Trauma Team, not working with PAL WIIs ?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Pink_Waters, Jun 6, 2010.

Jun 6, 2010
  1. Pink_Waters
    OP

    Newcomer Pink_Waters Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    HI Guys,..
    I have a Pal wii ver 4.0E with cIOS rev 17
    I cannot seem to load Trauma team via any USB loader!
    if I force pal i get black screen with wiimote out of sync.
    and if i run the default disc video mode (ntsc) i get black screen but with the wiimote working, and if I press the home button, it gives me the sign on screen thats means its not allowed to press it (like in the cutscenes of games)

    I am out of ideas,.
    could it be a bad rip?
     
  2. Pink_Waters
    OP

    Newcomer Pink_Waters Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    any help?
     
  3. Seelbreaker

    Newcomer Seelbreaker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Germany
    Have you changed the language to english?
     
  4. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    works for me off usb using sneek di
     
  5. darthballs

    Newcomer darthballs Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    got this working fine on my pal wii, had to wipe the disc a couple of times first, but all good after that, no settings changed!
     
  6. Pink_Waters
    OP

    Newcomer Pink_Waters Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    yes, I used english as a language.
    I don't know whats the problem
    I am trying to load it off USB hdd, not DVDs

    Could it be, it needs 4.2E ?
    anyone running it on 4.0E ?
     
  7. Pink_Waters
    OP

    Newcomer Pink_Waters Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    no suggestions?
     
  8. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,121
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Well...I can throw you a suggestion, but not a solution.

    Your flag says you're American. So I take it you have an NTSC television. One that doesn't support PAL output. And that's why your game gives a black output.


    Now...I know priiloader has a way to ignore the region settings, but I doubt that's your issue. All in all, I guess that'll give the same output as changing the settings in your USB loader.



    I can remember someone else having problems with an earlier trauma center game in combination with a wii component cable (one that connects the wii to a pc screen). As such, it wouldn't surprise me if these games simply don't have the same screen output quality just about any other games have.
    ...and it's probably best to illegally download trade it in for an NTSC copy of the game.
     
  9. dajavax

    Member dajavax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Monterrey
    Country:
    Mexico
    it's working fine for me with component cables... so i guess it's not that... though i have a ntsc game and a ntsc wii with 4.2U and cIOS rev19... using configurable usb loader... let me say it's a good game that i'm actually liking... for now at least [​IMG]... and i haven't played the prequels
     
  10. Pink_Waters
    OP

    Newcomer Pink_Waters Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Hi there thanks for the suggestion..
    No I have a Pal wii and a pal TV, but now, Iam connecting the wii to a PC monitor through a small TV box..
    The DVD of the game, is in NTSC, there is not PAL one yet...

    So I guess, the problem lies somewhere else, I am beginning to limit my conclusions to either the game needs 4.2, or cios rev 19 or that its one of those games that does not work on pal systems via forcing video modes :/
     
  11. PrinceNOOB

    Member PrinceNOOB GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    Im on 4.0U and the game works fine. It has to be either your tv or something did you made sure you forced pal?
     
  12. Pink_Waters
    OP

    Newcomer Pink_Waters Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I forced Pal, and it gets me a black screen
     

Share This Page