1. Romain80200

    Romain80200 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    France
    Ok, i understand how to go in update mode but when you restant the Switch, no need for the double reset?
     
  2. mattytrog

    OP mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,664
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's correct. Does it automatically

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Just make sure usb isn't connected to anything so the payload can push when you power off after entering update mode
     
  3. Boomerams

    Boomerams Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Having trouble changing the boot animation with the new version 6 and not sure if its just me or not.

    Everything works while holding the vol+ button until the third rapid blink, but nothing after that for choosing which boot option to select. No blinking lights at all and even just tried to randomly push vol+ at different times after the third rapid blink to see if maybe the light wasn't blinking, but still no changes to the boot animation.
     
  4. Romain80200

    Romain80200 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    France
    It looks like it doesn't work on mine.
    When i start the switch, the led only blink one time and when i connect my usb cable, no sound or uf2 drive on my computer.:sad:

    But everything else works for me, pushing payload, using nxmtp, ...
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2020
  5. mattytrog

    OP mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,664
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's just you sir!

    Just tested it's working here. Remember to let go during the blink

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Ok will investigate. Knowing me I've probably cooked the timeout up or something simple. It's always the simple things I forget then I'm rushing round making new releases
     
  6. Boomerams

    Boomerams Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, was just playing around with it and figured out my problem. I was just holding the vol+ button a little to long. If I press and hold vol+ toward the middle-end of the rapid flash the lights just go dark on the trinket, but if I release the vol+ right as the third rapid flash starts the lights start cycling through as normal. Everything all good now
     
  7. mattytrog

    OP mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,664
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've tested and the feature is present and correct. Just keep holding vol+ until you get a steady on off on off blink.

    Unplug from usb if plugged in, reboot. Done.
     
  8. Romain80200

    Romain80200 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    France
    Thanks.
    But don't rush, after all, it may be on my side, and the rest works so it still good.
     
  9. Gismor

    Gismor GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Germany
    I will change my switchboot version to the new fusee suite version.

    before I do it I have question.
    I will use only the permanent CFW boot.
    When I flash the new version is the default dual boot oder permanent CFW?
     
  10. mattytrog

    OP mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,664
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes sir.

    You can change by just a button press. But perma-CFW is enabled by default.
     
    Gismor likes this.
  11. Gismor

    Gismor GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Germany
    so easy and it works perfect. its better than the switchboot i like it. thanks a lot for all your work.

    the animiated logo at first is nice but i think better is someone design a own boot logo for you a would be amazing Fusee_Suite bootlogo

    found in version 6 in menue this bug.
    enter payload managment and when you go back you go back complete outside from the menue and not back in the menue.
    same by backup and restore.
    only by browse for payload you go back in the menue and go NOT outside.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2020
  12. mattytrog

    OP mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,664
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank-you for your kind words!

    However - I wanted to keep it OEM as possible.
    The bootlogo can be disabled / changed / change colours etc etc, as can the "screensaver".

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I think I did that by design. So people wouldn`t forget to "leave" the menu.

    I can certainly change it though.
     
    peteruk likes this.
  13. slinso

    slinso Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands Antilles
    hey @mattytrog,
    first of all, thank you for your awesome work!
    I do not have the VOL+ strap fitted. V6 is working for me, but i am not able to change the boot logo. Is there a way to set it to off?
    Last version i used was FuseV3 (https://github.com/mattytrog/Fusee-UF2/tree/master/Fusee_UF2_V3), but i think its not longer maintained. Can i savely go back to this version, because it worked (obvious without boot logo). I just want to push payload.bin from root of SD card when Power+Vol+ (CFW) and Power (OFW) for dual booting.
    Thanks!
     
  14. mattytrog

    OP mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,664
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Set it to off? Yes you can hexedit the variable or I'll make you a special and put it in specials folder. There might be one in there already. Will put on op all the possible edits that can be done. Been busy with a building project that I've had thrown at me. Groundwork... Etc.

    Let me know what you need
     
    slinso likes this.
  15. slinso

    slinso Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands Antilles
    Thank you for your explanation. If there is no significant bugfix to version 3, i will revert to FUSE_UF2_V3, as i dont need a menu, bat management and stuff like that. Apreciate all your work!
     
  16. JToro

    JToro Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry if this has been asked before, I've been reading up and was wondering about something before I continue.

    1) Can I set SXOS as just power button on, and OFW as Vol+ Pwr? I only am ever in SXOS but wanted OFW incase anything.

    2) Is there any way to change the boot up logo of the Nintendo Switch from the Nintendo Logo to a bmp i've made?

    Thanks so much!
     
  17. mattytrog

    OP mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,664
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No. Its hardcoded.

    However - what you can do, is disable the one in Fusee Suite and set your BMP up in Hekate as a bootlogo.

    SXOS just to power on? Sure. Put sx loader on SD root. You will find it is already called "payload.bin" when you download it from SXOS. Place on SD root. Done. Or name it update.bin and place it in bootloader folder if you want it out of the way.
     
  18. JToro

    JToro Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    @mattytrog you are a Legend! Thanks so much!

    So if i'm understanding this right, even with Fusee Suite you still use Hekate? I've been so locked in the SXOS side with the dongle and everything, so just trying to wrap my head around this. Thanks again!
     
  19. mattytrog

    OP mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,664
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes correct.

    I was about to release a new version of Fusee Suite but think I`ll add the ability to use your own bootlogo.
     
    Gismor likes this.
  20. JToro

    JToro Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Can't wait! Although it's not a huge feature that changes how you play, it'll be nice to customize the bootlogo to match your theme! Thanks! BTW do you take Donations? If not you should i'd love to toss you something for your work!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Fusee_Suite, [Trinket], Software]