Transformers: Autobots works?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Darctangaent, Jun 22, 2007.

Jun 22, 2007
  1. Darctangaent
    OP

    Newcomer Darctangaent Newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Am I the only one having a problem with this game? Scorpei's page says that it plays but It doesn't really seem to
    run at a decent frame rate. [​IMG] ( a lot of flashing on the top of the screen).
    And at the mission when I meet up with Bumblebee, it always freezes.
    Happens everytime on my M3. Wonder if this happens to everybody, or maybe I just need to upgrade my SD card?
    I'm using a cheapee 1GB Adata but so far this is about the only freezeup and refresh problem I've seen so far.
     
  2. Infinitus

    Member Infinitus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same setup (Adata 1GB micro SD card), going to test with an R4. Right now I'm copying it to my Micro SD card.

    **Results**

    There was some flickering on the top screen, but I could successfully complete the level with Bumblebee.
     
  3. shadowboy

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    Flickering is in retail copies... as for freezing, try Castlevania PoR.
    If it freezes too get another microsd, if it doesn't try dling a different rom.
     
  4. Darctangaent
    OP

    Newcomer Darctangaent Newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm, seems it was the card. Formatted my micro SD (from the X9 ninjapass that I never use) and viola! no freezing. Still flashing, but seems like that's to be expected (thanks, shadowboy). Gotta admit though, seems like it's flashing less now. Thanks guys.
    I love this game! [​IMG] It plays just like Incredible Hulk, Ultimate Destruction. I live for free roam. .
     
  5. aZnXrAvEr

    Member aZnXrAvEr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
    Works for me fine, with no flickering. :wtf:
     
  6. xler8

    Newcomer xler8 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States

    Can you tell us what hardware you are using?
     
  7. aZnXrAvEr

    Member aZnXrAvEr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, nevermind, i see the flickering. I thought you guys were talking about the whole top screen flickering... Only the very top of the top screen is flickering.


    --

    The decepticon version has the same flickering too.
     
  8. sti360

    Newcomer sti360 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    it works fine for me on my R4 and 1GB kingston card
    the frame rate is fine
    i still have to check the flickering
     
  9. amptor

    Banned amptor Banned

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,554
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't notice any flickering and I use a japanese kingston. didn't play it real far though, the game didn't seem so very good.
     
  10. BakuFunn

    Member BakuFunn Flameproof.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Are u kidding? its awesome! Im at the part after i awakened megatron. crappy and hard storyline though
    WHERE DO I GET 2 SCAN A JET DAMMIT????
    sorry.[​IMG]
     

Share This Page