To install or not to install.

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Westside, May 11, 2008.

May 11, 2008

To install or not to install. by Westside at 2:33 PM (1,123 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Westside
    OP

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    I am really happy with my current XP SP2 machine as it is running fine. After the release of SP3, I read many reviews of how it speeds the computer up, but ultimately has more errors and conflicts. I am really afraid to install now, because right now, my computer is a perfect state, I don't want to mess it up... [​IMG]
    Anyone else here with SP3?
     
  2. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    I installed SP3 on both my XP computers... all works fine.
     
  3. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Me too. Works fine. Some even say it makes XP more stable.
     
  4. Panzer Tacticer

    Member Panzer Tacticer veteran human

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,222
    Location:
    Right Here
    Country:
    Canada
    No troubles here. And I do most anything on my computer.
     
  5. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    Same here, no trouble, it's been installed for a couple of days now and I can't say I see any difference at all (not that I do much with my computer).
     
  6. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    I think that the SP3 troubles are caused by certain software (appz) incompatibilities, but for most users everything is fine. I'd say install SP3.
     
  7. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    I installed it and it crashed our network. I still haven't been able to get our network working 100%.
     
  8. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    You installed it where? (how many machines)
    There is no relation between computer software and networks; unless softwares overload the network. The service pack 3 is just a replacement for some of the OS core files, I'd be interested to know what led you to think that the SP3 caused your network troubles...
    dont you think it could just be a coincidence or something?
     
  9. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's fine here.
     
  10. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    I installed SP3, and it seems to work fine.
    only problem i have tho, is that everytime i start MSN, it pops up with a window saying "preparing to install, and then just fails.. but it still starts MSN..
     
  11. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    I installed it on all 4 of our computers and right after that, our network was dead. We had 3 computers wired and 1 wireless. The best I can do now is 1 wired, and 2 wireless.
     
  12. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    From Wikipedia: ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_XP#Service_Pack_3 )
    there seem to be new options/services for networks, dont you think this could be related?
     
  13. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have had SP3 since RC1 and had no Errors or problems some people i have spoken to say it has messed up there WIFI connection but mine works fine. As for it speeding up XP the only difference i have noticed is the boot time is a little bit faster.
     

Share This Page