Translation [TRANSLATION][RELEASE] Dragon Quest Heroes: Rocket Slime 3DS

Zense

GBARunner2 config: Touch touchscreen -> Press R
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,868
Trophies
1
XP
3,249
Country
Italy
Holy moly, that final boss is a bitch. I upgraded all my ship parts to level 7. Yet I am getting pounded.

Do ntr cheats of Japanese version will work with the translated game?
Yeah, he's a real pain in the ass.
You should do a round of upgrading you equipment and be strategic about your crewmates. I believe I used the rotten corpse and of course Slival. Hammerhood is surprisingly bad because he gets mad everytime something hits him by accident. Oh yeah I think I used abominable snowman too. Your best bet is to have lots of healing items, shields and stock up on 3 things every time you fire. And of course make sure to get rid of Don Clawleone when he comes to sabotage your ship.

On another note there's nothing you can do to sabotage his ship as far as I know. I beat him with around 850 HP and the metal king sword and some other high level equipment.
 
Last edited by Zense,

Plattym3!

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 22, 2014
Messages
87
Trophies
0
XP
1,307
Country
United States
That's one hell of a difficulty spike. I beat the 2nd to last ship without losing maybe 100HP. Final ship? Half my health gone in the first shot, 20 seconds in. My goodness, the grind might get too much for this. Awesome translation, great game, but honestly this difficulty spike is part of the reason I see Mori Mori 2 is always talked about as the best and this one was a bit of a step back. Still a really fun game, but this might get put on the backburner now that I've seen all there is to see in the game.
 

Kodaleafeon

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 15, 2018
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
84
Country
United States
Holy moly, that final boss is a bitch. I upgraded all my ship parts to level 7. Yet I am getting pounded.

Do ntr cheats of Japanese version will work with the translated game?

They do, I used them for the sake of having all items to attempt the 20 battle thing.

Yikes! Have you shot yourself over and tried sabotage?

I was having a killer time recently, lost to a ship 4 times. 5th time I just went full on sabotage & won with my ship taking less than 50 HP damage.

That don't work too well against the final boss. You played the one on the first DS, right? Same logic except the drills that block your cannons are a lot more durable in this one.
 

Kumiko_Fuji

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 28, 2014
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
36
Country
Will future betas/official release be compatible with Gateway/Sky3DS? I really don't want to switch to Luma just for this one game....
 

Kumiko_Fuji

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 28, 2014
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
36
Country
Not unless you were to add all patches into a premade rom. which i dont think thats possible as sky3ds wont read them like that
Is this possible to do, and are there instructions? I have Gateway, and games were translated for it in ROM format without needing Luma, I just remember it being a complicated process.
 

IcySon55

Leader of Fan Translators International
Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
440
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,881
Country
Canada
Is this possible to do, and are there instructions? I have Gateway, and games were translated for it in ROM format without needing Luma, I just remember it being a complicated process.
It is absolutely not possible to make a rom of this patch. The team doesn't support piracy so there will be no help from us on this topic.
 

Kumiko_Fuji

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 28, 2014
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
36
Country
Citra supports the necessary features that the patch uses, similar to Luma. But a purely ROM only version will not work.
I see, thank you. I'll wait to see what the Decode translation uses before jumping the gun then. No use in switching the setups I have on both my 3DS's just for this game, I might as well just use citra then.
 

Plattym3!

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 22, 2014
Messages
87
Trophies
0
XP
1,307
Country
United States
I can't believe I forgot to post this here:

Back in September, I had the pleasure of talking to part of the team on my podcast: https://anchor.fm/podcast-d4a5800/episodes/Episode-003---Team-Rocket--Slime-Mori-Mori-3-e5fqmk

You can find Slime Time on pretty much every podcast platform!
acf111a21177adcb5c2e8af52d48b188.jpg
 

Plasmaster09

Social Justice Potato
Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
1,360
Trophies
1
Age
16
Location
somewhere that may or may not exist
XP
2,363
Country
United States
I know the responses to questions about running this using roms instead of a cart tend to be rather hostile (and devoid of answers) but will this at least work with an installed .cia file? I figure that the result is the same as installing a copy straight from the eShop, so...
 

IcySon55

Leader of Fan Translators International
Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
440
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,881
Country
Canada
I know the responses to questions about running this using roms instead of a cart tend to be rather hostile (and devoid of answers) but will this at least work with an installed .cia file? I figure that the result is the same as installing a copy straight from the eShop, so...
Actually, even though the game is listed on the Japanese eShop, you can't buy it. The purchase option is grayed out.
 
Last edited by IcySon55,

Zense

GBARunner2 config: Touch touchscreen -> Press R
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,868
Trophies
1
XP
3,249
Country
Italy
I know the responses to questions about running this using roms instead of a cart tend to be rather hostile (and devoid of answers) but will this at least work with an installed .cia file? I figure that the result is the same as installing a copy straight from the eShop, so...
Yes I can confirm that it works with a .cia!
 

Plasmaster09

Social Justice Potato
Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
1,360
Trophies
1
Age
16
Location
somewhere that may or may not exist
XP
2,363
Country
United States
Yes I can confirm that it works with a .cia!
just did it myself and yup it works
but now I have a question
does the patch have to always be there or can I use the now-patched game without the patch always being there?
also, is there any easy way to edit the title (at least the text, not the logo title itself) to say the English name?
Edit: The first question is solved- no. Kinda wish there was because it would make the second way easier.
 
Last edited by Plasmaster09,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    SG854 @ SG854: https://youtu.be/m_6dkzL4VS4