To run the DS browser on a flashcart

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Sinkhead, May 25, 2007.

May 25, 2007
  1. Sinkhead
    OP

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To run the DS Internet Browser (Opera) on a flashcart you MUST HAVE:

    a) Any slot-1 flashcart (SCDS1, R4, M3 Simply, EZ-V etc)

    b) A slot-2 flashcart that is either: A non-Rumble SuperCard, an M3 Perfect or G6 Lite OR an EZ-Flash 3 in 1

    c) A patched Opera ROM

    For the patched ROM you can use the command line patching tool found here (all patches included) or you can alternatively use the IPS patches, for the M3, the SuperCard, the G6 Lite or the the EZ-Flash 3 in 1 Lite. They are all about 2.6 Mbytes except the 3 in 1 which is around 1kb. Run the patches on a clean ROM (0591)

    At the moment I know that the other EZ-Flash products have support but I have yet to make sense of all the information. Some of it's in Chinese and some people say not to use it because it messes up your card. So I'll leave it out for the time being.
    If anyone has any comments to make or information to add please post a reply.

    Patching usually works however on some DS's/Supercard MiniSD's (non rumble, with RAM, Linux uses it!) it simply does not work, no matter what you do.

    Maybe a mod could sticky this because this question pops up quite a lot...
    - Sam
     
  2. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    You forgot the EZF4 Lite Deluxe sinkhead [​IMG]

    EDIT-I forgot to read the end of your post
     
  3. mrbass

    Member mrbass GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    Or you can buy the European one or Japanese one which comes with the RAM catridge for slot-2. That's what I do and have the European and Japanese browser on my M3 Simply so I can run them from there. June 4th is when the U.S. version gets released so in about 10 days everyone in the U.S. for $30 can do the same. I gave away about 5 or 6 of my supercards so didn't want to use a $50 slot-2 device when the official version is $30.

    0506 - Nintendo Browser Japanese.
    0591 - Nintendo Browser Europe can read Japanese websites but no Japanese input.
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
  5. Sick Wario

    Member Sick Wario Club Nintendo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    NNID: godrugal
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
  6. Curtis3Ate

    Newcomer Curtis3Ate Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    So, if you're using the official RAM expansion, do you need to use a patched ROM?
     
  7. mrbass

    Member mrbass GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    no you don't just use the releases.
     
  8. Sinkhead
    OP

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, I've added the 3 in 1 and the G6. I also made IPS patches for them so people can use them if they don't like the command line.

    - Sam
     
  9. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    The current patches will work for the US browser dump correct? I'm assuming they use the same kind of mechanism
     
  10. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Probably not. The patches don't look for functions and change them, they just change the values of specified bytes.

    If the code for using the RAM expansion happens to be exactly the same, and at the exact same offset in the US and EU roms, then the patches should work.
     
  11. Strider

    Member Strider Next to the mainstream

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    901
    Country:
    Thanks for this thread, and I assume it was a bit influenced by my recent thread.

    Maybe you could add, though, that on some DS's/Supercard MiniSD's (non rumble, with ram, Linux uses it!) it simply does not work, no matter what you do.

    Just to make this clear. For me it doesn't.

    (Patching is daily work for me and I'm a techie...)
     

Share This Page