this guide...

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by o0ICE0o, Mar 21, 2010.

Mar 21, 2010

this guide... by o0ICE0o at 10:45 PM (1,565 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. o0ICE0o
    OP

    Member o0ICE0o GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
  2. moosh01

    Member moosh01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    You would need to flash your dvd drive firmware to play burnt backups. Search for ixtreme LT.
     
  3. o0ICE0o
    OP

    Member o0ICE0o GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
  4. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,748
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Grab the tutorial here (that one you just linked is ancient/describes things at a very low level):
    http://www.jungleflasher.net/downloads.html Not the best tutorial out there but will sort you nicely.

    Disc images I will leave to you. (Most use the internet in one way or another)
    http://www.abgx.net/filename/?ch=6 is the main source of info on 360 releases, any problems with said releases and region compatibility. Stay away from p2p originated stuff until you can argue otherwise with someone who knows about this sort of thing.

    You need to check the isos though (for either an online or an offline box in my opinion):
    http://abgx360.net/ Remember that a few days can happen between a release to the scene and the addition to the database.
    There is a modded version to support newer wave types which you can try instead if you like.

    Burning, most people use IMGburn and you need to select the .dvd file rather than the .iso or whatever else is there.
    http://www.imgburn.com/

    Enjoy.
     
  5. o0ICE0o
    OP

    Member o0ICE0o GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks!
    [​IMG]
     
  6. o0ICE0o
    OP

    Member o0ICE0o GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
    ...Can I temporarily use the SATA port on my m/b that is meant for my DVD drive for the xbox's DVD drive?

    If not, do I need to use the "VIA card"?
    I have a slimline. (Stupid HP)

    [/hardcore noobness]
     
  7. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    you need the via card
     
  8. o0ICE0o
    OP

    Member o0ICE0o GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
    Darn.
    Then I need to dig out and dust of my old monster. (and In all likelihood, fix.)
    [​IMG]
     
  9. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,748
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you have a later model NVIDIA chipset that often works as well and some drive models work with more than that, the jungleflasher guide I linked up should narrow that down.
    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php will be able to tell you that.

    As for VIA you can still pick up the cards for around $10 to $15 USD although between 360 owners and them being old it is getting a bit more tricky.
     
  10. o0ICE0o
    OP

    Member o0ICE0o GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
    I have a BenQ drive. 2006.
    I have a Nvidia GeForce 7100.
    ???
     
  11. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,748
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "Nvidia GeForce 7100" is a graphics card, NVIDIA are also a major player in the motherboard (chipset) market (much like their graphics cards they never make a card just the chips for others to build with) and CPUZ will tell you what one it is.

    Edit: forgot to mention but for first hacks you will probably need a via or NVIDIA chipset.
     
  12. o0ICE0o
    OP

    Member o0ICE0o GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]
    Is this what I need to show you?
    I'm rather confused.
     
  13. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,748
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  14. o0ICE0o
    OP

    Member o0ICE0o GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
    So, I CAN just temproarily use the SATA port for my comp's DVD drive?
    If so, WOOTz.
     
  15. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,748
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It appears as you can, if that thread is anything to go by though you are going to have to enable pata/IDE compatibility in the BIOS though (nothing major at all). The only drive line you can brick is the Hitachi so just make sure your key dumps are good (the same- the app should do repeats for you even).
     
  16. o0ICE0o
    OP

    Member o0ICE0o GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to bring this up, but how do I do that?
     
  17. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,748
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It varies depending on BIOS version and a quick scan does not drag up a phoenix BIOS version.

    The general idea is either on the first screen or one of the hard drive related screens in the BIOS there should be an option to "enable legacy pata/IDE support" or enable IDE emulation, it might say ACHI at first and you will need to change it.

    It is good to remember that trick as well- older operating systems like XP dislike installing on sata drives and that can save you scrambling to find some drivers.
     
  18. o0ICE0o
    OP

    Member o0ICE0o GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
    I have Vista 64x.
     
  19. o0ICE0o
    OP

    Member o0ICE0o GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
    In my bios, it does say pheonix.
    The only option i can see is "sata controller" and that is eieter enabled or disabled.

    Edit: what happend to postmerge? [​IMG]
     
  20. o0ICE0o
    OP

    Member o0ICE0o GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
    Well, it turns out that I did not need to change any settings, and I got my BenQ drive flashed.
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page