ROM Hack Discussion Transfering Dragon Quest XI S PC save to Switch?

Asia81

Yuri Lover ~
Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2014
Messages
6,252
Trophies
3
Age
27
XP
1,904
Country
France
I was going to ask the same.
I would like playing in 4k 60fps on PC, then transfer the save to the switch to play the extra-content.
I didn't try and search to do it yet, but I hope it's possible.
 

rocky_2016

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
93
Trophies
0
XP
139
Country
could this is possible? it's like 2 different games, not just a port because i see the director told that their team rebuild it completely so it can be called as a remake
 
Last edited by rocky_2016,

unknowndatax

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2016
Messages
65
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,111
Country
United States
could this is possible? it's like 2 different games, not just a port because i see the director told that their team rebuild it completely so it can be called as a remake

If you want to check out the differences, I've attached my encryption/decryption tool. I've also attached the source code. This tool does not fix the checksum on the save, but when I have more time, I can update it.

Edit 1 (10-29-19):
I've updated the tool to get the checksum. You still have to fix it yourself.

Code:
Switch checksum location:
File Size - 0x0c

PC checksum location:
0x04
 

Attachments

  • Source.zip
    41.5 KB · Views: 179
  • Release.zip
    45.7 KB · Views: 169
Last edited by unknowndatax,

xtremegamer

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 16, 2013
Messages
37
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
295
Country
United States
If you want to check out the differences, I've attached my encryption/decryption tool. I've also attached the source code. This tool does not fix the checksum on the save, but when I have more time, I can update it.

Edit 1 (10-29-19):
I've updated the tool to get the checksum. You still have to fix it yourself.

Code:
Switch checksum location:
File Size - 0x0c

PC checksum location:
0x04

How do we fix it ourselves? I'm a little lost, sorry
 

unknowndatax

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2016
Messages
65
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,111
Country
United States
How do we fix it ourselves? I'm a little lost, sorry
Make sure to pick the correct platform for your save or it will not work since the keys are different.

1) Decrypt the save
2) Click "Get Checksum" and choose the decrypted save
3) A message box will pop up with the checksum, write it down.
4) In a hex editor replace what you were given, in the message box, and replace it at the address provided. (PC = 0x04, Switch = File size - 0xc)
5) Encrypt the save
 

juins

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2003
Messages
509
Trophies
0
XP
934
Country
has @unknowndatax method worked for anyone? each time i attempt this all i get is no savefiles in the game on switch, as if its the first time game is loaded

can anyone provide clearer instructions please, im a bit confused
 

Blue

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
2,596
Trophies
2
XP
508
Country
United Kingdom
has @unknowndatax method worked for anyone? each time i attempt this all i get is no savefiles in the game on switch, as if its the first time game is loaded

can anyone provide clearer instructions please, im a bit confused
it doesn't look like it's a working tool to convert saves, just an encryption/decryption tool.
 

unknowndatax

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2016
Messages
65
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,111
Country
United States
so.. just to confirm 100%
this doesnt actually convert saves at all? I thought it found the checksum so you could convert manually

The program will just Encrypt, Decrypt, and show the checksum of the save. You will have to manually convert the save to your desired platform. I was just only interested in the protection of the save and released a program so someone else interested in making an editor and/or converter can.
 
  • Like
Reactions: falcorr

juins

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2003
Messages
509
Trophies
0
XP
934
Country
The program will just Encrypt, Decrypt, and show the checksum of the save. You will have to manually convert the save to your desired platform. I was just only interested in the protection of the save and released a program so someone else interested in making an editor and/or converter can.

ah i see. ty for the clarification
 

PeregrineX

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 3, 2020
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
27
Country
United States
Make sure to pick the correct platform for your save or it will not work since the keys are different.

1) Decrypt the save
2) Click "Get Checksum" and choose the decrypted save
3) A message box will pop up with the checksum, write it down.
4) In a hex editor replace what you were given, in the message box, and replace it at the address provided. (PC = 0x04, Switch = File size - 0xc)
5) Encrypt the save
Hi, sorry to reply so much later. Just to confirm, if I follow these 5 steps above, does the save get converted? Ie. If I chance from 0x04 to 0xc will my save file become a switch save file?
 

MegaMagikarp

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 25, 2015
Messages
83
Trophies
0
Location
California
XP
629
Country
Taiwan
If you want to check out the differences, I've attached my encryption/decryption tool. I've also attached the source code. This tool does not fix the checksum on the save, but when I have more time, I can update it.

Edit 1 (10-29-19):
I've updated the tool to get the checksum. You still have to fix it yourself.

Code:
Switch checksum location:
File Size - 0x0c

PC checksum location:
0x04
Wow, you wrote that all yourself?
The crypto is actually just AES...
 

unknowndatax

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2016
Messages
65
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,111
Country
United States
Wow, you wrote that all yourself?
The crypto is actually just AES...

At the time, IDA was acting up so I couldn't turn the ASM to C.I decided to translate it to C++ to improve my ASM translation skills. It was only when I finished the program and tried to optimize it a few weeks later did I realize it was AES-256 ECB 0 IV.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MegaMagikarp
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I don't even see them at goodwill that often anymore tbh
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    As for HD, well they're a dime a dozen still these days. Dunno what brand I'd go for though...
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Really? :/
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I think I oughta hang onto whatever one I see and really like.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Ones in my area no probably on Facebook marketplaces
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I don't like the idea of running an adapter through an HDTV for old consoles. They kind of suck the times I dealt with them
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Yeah, people still throw them out time to time.
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Watch... future is gonna be full of people sellng vintage tvs for big money. lol
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Depends of the tv my living room tv is like a 50" doesn't stretch but on my 65" it does I don't really mind it but black bars always annoy me
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    You need them to play games and watch movies in their proper formats. It isn't just a nostalgia thing. It's a quality thing.

    And yeah, black bars is yuck
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Stretching the image doesn't really hurt quality too bad on my tvs
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    My eyes can practically feel it xD but not many people mind much. Persoanlly I think the digital conversion just looks too clean. Weird to say
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Everything pre 2015 is just getting so good with emulation now days
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    And theirs like a rip of every media content you could pretty much think of
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    True- but I prefer the traditional hardware. They just plain work right... RetroArch and PPSSPP still aren't even perfect. Seems like all of the games I really wanna play have some hiccups still. Silent Hill Origins for instance still has that annoying flashlight bug
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I prey steamdeck can emulate psp at max speed lol
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Maybe true... but it gets choppy and in some cases they get converted and recompressed too many times.

    Even still, I insist there will always be a difference that matters
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Guess digital has just sucked me in I'm more the type that collects hardware and want it all on that one device
    +1
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    SteamDeck :P it will probably play full speed for sure. My current Android plays them full speed and with tweaks and upscaling. The problems come with the emulation itself
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I feel you
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I want all the physical medias and hardwares... but want to also preserve them by using digital/emulation most of the time.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Then again I buy the shit and hardly use them these days too many other services just work
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Like if switch emulation was shitty I'd probably own a switch by now
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I play all of my PS1 games on my PSP even...

    It's hard though. The whole worls is trying to shift and they're gonna ind that they're missing things eventually. It's gonna be like a digital book burning... they're already trying to make it happen. Then they can resell things that were made years ago again and make all of the money again
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Switch...
    Gift
    SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG: Switch...