1. pure3d2

    pure3d2 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    The trinket goes to sleep after it has injected the payload. The amount of power it consumes while in sleep mode is ultra low.
     
  2. baileyscream

    baileyscream GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    199
    Country:
    The straps don't power the chips off. Only opening the switch and disconnecting the board from power will do that
     
  3. guyman70718

    guyman70718 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2017
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    So, I’m confused on which part to download. Do I need both parts? Or just one? My end goal for this is to have when no buttons pressed the console boots ofw, and when (probably v+) is held it boots cfw. Is that possible with this?
     
  4. White_Raven_X

    White_Raven_X Hack everything, hack the world!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    386
    Country:
    United States
    The issue I'm having is the fact that I cannot charge it while turned off. It's not my wiring and it's not my switch and I'm not worried about the "consumption" of the trinket. All I want is to find a better way so that I can charge my switch while it's turned off.
     
    Last edited by White_Raven_X, Nov 19, 2020
  5. White_Raven_X

    White_Raven_X Hack everything, hack the world!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    386
    Country:
    United States
    The straps get it into rcm... If it doesn't go into rcm then it should charge when turned off.
     
  6. White_Raven_X

    White_Raven_X Hack everything, hack the world!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    386
    Country:
    United States
    If someone could check the code that would be great because maybe it's something that could be fixed. Something like... If power button pressed = activate rcm then push payload. I don't know how to code so maybe I make no sense... But it seems like there's something wrong with the way it functions.
     
  7. FunThomas

    FunThomas GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    632
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    i do not understand 100% what you want but maybe you wanna try the dual boot mode, so it normally boots stock firmware and you need to press vol+ too to run cfw/payload
     
    Last edited by FunThomas, Nov 22, 2020
  8. White_Raven_X

    White_Raven_X Hack everything, hack the world!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    386
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think it will make a difference in the battery charging when off, will it?
     
  9. baileyscream

    baileyscream GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    199
    Country:
    I dont use the straps i have auto rcm set in hekate so it boots into rcm and loads atmosphere.
    It charges when turned off.
     
  10. White_Raven_X

    White_Raven_X Hack everything, hack the world!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    386
    Country:
    United States
    Let me know what points you have soldered please.
    Thanks
     
  11. whinis

    whinis Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    So I have a possible issue. I have a self-designed flexpcb with a samd21 and other than apparently not triggering properly if I choose reboot rather than power off (leads to a blackscreen forcing a poweroff) I seem to have discovered another issue. While RCM triggers I seem to have lost USB 2.0 functionality but can still connect to the dock and have video out over the dock but no controllers are detected over usb however.


    EDIT: Resoldered the USB_DISC pin on the switch and touched up the other usb pins seems to have fixed it.
     
    Last edited by whinis, Nov 28, 2020
    White_Raven_X likes this.
  12. c3s

    c3s Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Denmark
    I have an. Xaj4007036 that is patched but will this hack work on that console how do i flash the rcmx86 with the shown files ????
     
  13. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,821
    Country:
    United States
    No you need an unpatched unit, it use the fusee-gelee exploit to launch the payload on the modchip.
     
  14. bbsan2k

    bbsan2k Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Germany
    I did a full install with all straps attached. Unfortunately it seems I set it up for autoRCM.
    Can someone tell me how to change to dual boot without the need of opening up the switch again?
    I still cannot really get my head around this:/
     
  15. FunThomas

    FunThomas GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    632
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Does someone know when you have dual boot mode selected
    what should i press/release and how long at start to get to load payload bin?
     
  16. Sora Takihawa

    Sora Takihawa GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,437
    Country:
    Germany
    how can i update fusee suite? i have an rcm x86.....Mattytrog installed it for me so i am not sure which straps are soldered
     
  17. Sora Takihawa

    Sora Takihawa GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,437
    Country:
    Germany
    how do i enter uf2 update mode? (everytime i am in fusee suite and choose to launch uf2 update mode...it just skips and highlights next entry)
     
  18. baileyscream

    baileyscream GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    199
    Country:
    If its like the rebug switch chip then connect the switch to pc with a good working USB cable
    Now boot your switch to the main home screen then tap the power button to sleep it. Then you should press the button under the rear case. I think you have a magnetic switch on your board so run a magnet in the center or the rear case somewhere it should activate the switch.
    now you should be able to access your chips storage on pc to put the file on it.
     
  19. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,821
    Country:
    United States
    Really no point of updating it, just chainload it to load another payload, the uf2 on the chip purpose is just to chain load into something else.
     
  20. Sora Takihawa

    Sora Takihawa GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,437
    Country:
    Germany
    no i lend my switch to a friend and he updated it now the vol buttons dont work on hos (cfw) but i have a backup of my old uf2...i forgot how to enter update mode

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    thx...i have a button on the chip
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Fusee_Suite, [Trinket], Software]