Hacking Tinfoil, not working on latest Atmosphere

Duppex

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2016
Messages
112
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
738
Country
United Kingdom
Has anyone else had problems with Tinfoil since updating to the latest Atmosphere AMS M.17.0/S.

Also using Firmware 11.0.1.

All my games seem to work fine but when I try to launch Tinfoil I get the following message. Could not start the software. Please try again from the HOME menu.

I never had this issue before. Have deleted then reinstalled the latest Tinfoil but same error.

Ta
 

GCS

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
519
Trophies
0
XP
773
Country
Turkey
Has anyone else had problems with Tinfoil since updating to the latest Atmosphere AMS M.17.0/S.

Also using Firmware 11.0.1.

All my games seem to work fine but when I try to launch Tinfoil I get the following message. Could not start the software. Please try again from the HOME menu.

I never had this issue before. Have deleted then reinstalled the latest Tinfoil but same error.

Ta
(If your games are not illegal backups) it can be because you didn't update your sigpatches.
EDIT: It's not related to your question but I would recommend you to use emuNAND, if you are not using it.
 
Last edited by GCS,

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
17,130
Trophies
2
XP
16,263
Country
United States
Has anyone else had problems with Tinfoil since updating to the latest Atmosphere AMS M.17.0/S.

Also using Firmware 11.0.1.

All my games seem to work fine but when I try to launch Tinfoil I get the following message. Could not start the software. Please try again from the HOME menu.

I never had this issue before. Have deleted then reinstalled the latest Tinfoil but same error.

Ta
You need new loader patches whenever Atmosphere is updated.
https://github.com/ITotalJustice/patches/releases

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

(If your games are not illegal backups) it can be because you didn't update your sigpatches.
EDIT: It's not related to your question but I would recommend you to use emuNAND, if you are not using it.
There is no reason to use an emuMMC, except to play online using a clean sysMMC (or if you have an ipatched system stuck on 4.1.0).
 
  • Like
Reactions: GCS

ZerOneX

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
87
Country
Canada
Same here!

Updated AM 0.18.0 with FW 11.0.1.

Updated the sigpatches/loader patches from the link above

All my games are running fine but i cannot open Tinfoil! I am running version 11.0.

Any clues?

Thank you in advance!
 

darkcodex

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 23, 2020
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
32
Country
China
Same here!

Updated AM 0.18.0 with FW 11.0.1.

Updated the sigpatches/loader patches from the link above

All my games are running fine but i cannot open Tinfoil! I am running version 11.0.

Any clues?

Thank you in advance!
try the Tinfoil nsp version,not nro.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ZerOneX

ZerOneX

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
87
Country
Canada
try the Tinfoil nsp version,not nro.
dark, any way of using tinfoil with atm 0.18.0 plus the sig patches?

every time i am starting tinfoil it detects it and closes.

---------------------

edit.

I was using hekate.... i totally forgot the drama thing in the past.... switched to fusee primary and everything is as it should be
 
Last edited by ZerOneX,

horokeusama

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2011
Messages
371
Trophies
0
Location
Rio de Janeiro
XP
817
Country
Brazil
You need new loader patches whenever Atmosphere is updated.
https://github.com/ITotalJustice/patches/releases

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


There is no reason to use an emuMMC, except to play online using a clean sysMMC (or if you have an ipatched system stuck on 4.1.0).

Thank you so much. You are a gentleman and a scholar.

The AIO updater have sigpatches but they don't seem to work for tinfoil. Weird.
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,352
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
3,944
Country
United States
I have just updated atmos to 1.1.1 and tinfoil wont work.

Previously i used fuse primary with hekate in order to get tinfoil to work, but since atmos have ditched primary and only going with fusee, how can i get tinfoil to run.

I am aware of other installers but i prefer doing it direct on the console.

Thanks
 

bazamuffin

RESIDENT DILF
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2009
Messages
2,145
Trophies
0
Location
Shmashmortion Clinic
Website
Visit site
XP
494
Country
I have just updated atmos to 1.1.1 and tinfoil wont work.

Previously i used fuse primary with hekate in order to get tinfoil to work, but since atmos have ditched primary and only going with fusee, how can i get tinfoil to run.

I am aware of other installers but i prefer doing it direct on the console.

Thanks
You mean from SD or USB rather than LAN?
 

urherenow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
3,915
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Japan
XP
2,432
Country
United States
I have just updated atmos to 1.1.1 and tinfoil wont work.

Previously i used fuse primary with hekate in order to get tinfoil to work, but since atmos have ditched primary and only going with fusee, how can i get tinfoil to run.

I am aware of other installers but i prefer doing it direct on the console.

Thanks
Not sure If I understand or even if you understand the question. You run fusee the same exact way you ran fusee-primary. Update the .ini to point to it, or directly launch it with NYX.
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,352
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
3,944
Country
United States
You mean from SD or USB rather than LAN?
?

I used to just run tinfoil to download/install to sd card, but i had to use fusee primary for tinfoil to work and now the latest atmos says its no longer using primary all i get when i try boot tinfoil is the black screen crash, ive deleted and re installed and the same again.
 

Kallrkyle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2021
Messages
211
Trophies
0
Age
50
XP
249
Country
Denmark
?

I used to just run tinfoil to download/install to sd card, but i had to use fusee primary for tinfoil to work and now the latest atmos says its no longer using primary all i get when i try boot tinfoil is the black screen crash, ive deleted and re installed and the same again.
Must be something at your end, just testet with AMS 1.2.0 pre release, FW 13.0.0, latest sigpatches and Tinfoil 13.0, no problem at all
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,352
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
3,944
Country
United States
Must be something at your end, just testet with AMS 1.2.0 pre release, FW 13.0.0, latest sigpatches and Tinfoil 13.0, no problem at all
I finally got it to work but its applet mode not installed as a tile.

Now need to find new shop links as mine dont have dying light or crysis 2 and 3.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Just call me captain stabbin lol