TORONTO!: Anywhere that will install a switch for my Wiikey??

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by HipN, Mar 2, 2008.

  1. HipN
    OP

    Member HipN GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi Temp members!!!

    Help me out please!

    I have a legit Wiikey installed in my launch Wii, but I want a switch installed so I can turn my chip on and off. Does anyone know a place or someone that will do it? I'd prefer it if the place/person was located near the Bloor/Dufferin area.

    It can be a electronics store or w/e, I just need a switch installed, and I am willing to pay like 10 bucks for it.

    I am buying Brawl and knowing that it won't work day 1 just kills me...
     
  2. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Put an ad in the newspaper or Craiglist...
     
  3. HipN
    OP

    Member HipN GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    Canada
    Nay?
     
  4. SomeGuyGG

    Member SomeGuyGG GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    If you installed the wiikey ok you should be able to install a switch. Just put it on the +3.3V wire [cut the wire, insert the switch in it]. It will be easier than the wiikey install was.

    Not too close but I'm sure this guy could help you out: http://www.redflagdeals.com/forums/showthread.php?t=413963
     
  5. HipN
    OP

    Member HipN GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    Canada
    I was thinking about getting a switch installed by him, but he is way too far.
     
  6. shadow_cruiser

    Newcomer shadow_cruiser Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
  7. HipN
    OP

    Member HipN GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for the reply.

    I asked ModMonkey, but he said it would take him a full day and I can't be there for the install, as I was planning on getting the install this week, and taking the Wii home and play Brawl on Sunday.

    Miss and Markham is too far, same with Oakvill.
     
  8. MC DUI

    Member MC DUI GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,916
    Location:
    Newcastle, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I thought Brawl worked with Wiikey, so why do you need a switch?
     
  9. bmon

    Newcomer bmon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I think wiikey is the only chip that doesn't work with brawl original disk. Although NTSC/U has been released for about almost week now in mexico, we haven't seen a dvd9 dump on the net which is suppose to work on wiikey like jap version. And of course the wiikey team is in coma.
     
  10. Cintdrix

    Newcomer Cintdrix Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Strange, he did mine and my friends wii both in under an hour, i don't see why putting a simple switch would be any big deal at all
     
  11. ccc123

    Newcomer ccc123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    modmonkey is good, i have completed a few deals with him on redflagdeals.
    I had my modchip installed by gmodz tho. I should email him to see if a switch can be installed.
     
  12. MC DUI

    Member MC DUI GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,916
    Location:
    Newcastle, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Couldn't you post your Wii to them express post, and pay for them to send it back?
    Would solve your problem of not being able to be there all day.

    Worst case download the scene release when it comes out and use it until you can get a switch installed.
     
  13. Anakir

    Member Anakir Project: Melee

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,253
    Location:
    Canada.
    Country:
    Canada
    Technically, it is not Markham. It's in Scarborough. Just take the subway to Finch Station, take the 53 bus (any 53, except the one that states that it will go to Pharmacy) and get off at Ferrier Street (It should be a few stops BEFORE Warden). Right across from you should be Metro Square. MadModz is located in there. Takes like, 2 minutes to walk the moment you get off the bus. So, it's not that far. This is where I got my Wii modded too.

    Oh and, GModz and Mad-Modz are the same people. I have their business card.
     
  14. Avenger

    Member Avenger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Oakville & Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello,
    I can do it same day very quickly if you come to Oakville (where I do my mods). I likely told you next business day if you are coming to my Toronto location, as that is my office and I cannot do mods there. Also, I do not allow people in my actual home, but they are able to wait in the area (there is a mall, coffee shop etc). I have many consoles around, and have had serious problems with people being allowed in my place in the past (theft, damage, threats among other things), so I am no longer willing to have people in my place while I am distracted modding unfortunately.

    Thanks to those who have come by and have kind words to say [​IMG] I am glad you are all still enjoying your mods!

    Also, I am offering free Canada-Wide shipping until the end of March 2008, check my site for more info.
     
  15. sid0101

    Newcomer sid0101 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
  16. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Well everyone with a little soldering experiense should be able todo this.

    If you did the install yourself like i did soldering a switch should be a peice of cake.
    And if you did a wired install it should be even more easyer.
     

Share This Page