1. bbsan2k

    bbsan2k Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Germany
    Hey!
    I just did an installation with a gemma m0, and beside I first soldered the rcm strap wrong, everything is working I guess.
    However - I'm not 100% sure I really understand how the dual booting/ autoRCM works:
    Everytime I turn on the switch it directly boots to payload.bin.
    If I hold VOL+ during boot it first goes to the fusee suite menu.

    How can I boot directly to stock now?

    EDIT: never mind - got it working. Changed the mode by attached USB to the turned off switch and held VOL+ for about 6 seconds.
    It seem the timings are slightly different than on the image of page 1...
     
    Last edited by bbsan2k, Jun 8, 2020
  2. Flamingxturtles

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    After alot of troubleshooting I finally got this trinket install going good with the alternate pad method.

    My issue now is that my switch refused to boot, it will boot into the pre bootloader and shows 0 percent battery, if I plug the charger in it shows 100 percent in the prebootloader.

    I can wrap my head around where to even start to fix this issue now
     
  3. driehoek

    driehoek Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I put my switch for 2 months, the battery runs out perfectly, even the reset button doesn't work to force charging on the HOS, to enter RCM mode it can't, I have to disconnect the D+ and D- connections on RCM-X86, then the reset button can function to enter HOS. has anyone ever experienced the same thing as this.

    I use RCM-X86 modchip, settings with autoRCM modchip, all straps are connected
     
  4. sofakng

    sofakng Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    Can anybody explain generally how this works?

    It looks like part 1 of this suite overwrites the bootloader of the SAMD21 chip. Is that correct? If so, why?

    Does part 2 just upload normal microcontroller code (i.e. arduino, etc) ?

    I'm more curious than anything and like to learn how things work. It also helps to understand when things go wrong :)
     
  5. popy

    popy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    Austria
    When I remember correctly (back when I built the old switchboot project and helped fixing a bug) part 1 is just the bootloader which handles the straps (wires) for entering RCM mode.

    This has to be immediately after power up!!!! And also if part 2 fails!!! This approach (part 1/2) has been selected to prevent failing RCM mode with the straps and accidentally burn fuses.

    Sure you can flash part 2 UF2 after part 1.

    PS: yes, it's an normal arduino sketch. You find the source on github.

    pOpY

    Gesendet von meinem ONEPLUS A6013 mit Tapatalk
     
    Last edited by popy, Jun 24, 2020
  6. sofakng

    sofakng Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    Last edited by sofakng, Jun 24, 2020
  7. popy

    popy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    Austria
    The diagram is correct!
    I also have installed it this way in my switch over a year ago.

    You are right, in the documents its stated as an output of the onboard voltage regulator (usb -> vreg -> 3V).
    This is the main 3V3 supply rail of the board! So its correct to use it as an input.
    It seems the VREG does'nt care about the 3V3 are on it's output.
    Here is the schematic: https://learn.adafruit.com/assets/45723

    pOpY
     
  8. sofakng

    sofakng Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    United States
    Got it. Thanks!

    It looks like you can also connect the Switch 3V supply to the Trinket battery pad, but bypassing the voltage regulator should be more efficient I guess?

    Anyways, I can't seem to get my hand around how the dual-boot works.

    If I want normal switch boot (SysNAND, aka stock) and a secondary boot for Atmosphere CFW then how does this work?

    The original posts discussing switching between "autoRCM" and dual-boot modes? (also, autoRCM is confusing because there is also a software method for autoRCM?)
     
    Last edited by sofakng, Jun 25, 2020
  9. Halopend

    Halopend Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    Question: cause I find this all quite confusing!
    My current setup is a non-chipped fusee exploit compatible switch.

    To minimize chance of ban, I boot into ofw by ejecting my SD card before booting in case ninty ever decides to log the existence of those files. CFW is through hekate (which I like since I also run lakka).

    I’m so tired of pulling the controller in/out and hooking up to pc to inject, so I’m looking to chip (plus it’s just a fun project).

