1. manchesterraver

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I personally use hekate, as my payload.bin then that can do the auto boot,if I Just press power and release.
    but if I want I can press vol- to get into hekate and choose a different payload, the countdown in the top left is to let you know when to release holding power, its to get into the suite, I think its 3 seconds holding power to get into the suite.
     
  2. Viktorsilva

    Viktorsilva Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 6, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Portugal
    Thank´s in advance for your help ;)


    If i wait for the countdown to finish i only get a black screen . I guess i need to figure it out what payload.bin should i place inside my Sd card folder structure.


    Can you tell me wich folders you have inside your SD card ?


    Thanks
     
    manchesterraver likes this.
  3. manchesterraver

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had a problem with atmosphere too mate, with a black screen. But that I think is a small issue with certain users, but I have a offshoot of atmosphere called neutos, becuase my tinfoil did not work. This also mitigated the black screen for me.

    The way I set up hekate to be my booter was I put the hekate file as “payload.bin” on the root of my SD everything else was as normal. Atmos in the same place or SX OS whatever you use. You should be able to access the fusee suite without the Sd card even in.

    Double check you are using the correct files too!
     
  4. snoofly

    snoofly GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    999
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    an easy way is to make the hekate payload as payload.bin on your sd root and set your launch options from the hekate_ipl.ini

    ok kinda ninja’ d above
     
    manchesterraver likes this.
  5. kermit84

    kermit84 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Germany
    hio,

    i was 1 year not up to date i have now firmware 10.0.2 Which hekate mod i must flash to my trinket m0 ?

    i have the universal solderpoint use and i have i think 5.0.1 on trinket when its boot from trinket only.

    Was it given a methode without a sd card too booting the cfw direktly with dualboot ? i have not understand the 2 methods with the uf2 files.

    Greets
     
  6. crazyramen

    crazyramen Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 10, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hey yall

    I have a trinket installed with v5 software, and I have no idea how to use the vol+ strap to change the trinket settings. I hold the vol+ button and see the lights flash at different moments, but how do I select the options? When I release the button at the specific flash, nothing changes.

    JK I figured that out, you release the button WHILE it's flashing, not after it flashes...

    Now I'm not getting it to show up when I put it in UF2 mode. Any advice for that?
     
    Last edited by crazyramen, May 10, 2020
  7. crazyramen

    crazyramen Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 10, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Zander, how did you fix that? I have the same problem you described. I could go in and replace the wires with nice high quality stuff, but I'd rather do something else if you've got a magic solution.
     
  8. TheZander

    TheZander King of the Level 7's
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,953
    Country:
    United States
    You won't like this. I was able to finally have have the rebug drive show up in my computer and I wrote the new uf2 to it successfully. Which is kinda what I reported in that quote. However I still have no real USB communication for rcm mode, mtp mode, the switch mode thing and even getting the rebug drive seemed like a fluke at this point.

    Now here's the strange thing something with the switch works because when I use an otg adapter and connect it to my phone the USB icon in gold leaf shows up and my phone sorta recognizes the switch. Now I can't do anything with this information however to make it work with windows.

    The way I finally got the drive to show (part of the fluke) was using a micro USB otg so my best guess is that there is some magic component inside the adapter that makes stuff works.
     
  9. crazyramen

    crazyramen Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 10, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmmm you're right I don't like it xD

    I guess my issue was a little different from yours after all, I was able to connect to goldleaf and hekate's (new) mount function. It was only the commo with the Trinket that didn't work with my pc.

    Yesterday I actually opened her up and touched up my ground connection (and tried a different ground point) and clipped my data wires to make them shorter - and even length. This actually caused my trinket to stop communicating with my switch (I confirmed it worked by resoldering the micro usb and updating it on my pc). Not exactly sure what the issue is, but I was using some random wire that I ripped off and old IDE cable, so hopefully it's just shitty wire or I accidentally melted some of the insulation somewhere.

    I ordered some Kynar, so I'll just go for that. If I keep having issues I guess maybe I'll try the 20ohm resistors that MatinatorX mentioned earlier in the thread (but fingers crossed that won't be needed.)
     
