Hardware Too long to boot

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,751
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,732
Country
United States
what sized cards have you went up to with windows 10? Im pretty sure at and over 64gb is treated as exfat and cannot be done as FAT32

You can't format 64GB and above with windows OS tool, you need third party tool like Guiformat and Minitool Parititon Wizard, but FAT32 on 64GB and above work.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tsathogga

Tsathogga

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
31
Country
Brazil
windows 10 does indead support fat32, ive formated a tonne of cards in win10
Mine doesn't natively support formatting FAT32 on SD card bigger than 32gb. I used another program to do this. My boyfriend said that maybe I messed with the speed of the card when I formatted it. I'm going to see this today.
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,751
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,732
Country
United States
Yes, and now I have to know the native speed of a 64gb UltraDisk. Seeing a Reddit post it seems to be 48mb or more. Damn Minitool.

Class 10 card ain't that good, if you want a faster boot time you would want to use a better card like U1 or U3. U3 if possible atleast that how it is for N3DS.
 

Tsathogga

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
31
Country
Brazil
Class 10 card ain't that good, if you want a faster boot time you would want to use a better card like U1 or U3. U3 if possible atleast that how it is for N3DS.
I just really want to fix this SD card. If that's right, I have nothing to worry about.
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,751
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,732
Country
United States
I just really want to fix this SD card. If that's right, I have nothing to worry about.

Well as suggested before you want to test the card with H2testw with it being empty just to confirm the card is good, Im not even sure if it worth it on 64GB card, since if you use 64kb cluster it take up more space, but faster boot time, it is worth it if you got a big card like 256GB U3 speed, I was on 32kb before and boot time was like 30 seconds, change it to 64kb cluster and went down to 21 seconds.

Not sure if it work on old 3DS as I don't have any.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tsathogga

Tsathogga

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
31
Country
Brazil
Well as suggested before you want to test the card with H2testw with it being empty just to confirm the card is good, Im not even sure if it worth it on 64GB card, since if you use 64kb cluster it take up more space, but faster boot time, it is worth it if you got a big card like 256GB U3 speed, I was on 32kb before and boot time was like 30 seconds, change it to 64kb cluster and went down to 21 seconds.

Not sure if it work on old 3DS as I don't have any.
It didn't even take 10 seconds for it to boot. It's really weird. The first time I booted I thought it didn't even turn on. And I found the speed, it has to do with that 10 in SD. I had forgotten. 10mb. Despite that transfer he makes a lot more, but ok.
 

Kwyjor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 23, 2018
Messages
1,863
Trophies
1
XP
2,269
Country
Canada
Anyway, does your 3DS behave differently with the SD card removed? There is no point in messing with the SD card if nothing changes when the SD card is removed entirely.
My boyfriend told me it could be that when I formatted the card I messed up his speed. My card, yes, is formatted in FAT32.
You did not answer the question. Does your 3DS still turn on with the SD card removed? Is the Home menu more responsive? If your 3DS does not turn on at all when your SD card is removed, then you need to fix that.

Also, even when functioning normally, SD card access on the 3DS is very slow (since everything in the filesystem is encrypted) and it does not matter if you have a fancy card with a high data transfer rate.

Damn Minitool.
Thousands upon thousands of people have used a card formatted with Minitool in a 3DS by now. If that was the cause of your problem, many other people would be reporting the same problem.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tsathogga

Tsathogga

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
31
Country
Brazil
So I managed to get him to turn it on
faster. My boyfriend was right. The card speed settings were wrong I reformatted using guiformat, put the right speed of 32 some numbers there and it worked really well. Thanks to everyone who responded. Thank you very much.
 
Last edited by Tsathogga,

Tsathogga

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
31
Country
Brazil
You did not answer the question. Does your 3DS still turn on with the SD card removed? Is the Home menu more responsive? If your 3DS does not turn on at all when your SD card is removed, then you need to fix that.

Also, even when functioning normally, SD card access on the 3DS is very slow (since everything in the filesystem is encrypted) and it does not matter if you have a fancy card with a high data transfer rate.


Thousands upon thousands of people have used a card formatted with Minitool in a 3DS by now. If that was the cause of your problem, many other people would be reporting the same problem.
I don't know if it turns on without the SD card. I unlocked it using SD. Maybe so since I did something a long time ago for him to call without but I'm not sure I didn't even try after I formatted the card.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
22,258
Trophies
1
XP
13,922
Country
United States
I don't know if it turns on without the SD card. I unlocked it using SD. Maybe so since I did something a long time ago for him to call without but I'm not sure I didn't even try after I formatted the card.
there's a script file in the mega script iirc that will put the boot.firm, if that's what you're using, on the ctrnand. I can't recall if it's that one or the luma updater that will even include a boot logo, if you have one.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tsathogga

CoolMe

.. Nani??
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
840
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
761
Country
United States
there's a script file in the mega script iirc that will put the boot.firm, if that's what you're using, on the ctrnand. I can't recall if it's that one or the luma updater that will even include a boot logo, if you have one.
You do the "Setup Luma3DS to CTRNAND" in GodMode9, the user should follow the steps on Section VI (link below) to do it, if he wants to boot the 3DS without the sdcard inserted.
https://3ds.hacks.guide/finalizing-setup.html
 

Kwyjor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 23, 2018
Messages
1,863
Trophies
1
XP
2,269
Country
Canada
put the right speed of 32 some numbers there and it worked really well
If you were trying to format the card with 64k clusters, then that is not the "right speed". Not that it really matters if your card is already 32 GB or smaller.

It is entirely possible there was a problem with your home menu extdata rather than your card being incorrectly formatted.

But if it works, then never mind. But you should definitely make sure your 3DS can turn on without the SD card, just in case something ever happens to the SD card slot.
 

Tsathogga

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
31
Country
Brazil
there's a script file in the mega script iirc that will put the boot.firm, if that's what you're using, on the ctrnand. I can't recall if it's that one or the luma updater that will even include a boot logo, if you have one.
I did this a while ago. I just didn't know if it's still there if I formatted it.
 

D34DL1N3R

Nephilim
Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2008
Messages
3,634
Trophies
1
XP
3,105
Country
United States
For the record, a 3rd party tool is not needed in Windows 10 to format any size drive to FAT32. It can be done via cmd/powershell.diskpart. Although a 3rd party too is much easier. Also, "The card speed settings were wrong I reformatted using guiformat, put the right speed of 32 some numbers there and it worked really well." Ummm. What?!?!?! :rofl:
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Neither