Touchscreens acting weird :(

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Neko, Feb 5, 2007.

Feb 5, 2007

Touchscreens acting weird :( by Neko at 2:28 PM (1,149 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Neko
    OP

    Member Neko Been a while.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    #gbatemp.net
    Country:
    Germany
    hey guys ,

    I got a problem [​IMG]

    My DS's Touchscreen damaged.

    Let's use Hotel Dusk as an Sample :

    I press save and load in the Main menu and the DS thinks i did press the MEMO button (it's under the Save and load button )

    I would send it to repair but :

    Warranty is only ONE YEAR (in Germany [​IMG] )
    And I got the DS 2005. 12. December [​IMG]
    And Repairing would cost me 50 EURO [​IMG]

    Anyone got an Idea ?
    I already tried :
    Cleaning it [​IMG]
    Living with it (it started 12.15.06 xD ) but it's driving me Crazy ...
     
  2. N3CR0P57

    Newcomer N3CR0P57 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Have you tried recalibrating the touch screen from the DS menu?
     
  3. Neko
    OP

    Member Neko Been a while.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    #gbatemp.net
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes , but i actually have to click 2 cm more right [​IMG]
     
  4. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Try a google search, on the chinese forum I read it says that playing DS while having it plug into the ac powercord damages the DS touchscreen's caliberation.
     
  5. amrum

    Member amrum GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Porto
    Country:
    Portugal
    I have the same problem with my enamel navy DS from Japan & i'd like to know if someone solved this problem [​IMG]
     
  6. kev3458

    Member kev3458 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    214
    Country:
    Canada
  7. Neko
    OP

    Member Neko Been a while.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    #gbatemp.net
    Country:
    Germany
    Thanks , tried that but with No success [​IMG]
    Maybe there's some garbage to far in so that i can't see it , but i already tried an Toothbrush ...
     
  8. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    why does that happen [​IMG]
     
  9. MaHe

    Member MaHe one lazy schmo

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Maribor
    Country:
    Slovenia
    It's unsolvable. I had the problem on the old DS and got so frustrated I did something not very honourable - bricked the DS and exchanged it in the warranty. [​IMG]
     
  10. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    They say it's due to the current/voltage, i'm not quite sure
     
  11. vampyrecrypt

    Newcomer vampyrecrypt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    it happened to me twice already. I think is has to do with being rough with the ds. Like playing OSU TATAKAE OEUNDAN and u have to spin the circle, sometiems u press too ahrd ont eh touchscreen. Damaging it? Lucky for me in toronto there is this place which is a walk in clinic by nintendo, they just switch ur ds for another one and they upgraded my warranty period for free lol.
     
  12. giver

    Newcomer giver Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    That exact same thing happened to me with my DSLite recently, and I had to send it to nintendo to get repaired. If the calibration and the cleaning the trouch screen with a toothbrush does not work, the touchscreen may be damaged. Luckily mine is still under warrenty at the time, even if yours is not under warrenty there is a charge to fix it which does not nearly cost as much as a new DS Lite.
     
  13. Neko
    OP

    Member Neko Been a while.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    #gbatemp.net
    Country:
    Germany
    Seems like i have no choice than paying 50€ and mail it to nintendo [​IMG]
    Thanks for the help all [​IMG]

    But I think I should ask my Dad if he can try to ask the hotline (maybe it's cheaper because the Nintendo of europe website is not very accurat ^^ )
     
  14. xabier

    Member xabier GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Spain
    you could buy a new one and replace it yourself, ds touchscreens cost about 20-30€, and you won't have to wait a month or so to get your ds again [​IMG]
     
  15. Neko
    OP

    Member Neko Been a while.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    #gbatemp.net
    Country:
    Germany
    Hm , I'm not very good with Technics (Only Computer stuff not something like replacing Displays xD )

    But i asked my father about my ds.
    And He said we will send it in Oo"
    Never Thought that he will pay the Repair for me [​IMG]
     

Share This Page