Tony Hawk's Proving Ground

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by staticfritz, Oct 18, 2007.

Oct 18, 2007
  1. staticfritz
    OP

    Member staticfritz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Canada
    I've got the a slot 2 G6 lite and all I get are black screens. I've tried safe and regular modes, but no luck. There hasn't been an update since July, so I'm hoping the G6 time will update sometime soon.
     
  2. m3rox

    Member m3rox GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    Same thing on my M3 Perfect MiniSD (also a slot-2). It'd be nice to see an update from the M3/G6 team that fixes this.
     
  3. Gore

    Member Gore GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,559
    Country:
    United States
    It works on my Slot1 Supercard

    It's pretty cool.
     
  4. m3rox

    Member m3rox GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    Which has nothing to do with it not working on a slot-2 flash cart
     
  5. The_Sympt0m

    Newcomer The_Sympt0m Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    It works on my R4!
     
  6. Bridgy84

    Member Bridgy84 Yub Nub

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    546
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    I am away from my stuff so i can not try it myself but have you tried the arm 7 fix for the hell of it.
     
  7. mike1984

    Member mike1984 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Canada
    Works on my R4. The game is freakin awesome!
     
  8. m3rox

    Member m3rox GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, doesn't work, any settings, with or without the arm7 fix. Have to wait for a firmware and or game manager update.
     
  9. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
  10. Ducky

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    I know alot of people who got it to work...


    Edit : Woops I thought it was R4DS and M3 simply.. mixed them .. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page