transferring pokemon white from desmume version 0.9.6

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by erasered, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. erasered
    OP

    Newcomer erasered Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Singapore
    Hey. Sorry but I'm new here...

    So I'm playing Pokemon White on DeSmuME version 0.9.6 and have defeated the Elite 4 and stuff but I now want to have wifi. I consulted this tutorial: http://gbatemp.net/t281899-tutorial-on-get...wifi-on-desmume? but after I downloaded version 0.9.7 with wifi capabilities (the link was provided in the aforementioned tutorial), I realized that I will have to restart Pokemon White all over again if I want to have wifi.

    Does anyone know how I can 'transfer' Pokemon White from version 0.9.6 to 0.9.7? I tried 'save state as' but when I open the state in 0.9.7 the emulator freezes. I really really want to have wifi connection [​IMG] ! Thanks in advance.
     
  2. prectorian

    Newcomer prectorian Chef Kirby

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Go to FILE on the v.0.9.7, choose IMPORT BACKUP MEMORY.
    Locate the v.0.9.6 save file.
     
  3. erasered
    OP

    Newcomer erasered Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Singapore
    Sorry but when I open version 0.9.7, the import backup memory button is not clickable.
     
  4. prectorian

    Newcomer prectorian Chef Kirby

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Load the rom first. Then go to File and Import.

    Edit:
    Or Once you Load the rom, Go to File and Choose LOAD STATE FROM.
     
  5. erasered
    OP

    Newcomer erasered Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Singapore

    After I load the ROM I can't find the file after clicking import backup memory. If I try load state from, the emulator will freeze.
     
  6. prectorian

    Newcomer prectorian Chef Kirby

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Strange...I used load state and it didn't freeze. Not sure why it freeze on your's.
     

Share This Page