Trauma Center : Under the Knife 2 ..

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Freqman, Jul 2, 2008.

Jul 2, 2008
  1. Freqman
    OP

    Newcomer Freqman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyone able to run that game properly on a M3 (Slot-2) ???

    i went to M3wiki and it says it black screens on any settings...

    I tried to apply the arm7 fix, and tried every possible settings and it still doesnt run ... anyone had any luck so far ??
     


  2. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,276
    Country:
    Wait for the M3Team for an update if there's still any. I'm surprised that anyone is still using Slot-2, it's time to move on.
     
  3. Freqman
    OP

    Newcomer Freqman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    move on?? because 1 game doesnt work?

    i am happy with my slot-2 device.. it runs NDS and GBA as well.. no need for 3 in 1 either..


    anyways...
     
  4. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think that you're probably just flogging a dead horse.
     
  5. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    works on r4:P
     
  6. Freqman
    OP

    Newcomer Freqman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    ....isnt this the M3 boards?
     
  7. ZyberMaster

    Newcomer ZyberMaster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    CA
    Country:
    United States
    m3 simply/r4 clone
     
  8. Alerek

    Member Alerek GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    I have a M3 Simply and I get an error when I try to run it. Everything else works fine >.>
     
  9. Tempus35

    Newcomer Tempus35 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    I would gladly move on myself to a slot-1. If someone would give me the $50 dollars.
     
  10. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,276
    Country:
    Slot-2 will be obsolete eventually...even Slot-1 like R4 could be hitting the dust soon too. look at 2+ months without an update....
     
  11. Tempus35

    Newcomer Tempus35 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Not to be pessimistic but the NDS is becoming obsolete, that is the hardware.
     
  12. layzieyez

    Member layzieyez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    440
    Country:
    United States
    $50? I'd say more like $21 for the iTouch from Dealextreme with free shipping (http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.12296). Seriously. If I had only a slot 2 device, I would have already gotten a slot 1 cart just to save me the hassle. There you go, my $0.02 toward getting yourself a new flash cart.
     
  13. Freqman
    OP

    Newcomer Freqman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    i don't think getting an extra device just so you can run one game is a good deal at all...
     
  14. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I have reported this issue to our team.

    Thanks
     
  15. Tempus35

    Newcomer Tempus35 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Good to hear. I will be waiting for a fix.
     
  16. Freqman
    OP

    Newcomer Freqman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    Heres a fix that was posted on M3 wiki..


    (Possible solution: Unpack with dslazy, delete "cdds2_opmov.mods", and repack, also use arm7 fix if only repacking didn't work; Yet to try if that fixes the game.)

    bah i tried it and it didnt do anything unfortunatly...
     
  17. gunns

    Newcomer gunns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Australia
    so has anyone got this game working yet?
     
  18. Tempus35

    Newcomer Tempus35 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Not that I know of, There is no fix.
     
  19. layzieyez

    Member layzieyez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    440
    Country:
    United States
    Compared to buying the actual game? Yes, it's a great deal considering the added features. Do you still carry around a discman instead of an mp3 player? Get with the times and revel in the convenience.
     
  20. gunstarblue

    Newcomer gunstarblue Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Sweden
    Works great on my M3 Real with Sandisk 2gb (Taiwan) and Sakura 1.11X (English hack).
    I'm using the modified startnds file supplied in the Sakura FAQ though.
     

Share This Page