1. caffolote

    OP caffolote GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    361
    Country:
    United States
    1. Whenever I try to boot up MPlayerCE, it just goes back to the Homebrew Channel. I already installed DVDX but I cant launch MPlayerCE. How do I boot it up?

    2. Also, I installed cMIOS from cMIOS Installer v3, and I want to install from miospatcher. However, it gave me errors before and after I installed the cMIOS. Including some -243 overload or something like that. Do I need to have mIOS files installed in the wad folder or something for this to work?

    3. How do I make the GC Backup and Wii Backup Loaders into channels?
     
  2. Link5084

    Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Yo man I'm having the same trouble as you are. I'm also updating to 4.0 too.
     
  3. caffolote

    OP caffolote GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    361
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, I found and wrote down the error for why mIOSpatcher wouldn't load. After it was initializing the network, it said....

    "Failed to allocate temp buffer for encrypted content, size was 528". It said that for mIOS v3, v4 and v8. What's wrong?
     
  4. xem1x

    xem1x GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    Any GC memcards, controllers or USB devices plugged in? Try removing.

    As a test, Check your router settings and change wifi to broadcast on Channel 11.


    If you have another memory card to test, I would format the card and try again.
     
  5. Link5084

    Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I'd reccomend that
     
  6. caffolote

    OP caffolote GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    361
    Country:
    United States
    I did remove everything and it still takes me back to the HBC. And where do I find the option to change wifi to broadcast on a linksys?
     
  7. caffolote

    OP caffolote GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    361
    Country:
    United States
  8. xem1x

    xem1x GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, updating, Three