To all the Animal Crossing Wild World pros pls help!

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by QuietKorean814, Aug 26, 2008.

  1. QuietKorean814
    OP

    Newcomer QuietKorean814 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    In the M3 DS Simply, I have the latest AR codes in the cheat.DAT, the only problem is one of the codes aren't working at all... I was wondering if someone can further explain as to whether it works or not.
    Down the AR codes list, shows one that says "Have Item Set Codes" and under it in blue saying
    "Make sure you have the inventory space before using"

    I was wondering if they meant my "briefcase" being empty, or my house not being big enough...
    I have tried emptying my briefcase but I still don't receive a set.

    The code simply gives me choices as to what set I want, (for ex., Mush set, Lovely set, Western set, Classic set, etc.)

    Does this code even work? Because I've seen some posts having trouble with AR codes with this game... someone help!
     
  2. TwinBlades

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Why use cheats? Ruins the game and also the only cheat you probably want to use is the getting lots of bells.
     
  3. QuietKorean814
    OP

    Newcomer QuietKorean814 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Lol if you have nothing really productive to say, it's better not to say anything at all. Post-whore...
    Funny thing is, a lot of people use cheats, and cheats can be fun, it doesn't necessarily ruin a game and not everyone has the same opinion as you... if people hated cheats, I'm sure Game Shark and other companies would have lost business a while ago. I'm also sure the cheat threads in here wouldn't be popular at all if it really ruined games. Please, do not post any unnecessary comments, although thanks for the bump? [​IMG]
     
  4. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    M3DS Simply is a clone of R4DS, using the exact firmware except changed the text R4 to M3. Now this R4DS has a flaw in cheat system, some cheats won't work, so ya, since there's no m3simplybugfix2 from YASU, try to patch a bugfixed R4 loader and try it on your M3Simply. YASU's bugfix isn't perfect though, it disables some working cheats, so it's a trade, you enable some cheat, you disable some [​IMG]
     
  5. QuietKorean814
    OP

    Newcomer QuietKorean814 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, has anyone actually had the code work...?
    And thanks raestloz, I will try what you recommended :]
     
  6. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    The Code didn't work because AW:CC requires a different mastercode, but Narin here has got the code working
     
  7. QuietKorean814
    OP

    Newcomer QuietKorean814 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    i have the latest cheat.dat that narin created
     
  8. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Odd, it should work, as I actually played AC:WW a month ago, and it works perfectly, although I recall some did freeze the game.

    What cheats did you use?
     
  9. Blackout

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Don't turn on so many cheats at a time? I find that turning on only the cheats you need/want at the time most effective and it works usually.
     
  10. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    The only problem being turning on only one cheat can trigger such bug. I activated only 100% accuracy in FFTA2 and crashed evrytime, I turned on lots of cheats (except that one) and it works very well, perfect even.

    It's the cheat code, not the cheat number
     

Share This Page