transfer save states to vba?

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by linkinkid, May 10, 2008.

May 10, 2008

transfer save states to vba? by linkinkid at 6:47 PM (5,555 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. linkinkid
    OP

    Newcomer linkinkid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Miami,Fl
    Country:
    United States
    is it posible to transfer a savestate from gpsp to vba? if it is posible, how do i do this?
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I highly doubt it. Savestates are usually proprietary to each emulator.

    Does GPSP not support standard SRAM saves that can easily be used by VBA?
     
  3. linkinkid
    OP

    Newcomer linkinkid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Miami,Fl
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for replying bro......but i don't know how to use an external savestate in vba.
     
  4. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I'm talking about the *.sav file that VBA should produce. It's a standard save file, not a savestate. Copy it to your card and see if GPSP can recognize it. Obviously this only works for games that already have in-game saving.
     
  5. linkinkid
    OP

    Newcomer linkinkid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Miami,Fl
    Country:
    United States
    oh yeah,the problem is that i was playing golden sun,but i noticed a bug that causes the game to freeze when you get a certain djinn(sorry if you don't understand what i'm talking about) and because i was stubborn enough,the bug deleted my .sav file leaving me only with my savestate.the problem with this is that the only savestate i have is at the place of the bug,so everytime i load the savestate,gpsp freezes(and so does my psp)
     
  6. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, so there's so little time between the start of the savestate and the freeze that you can't load the savestate, press Start to save, and use the *.sav file produced from that? Or did you create the savestate after the battle started or something?

    Does it freeze even if you run away from the battle?
     
  7. linkinkid
    OP

    Newcomer linkinkid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Miami,Fl
    Country:
    United States
    yes.....the savestate is just after i beat the djinn(mercury) when you get the little rain falling on you.....and then it freezes,so i got no way of pressing start and creating a new .sav .i might just start over.....or hope that the bug is fixed in a new release of gpsp.

    P>S:the only reason i created the savestate there,is because sometimes when a game freezes(i.e kingdom hearts) if you save a state and then load it back the problem fixes.
     
  8. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Then you're probably screwed, yeah. Sorry I can't help you more.
     
  9. linkinkid
    OP

    Newcomer linkinkid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Miami,Fl
    Country:
    United States
    that's alright thanks for trying.....btw i got a hold of your speed hacks for snes,they are awesome thanks alot.
     
  10. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Glad you found them helpful. Remember that I'm not the only one doing it, and in fact I made very few of the speedhacks in the database. I just made a few PSP-specific hacks and worked to make sure PSP owners realized an updated database was available.
     
  11. linkinkid
    OP

    Newcomer linkinkid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Miami,Fl
    Country:
    United States
    oh ok,well thanks anyways,i finally got kirby dream land 3 to work full speed [​IMG]
     
  12. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, that one I did contribute, as it has a special chip and therefore doesn't run in the SNES Advance or Snezziboy debuggers.
     
  13. linkinkid
    OP

    Newcomer linkinkid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Miami,Fl
    Country:
    United States
    yeah,most games work perfect(or almost perfect) now....but i can't get star ocean to work......any suggestions?
     
  14. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    If it doesn't work at all, then that has to do with the emulator itself. I can only speed up games that already work; I can't make nonworking games start running properly.
     
  15. linkinkid
    OP

    Newcomer linkinkid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Miami,Fl
    Country:
    United States
    oh ok,the thing is it did used to work in snes mecm,but i think since i upgraded to the latest version it stopped working.....well whatever i'll just wait until they fix it in a later release.
     

Share This Page