Triiforce safer than wad manager?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by elimist, Apr 12, 2010.

Apr 12, 2010
  1. elimist
    OP

    Member elimist GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Country:
    United States
    I have heard that installing bad wads will brick your wii. Is it safer to boot it with triiforce? If so, is a wad that works fine in triiforce safe to install using wad manager?
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, a bad wad can cause a brick. But it's not hard to protect yourself against that with either Priiloader or BootMii.

    TriiForce isn't really a measure of what's safe to install to your NAND, though. You see, most wad bricking results from malformed banners. And TriiForce doesn't display those (or at least it didn't last time I used the program) so you can't really tell if its banner is bad using that app. SNEEK ought to do the trick though.
     
  3. toejam316

    Member toejam316 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    New Zealand
    This.
    Although, why not just use Triiforce INSTEAD of channels?
     
  4. harmor

    Member harmor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    You need cIOS rev17 to use Triiforce. It may work with rev19 with IOS38 as base but I haven't checked.
    SNEEK is too much of a hassle and it's slow.
     
  5. elimist
    OP

    Member elimist GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Country:
    United States
    Channels are more convenient.
     
  6. toejam316

    Member toejam316 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Fair points, but yeah, your best bet for testing WADs would be to setup a basic SNEEK NAND and install WADs to that first (just follow a tutorial to make a fresh 3.2x NAND with a a trucha'd IOS 30), and if that stop booting, you can just remove the WAD with ShowMiiWads and know it's a bad WAD.
     
  7. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You don't need any patched IOSs on SNEEK.
     
  8. Troelzkii

    Newcomer Troelzkii Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Denmark
    If SNEEK is slow why not use UNEEK instead. USB drives are faster than SD cards... My UNEEK runs at what seems to be same speed as real NAND... Setting up SNEEK is something you need to do once, and it is worth the trouble...
     
  9. elimist
    OP

    Member elimist GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Country:
    United States
    I installed priiloader and sneek but if I launch bootmii(that is how I launch sneek right?) ios via hbc, i get a black screen. I tried lauching bootmii through priiloader and it says that my system is corrupt. Does priiloader completley protect from bad wads?
    edit: I am using a sandisk extreme iii sd and my usb hdd is slow so I only use my hdd for backups.
     
  10. elimist
    OP

    Member elimist GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Country:
    United States
    I got sneek working after making a new nand dump but now if I put my brawl disc, the disc channel says "wii system update". I have not clicked the disc channel yet and my wii is on 4.1u. I have never had problems with my legit brawl disc. Is preloader causing this?
     
  11. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    try turning on the hack in preloader to "disable disc updates" (or something like that)
     
  12. elimist
    OP

    Member elimist GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Country:
    United States
    I know that I can do that but i want to know why this is happening. Before softmodding my wii, ssbb never asked be to update.
     
  13. simonarturo

    Newcomer simonarturo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I'm no expert, but I think that the ios version you installed when softmodding are older than the ones ssbb needs, thus it asks for an update to have those ios

    am i correct?
     
  14. elimist
    OP

    Member elimist GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Country:
    United States
    I don't remember downgrading anything. I turned on the block update hack in priiloader now. I am writing this from my wii
     

Share This Page