Trauma Center 2 issue

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by tatumanu, Jul 3, 2008.

Jul 3, 2008

Trauma Center 2 issue by tatumanu at 12:18 AM (4,055 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. tatumanu
    OP

    Member tatumanu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Porto
    Country:
    Portugal
    Hi, i tried this game on my G6 lite and it doesnt work at all.
    im using firmware 4.7 and the software is U-disk manager 5.1
    Anybody managed to make it work?
     
  2. staticfritz

    Member staticfritz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Canada
    So this isn't a solution, rather a way to save some time in figuring out the problem. I'm using loader 4.8a and manager 5.1, and I ran tests on the rom using safe and regular modes, forced R/W and not.. Then I patched the Arm7 file using DS Lazy and wrote the file. But alas, no luck.
     
  3. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    Turn off all extra options, such as cheats, soft reset, and everything else... it'll work just fine.
     
  4. staticfritz

    Member staticfritz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Canada
    By extra settings, do you mean no trimming and to uncheck forced R/W? Does it need the Arm7 fix? Details, details, please.
     
  5. tatumanu
    OP

    Member tatumanu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Porto
    Country:
    Portugal
    i guess zidane_genome just assumes it will work with no trim no force R/W etc.., cause it really didnt with me and i tried it all.
    waiting with not much hope for a G6 update...
     
  6. staticfritz

    Member staticfritz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Canada
    I hear that, Tat. Can anyone who knows what they are talking about respond in this thread?
     
  7. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I have reported this issue to the team.

    Thanks
     
  8. staticfritz

    Member staticfritz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Canada
    Wow, that's awesome. I wish my landlord was so considerate.
     
  9. barakku

    Newcomer barakku Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Italy
    Confirm. Doesn't boot with G6 Lite chinese and all options OFF!
     
  10. barakku

    Newcomer barakku Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Italy
    Still no news?
     
  11. tatumanu
    OP

    Member tatumanu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Porto
    Country:
    Portugal
    No, and although this issue was reported thanks to the g6 team dude (cheers!) it takes a while for updates to come to light... especially old products ...
     
  12. barakku

    Newcomer barakku Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Italy
    So, you suggest to update to anothe product, like R4?
     
  13. DarthMingus

    Newcomer DarthMingus Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Any updates on getting this to work with the G6 cards? Its been more than 6 months....

    Thanks
     
  14. tatumanu
    OP

    Member tatumanu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Porto
    Country:
    Portugal
    Not that i know about. It looks like there is not going to be updates for the G6 Lite anymore. Unless someone takes time to patch it for us G6 Lite users, i dont see any hope of this game being playable on it. If sumone who knows how to do a patch for this issue is reading this, please help!
     
  15. Makoto03

    Member Makoto03 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    Wasn't there an Action replay patch code out there? Maybe you may have already seen it since its been over 6 months since someone last posted in here. Then again, maybe i saw the patch for another game. Either way, its ashame the G6Lite has been abandoned, especially now that Nintendo has hammered down their first party games with the most advanced anti piracy stuff.
     

Share This Page