Triiforce Round 2: The Germans, some help, and nice girls

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by blackacidevil, Jun 23, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. blackacidevil
    OP

    Member blackacidevil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Vancouver Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    >>>>>>>>>>> I see ppl reading, msg me online or chat im online
     
  2. Yod4z

    Member Yod4z GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    France
    what cIOS are you using? the last one (rev 19) don't work
     
  3. blackacidevil
    OP

    Member blackacidevil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Vancouver Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I am using the latest Cios,

    OK so theres no way to get this to work then , ?

    I dont want to keep screwing around with this.

    ----merged----

    When i get it to change from "start " side scroll to the usb device, and click (press button)

    it crashs.

    help help

    ----merged----

    How are there 9 ppl reading this and not replying.. Come on ppl

    ----merged----

    ** PS if you are pissed this is in the wrong section, just at answer this topic, thats why we have a forum with registered users, all discussing topics about Softmodding, I have no luck posting anywhere else, so before you move the topic or message, answer it yourself please, and IM more than happy to talk to you via the phone , **


    Been posting all night and been taking steps on my own to get this working, I need some support bros

    Now triiforce is active and working,

    It finds the games on the HDD usb,

    the HDD is

    Main part WBFS 400gig, 300 gig used,

    Theres a fat 32 part after that of 40 gigs, with all wiiware on it in the format of wads. This part is set as active.

    When loading v7 triforce, it asks, usb nand, i go, then theres obviously a page missing the box/pictures (I can fix this later), when I click to a game, Im unable to read quick enough why it couldnt, sometimes however I get a DSI error

    Someone please reply, even if you are wrong, its good to brainstorm
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    As I said in your other topic, you MUST have rev17 and none other
    The latest is rev19
     
  5. blackacidevil
    OP

    Member blackacidevil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Vancouver Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Been posting all night and been taking steps on my own to get this working, I need some support bros

    Now triiforce is active and working,

    It finds the games on the HDD usb,

    the HDD is

    Main part WBFS 400gig, 300 gig used,

    Theres a fat 32 part after that of 40 gigs, with all wiiware on it in the format of wads. This part is set as active.

    When loading v7 triforce, it asks, usb nand, i go, then theres obviously a page missing the box/pictures (I can fix this later), when I click to a game, Im unable to read quick enough why it couldnt, sometimes however I get a DSI error

    Someone please reply, even if you are wrong, its good to brainstorm

    ----merged----

    I have rev 17 ..
     
  6. WildWon

    Former Staff WildWon EXTERMINATE!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    8-Bit Heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Rhos, please don't bump a topic. (it's in the rules) There's an edit button for a reason. (i just merged your other posts here)

    Also, those 9 people reading might not have a clue on how to help you. Be patient. People will help. GBAtemp is worldwide, so just because someone can't help now doesn't mean help won't come later. [​IMG]
     
  7. blackacidevil
    OP

    Member blackacidevil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Vancouver Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    CIOS was v 1042,

    Deleted 249 IOS as stated in the forum topics,

    when i try now to install Cios rev 17 , on IOS 36, I am getting an error = -1

    ----

    I went and searched, and now Im having problems

    someone said to do this


    GBAtemp Regular


    Group: Members
    Posts: 268
    Joined: 9-March 10
    From: Down under
    Member No.: 247,030





    Just remember, you MUST delete the V19, before you can install/downgrade to V17.

    Either use Any Title Deleter, or the MMM package for the deletion.

    And ONLY delete the IOS249. Never anything under 200.....


    Done its gone,

    I try to install CIoS rev 17 on IoS 36, since I dont have 249 anymore,


    and error = -1

    Help
     
  8. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,672
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    I've merged all the duplicate threads you've created.

    YOU DON'T HAVE TO CREATE A NEW THREAD EVERYTIME.
    IF PEOPLE DON'T REPLY TO THE THREAD, JUST WAIT.

    I'm warning you, if you're going to create EVEN another single new thread for the same thing as this one, I'm going to suspend you from posting for three days.
     
  9. blackacidevil
    OP

    Member blackacidevil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Vancouver Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ** This is in the right board , theres no reason to remove this **


    There isn't. A basic wii contains multiple IOS'es (Input/Output Systems), all of which just sit side by side until some application needs it. In addition, there are some empty slots for new IOS'es as well.
    That's where cIOS'es come in (Custom Input/Output Systems). cIOS'es are like IOS'es, but made by the hacking community. They're usually installed to these empty slots (e.g. Waninkoko's cIOS traditionally installs to both 249 and 250), and as such, they don't mess with anything your wii needs to work.

    In other words: you can upgrade and downgrade Waninkoko's firmware all you want. The only thing that'll change is the compatibility with the games and the homebrew that rely on Waninkoko's cIOS (such as triiforce).

    apoptygma
    View Member Profile Add as Friend Send Message Find Member's Topics Find Member's Posts Apr 7 2010, 08:27 AM Post #6


    GBAtemp Regular


    Group: Members
    Posts: 100
    Joined: 30-March 10
    Member No.: 249,746






    [/quote]
    There isn't. A basic wii contains multiple IOS'es (Input/Output Systems), all of which just sit side by side until some application needs it. In addition, there are some empty slots for new IOS'es as well.
    That's where cIOS'es come in (Custom Input/Output Systems). cIOS'es are like IOS'es, but made by the hacking community. They're usually installed to these empty slots (e.g. Waninkoko's cIOS traditionally installs to both 249 and 250), and as such, they don't mess with anything your wii needs to work.

    In other words: you can upgrade and downgrade Waninkoko's firmware all you want. The only thing that'll change is the compatibility with the games and the homebrew that rely on Waninkoko's cIOS (such as triiforce).
    [/quote]

    Thanks for clarifying , I was always under the impression that waninkoko's firmware touched the other IOS files in some way eg. IOS36 or IOS38 and was concerned that if i'd installed a lower version and the installation were to fail I would be in trouble, if the installer only modifies 249+250 I should be safe, knowing that worst case scenario I'll need to delete the IOS and re-install it

    BBking83
    View Member Profile Add as Friend Send Message Find Member's Topics Find Member's Posts Apr 7 2010, 09:00 AM Post #7


    GBAtemp Advance Fan


    Group: Members
    Posts: 546
    Joined: 23-October 08
    From: Australia
    Member No.: 139,753





    His firmware updaters caused problems for some people but nit his cIOS Installers.

    C.S.I.
    View Member Profile Add as Friend Send Message Find Member's Topics Find Member's Posts Apr 7 2010, 09:15 AM Post #8


    GBAtemp Regular


    Group: Members
    Posts: 268
    Joined: 9-March 10
    From: Down under
    Member No.: 247,030





    Just remember, you MUST delete the V19, before you can install/downgrade to V17.

    Either use Any Title Deleter, or the MMM package for the deletion.

    And ONLY delete the IOS249. Never anything under 200.....


    Where i am

    IOS is deleted

    when tryiung to install Cios Rev 17, cant use 249 to install only 36 is and others are an option,

    When instaling IOS 36 , I get error = -1
     
  10. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,672
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    *merging*

    I've already warned you in the "other thread".

    I've disabled your posting abilities for three days, maybe that will teach you some patience.

    EDIT: Closed at OP's request.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page