Triforce Patch

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Scytheandsickle, Apr 20, 2008.

Apr 20, 2008

Triforce Patch by Scytheandsickle at 1:40 AM (1,558 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Scytheandsickle
    OP

    Member Scytheandsickle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does the triforce patch work with the new chipset on the 3-in-1?
     
  2. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    The triforce patch is for the supercard/m3/g6 slot 2 cards.
     
  3. acoustic.digital

    Member acoustic.digital GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    what is a triforce patch? xD
     
  4. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    The Triforce Patch is for the Opera Browser so it can detect the RAM normally used for GBA play in the supercard/m3/g6.
     
  5. Scytheandsickle
    OP

    Member Scytheandsickle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't you have to patch the NDS Browser ROM with the Triforce Patch so that it recognizes the RAM in the 3-in-1?

    EDIT: Oh, for the supercard. Never mind. [​IMG]
     
  6. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The 3-in-1 needs to be set to RAM expansion mode before the browser can use it. You can do this with GBA ExpLoader or the 3in1 ExpPack Tool if your slot 1 cart is supported, or you can patch the browser rom to do it automatically.

    cory1492 wrote the patch, and AFAIK it has nothing to do with the Triforce patch. You can get it here: http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=4262
     
  7. Scytheandsickle
    OP

    Member Scytheandsickle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh OK, I thought that patch was the Triforce Patch. So back to the original question. Does the patch work with the new chipset? Also, will I have to use ExpLoader to change it out of Expansion mode?
     

Share This Page