when it's off and I plug it into the charger? When I do I only get a black screen as RCM gets triggered but no payload is sent. The chip is currently set up to trigger RCM and send a payload upon pressing the power button
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,734
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,681
Country
United States
I just installed it on my switch using a trinket M0 with all straps on and it works as intended, but is it normal for the device to (I assume) trigger RCM when it's off and I plug it into the charger? When I do I only get a black screen as RCM gets triggered but no payload is sent. The chip is currently set up to trigger RCM and send a payload upon pressing the power button

Mine are like that when the unit is in off state, plug in a charger and it won't boot.
 

mathieulh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
359
Trophies
0
Website
keybase.io
XP
812
Country
France
Mine are like that when the unit is in off state, plug in a charger and it won't boot.

I just installed it on my switch using a trinket M0 with all straps on and it works as intended, but is it normal for the device to (I assume) trigger RCM when it's off and I plug it into the charger? When I do I only get a black screen as RCM gets triggered but no payload is sent. The chip is currently set up to trigger RCM and send a payload upon pressing the power button
Just to add some more information, when I unplug the charger, the payload still doesn't get sent so the screen stays black until I hold the power button to forcefully shutdown the unit.
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,734
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,681
Country
United States
Just to add some more information, when I unplug the charger, the payload still doesn't get sent so the screen stays black until I hold the power button to forcefully shutdown the unit.

Yes that is correct you have to power cycle, seem like the unit won't boot while the charger is connected even if it set to autoboot a payload.
 

jesterscourt

Not Brad.
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Messages
2,324
Trophies
0
XP
1,046
Country
United States
Alright so it's not the MacOS files, I get a black screen regardless of whether I have a SD card in or not, using an RCM loader doesn't produce any results. Is there a way to be able to "turn off" whatever is happening with the Trinket without cracking open the case?
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,734
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,681
Country
United States
Alright so it's not the MacOS files, I get a black screen regardless of whether I have a SD card in or not, using an RCM loader doesn't produce any results. Is there a way to be able to "turn off" whatever is happening with the Trinket without cracking open the case?

Sound like problem is your NAND if you can load up hekate.bin and hekate.uf2 version
 

jesterscourt

Not Brad.
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Messages
2,324
Trophies
0
XP
1,046
Country
United States
Sound like problem is your NAND if you can load up hekate.bin and hekate.uf2 version
Sorry I don't follow.

When powering on normally, it loads OFW.
When powering on with Power + Vol I get a black screen, regardless of whether there is an SD card in it or not, or if I have an RCM loader attached or not.

What would be my next steps?
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,734
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,681
Country
United States
Sorry I don't follow.

When powering on normally, it loads OFW.
When powering on with Power + Vol I get a black screen, regardless of whether there is an SD card in it or not, or if I have an RCM loader attached or not.

What would be my next steps?

You should figure out what wrong with your NAND if you are using correct Atmosphere files, issue here isn't the modchip if hekate.bin work.
 

Veund

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2017
Messages
138
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
australia
XP
95
Country
United States
I have 2 rcmx86 chips I ordered from ali, I just what to clarify my understanding before I go and install one, I wire everything up internally including Joycon and vol+, then I use the magnetic switch to tap twice from the rcm menu (I'm a bit lost here) to put the chip in usb mode and plug the switch in to the pc then update the first part to the latest dual boot (atmosphere and hekete) then copy the latest 2nd part to the chip and disconnect, next I copy my atmosphere payload to the switch sd and name it "payload.bin" and hekate payload and call it "payload1.bin" to the sd card. Thanks in advance
 

Quezacotl

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2020
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
96
Country
Finland
then update the first part to the latest dual boot (atmosphere and hekete) then copy the latest 2nd part to the chip
No. You need to drop the .uf2 files to the chip. Nothing to do with atmosphere or hekate.

And getting to the chip.. easiest way to do is put switch to the sleep mode while USB is attached to the PC, then double tap the magnet. This way you can perform the double tapping as many times you need to get it to show in PC. It is sometimes bit tricky to do it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Veund

Veund

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2017
Messages
138
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
australia
XP
95
Country
United States
No. You need to drop the .uf2 files to the chip. Nothing to do with atmosphere or hekate.

And getting to the chip.. easiest way to do is put switch to the sleep mode while USB is attached to the PC, then double tap the magnet. This way you can perform the double tapping as many times you need to get it to show in PC. It is sometimes bit tricky to do it.
Sorry for the confusion, i wish to dual boot atmosphere & hekate so i use the dual boot uf2 file is what I meant
 

Quezacotl

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2020
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
96
Country
Finland
Sorry for the confusion, i wish to dual boot atmosphere & hekate so i use the dual boot uf2 file is what I meant
Atmosphere is kind of custom firmware, and Hekate is a bootloader. Two different things. It's like saying sometimes i drive with car, and sometimes with only engine.
 

Veund

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2017
Messages
138
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
australia
XP
95
Country
United States
Atmosphere is kind of custom firmware, and Hekate is a bootloader. Two different things. It's like saying sometimes i drive with car, and sometimes with only engine.
Yes i do understand the difference.. i currently use both, specifically i am mentioning i would like to use the dual payload options labelled as "dual boot" so i can boot into atmosphere directly or boot into hekete to boot other things like lockpick etc, now just to clarify to accomplish this i need to copy the "dual boot" .U2f file to the chip then name them payload and payload2 on the sd card?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Ophelia_Later @ Ophelia_Later: do u like the original donkey kong