  10. medievale

    medievale Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Spain
    Hi everyone! an special mention to matty, truely apreciate with your very hard work. thank you so much!
    said this ;),I use fuse suite, everything is ok, but, how can i update my Trinketm0 with file attached Samd21_Update.bin? how can i know version? (v3, v1 - v5 (V5_030120 for instance as mentioned), v6...).
     
  11. Viktorsilva

    Viktorsilva Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 6, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Portugal
    guys, getting trinket into flash mode when it is allready installed , need some trick. best way to do it is:

    -Press one time the reset button on trinket. wait until it starts to flash yellow light and in that right moment, press twice the reset button again.

    Have installed it on 2 different switch, and that way both get into flash mode . But you just need to flash it with booth uf2 files one time . After that it will work with Fusee Suite OS inside.

    I advise everyone using the install diagrams from Mattytrog post. Not the universal and oldest method that i see all over the internet, otherwise there is a risk that fusee suite wont work because trinkate pinout´s are differents .

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Another Trinket installation :)
     

    Attached Files:

  12. dzdncfsd

    dzdncfsd Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Australia
    I've read through this thread and I'm a little confused. I've got a Trinket M0 in my switch, just self-installed, without the Vol + strap. I'm using current standard hekate payload renamed as 'payload.bin' on the root of the SD card. When I turn on the Switch with Power, it boots into regular sysnand. When I hold Power and Vol + from startup I get a strange black screen with

    Code:
    >     :      :     :
    

    If I hit the right combination of power/volume buttons, the > scrolls and I see "cancelled" and "skipped" and it boots into atmosphere.

    Maybe something went wrong with my install, or maybe there are config steps that I'm missing. Are people without Vol + strap meant to do some hex editing of the TRINKET.UF2 file to configure things in a particular way?
     
  13. LiveMChief

    LiveMChief Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2020
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Hold Vol+/- and it'll say its booting payload1.bin or update.bin. Hold JUST the power button and it'll launch into the UF2 boot menu. What you see is a loading bar kinda, its suppose to be there and if you hold onto the buttons like I mentioned, it'll move.
     
    dzdncfsd likes this.
  14. Romain80200

    Romain80200 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    France
    Hello.
    What if you release vol+ ans power as soon as the red screen appear.
     
    dzdncfsd likes this.
  15. dzdncfsd

    dzdncfsd Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks @LiveMChief and @Romain80200 that was the trick. When I hold down the Vol+ for long enough it goes to the menu system. My screen isn’t red though it’s black with white writing but I can see some bmp theme options so I’ll look into that perhaps. The lack of any text beyond the characters made me think that something might have been corrupted.
     
    LiveMChief likes this.
  16. LiveMChief

    LiveMChief Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2020
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like everything is working properly :)
     
    dzdncfsd likes this.
  17. crazyramen

    crazyramen Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 10, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Update: I replaced my wiring with Kynar 40awg and everything works as intended, SAM21 update and everything. HIGHLY recommend not using some random ass IDE cable you have lying around to do this job! :yayswitch:
     
  18. joaomconde

    joaomconde Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Portugal
    this is exactly what happens in mine, also without vol+ fitted. I thinks its normal behaviour
     
    dzdncfsd likes this.
  19. josete2k

    josete2k GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Country:
    Spain
    My friend can boot into sxos even in dock mode:

    https://streamable.com/sst2e6

    But, how can this be possible? This console has dualboot (joycon strap) and the usb strap too... So it should be stay in rcm until undocking the console, isn't it?

    t's running Switchboot_UF2 v1.5.3 (Hekate 5.0.2).


    Mine's (unnofficial dock) :




    .
     
  20. jvv

    jvv Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Spain
    Hello guys,

    I've been out from this for a while. I've updated my trinket and the setup screen shows the following:

    Fusee_uf2 information. v6_110320
    Following strap detected:
    joycon

    USB voltage:
    chip-based auto rcm mode active

    boot animation 2 selected
    screensaver is active
    However If I reboot the console it stuck in rcm mode until I press the trinket button, when I press I can enter the menus described in the manual, or If I do not press nothing it boot to playload.bin I have in my SD card is this normal?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Fusee_Suite, [Trinket], Software]