    Anyway, I’m close to settling on using a rcm x86 chip,
    but I don’t won’t to lose hekate/nyx and ideally ofw gets booted fine even if the sd isn’t present.

    I do not want to mod my switches firmware (autorcm) and while I’m willing to strap the chip, I’m also fine with modding the joycon to have a button.

    Does this all sound reasonable/doable with this setup? In a perfect world I’d have dragonmmc to double/triple boot but I feel that could take a while.

    The only other option is rcm loader one with a joycon mod (to avoid using the jig) until dragonmmc comes out.... but I guess I’m getting impatient to get the soldering iron out lol.
     
  10. Daddy_Daycare

    Daddy_Daycare Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I am trying to get this working on my switch. I have flashed the fusee suite to the trinket but I don't understand where the payload goes. Does it just use the payload file on the micro sd card or do I need to copy it to the trinket? Sorry if this is a dumb question. Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  11. edwardsalazar97

    edwardsalazar97 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Colombia
    you must connect the trinket to the computer press the rest button in succession so that it recognizes a new usb drive trinket and there you copy and paste the .uf2 load, in the sd the cfw files of your preference go
     
  12. Daddy_Daycare

    Daddy_Daycare Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome thanks

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Awesome thank you.
     
  13. Daddy_Daycare

    Daddy_Daycare Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I can not get this figured out. I flashed the trinket as instructed and installed. The payload is on the sd card and when I started it up in rcm it flashes yellow a few times and the after a short pause it blinks red once. It never seems to push the payload and I'm left on a black screen
     
  14. edwardsalazar97

    edwardsalazar97 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Colombia
    The blinking of the leds indicate that the .uf2 is ok, there are two options or the data cables from the trinket to the switch are badly soldered or in the sd the payload is not renamed to payload.bin, in that case the Trinket cannot find what to inject, first check the sd that contains the payload.bin and then if the trinket connection does not work.

    because in the same way with or without payload in the sd the trinket should inject its own payload and display a menu, it seems that there is something wrong with your solder connections.
     
    Last edited by edwardsalazar97, Jul 13, 2020
  15. Sora Takihawa

    Sora Takihawa GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,056
    Country:
    Germany
    I have a problem. My Switch drained its battery too fast 10 min from 100% to 0%....i tried a method where i let drain it in hekate to 3.2mV.....i did that like 4 times...now it drains it in 40 minutes but still its tooo fast...is there a better way (i dont wanna send it to nintendo......first because i get it back patched ..second it has a Trinket M0 installed and third i have a customshell)....and my battery state is this (like the screenshot shows)

    IMG_20200714_012229.jpg
     
  16. tallbl0nde

    tallbl0nde Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Australia
    @Sora Takihawa Try what's mentioned in the first post (you'll need version 6 of fusee_suite installed):
    So basically:
    1. Keep your switch plugged in to the official charger for 4 or so hours (if it's completely flat) while it's booted into Horizon
    2. Turn it off and open the Fusee Suite menu
    3. Select those options
    4. Let it boot to Horizon again and it should be fixed!

    I have to do this because my Switch likes to think my battery's capacity keeps getting bigger and thus goes flat well before it reaches 0%. It fixes it for me for a few days, hopefully it's more permanent for you!
     
  17. Daddy_Daycare

    Daddy_Daycare Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    That makes sense. I'll give that a look. Thank you for your help
     
  18. Sora Takihawa

    Sora Takihawa GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,056
    Country:
    Germany
    i did that to charge it till it cant anymore it went much better i do it once or twice again but i dint have any options to fix battery in the Fusee suite menu


    IMG_20200714_183824.jpg
     
  19. tallbl0nde

    tallbl0nde Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2019
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm guessing you don't have the latest version of fusee_suite, try installing the latest one again (see the changelog for V6_110320 on the first post)
     
  20. Sora Takihawa

    Sora Takihawa GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,056
    Country:
    Germany
    oh ok

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    can someone tell me how to update fusee suite? (i didnt really understood it from first post) do i need special drivers installed and if yes which ones?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Fusee_Suite, [Trinket], Software]