Thinking of buying a cyclo

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Eternity`, Mar 15, 2009.

Mar 15, 2009

Thinking of buying a cyclo by Eternity` at 1:14 AM (2,600 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. Eternity`
    OP

    Member Eternity` GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hey guys

    I am thinking of buying a new flashcard but i like to have some things clear.

    *Are there any fakes? (except the Edge)
    *Does it support the Ez 3-in-1 in firmware or do i have to use GBA_Exploader.
    *Do there exist much different batches? meaning there are some 'bad' ones.
    *Is there an alternative firmware?

    And last but not least. Is it worth the money? or shoud i buy myself a Acekard rpg or AK2.1

    -Eternity
     


  2. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    Not that are known of. (or is there and I don't know about it)
    It supports it in firmware.
    Yes there are, but they were a long time ago so you'll most probably get one of the new ones.
    Nope, but the regular FW is good as is.

    It's worth the money but I don't see a point of buying it if you already have an acekard. If you don't and I misunderstood you then yes it's worth getting it.
     
  3. Eternity`
    OP

    Member Eternity` GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Woops made a mistake , i meant to buy myself an Acekard rpg or an AK2.1

    Wich one you suggest?

    -Eternity
     
  4. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    If you care about the Cyclo's extra features, get it. Otherwise an Acekard is fine and it will save you a lot of money.
     
  5. Eternity`
    OP

    Member Eternity` GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'am almost across the line about buying an cyclo but, there are still some things bothering me.
    What if i get a wrong batch? i mean the first one seem to have some problems how high is the chance of getting one?
    And i just found this on DX so there do exist fake cyclo cards.

    I am thinking of buying at www.sidder.nl because i also bought my Ez Flash 3-in-1 there a couple of weeks ago. though i did receive the normal version with a dead battery, so there is a chance about getting an first batch i think.

    -Eternity
     
  6. geokes

    Newcomer geokes Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are there any fakes? (except the Edge)
    -Not if you buy them from one of these:
    http://www.cyclopsds.com/cgi-bin/cyclods/e...page=wheretobuy

    Does it support the Ez 3-in-1 in firmware or do i have to use GBA_Exploader.
    -It supports 3in1 now and they're working on the 3in1+

    Do there exist much different batches? meaning there are some 'bad' ones.
    -As the first
    Is there an alternative firmware?
    -No but they release often and you can get beta's on CycloEdit Professional (free)

    I'm happy with my card [​IMG]
     
  7. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Well what color are you planning to get? The black ones have a 0% chance of being from the first batch.
     
  8. Eternity`
    OP

    Member Eternity` GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    A black one [​IMG]

    And can i use the save files from my currently owning r4?

    -Eternity
     
  9. Eternity`
    OP

    Member Eternity` GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I ordered yesterday my Cyclods at www.sniptech.nl, now i'm looking for an microsdhc card of 6 gb.
    Now i did read about classes, the higher the class the better the speed right? so what is good [​IMG]

    -Eternity
     
  10. blanco613

    Member blanco613 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    there are no 6 gb but if you go to www.newegg.com they have an 8 gb for about 15 dollars
     
  11. xxRAG3

    Member xxRAG3 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    United States
    1. Fakes...not so much. If you want to doublecheck, just compare any pictures from ebay (or whatever peddler site would have that) with the ones on cyclopsds.com
    2. EZ 3 in 1 is supported. EZ 3 in 1 + Is part-way supported. im not sure if their the same, (maybe FW is it...) but they say specifically that they cannot fix any problems involved with it without the cooporation of EZ.
    3. No bad batches. If there is, cyclo is pretty generous (theyll send you a new one, no hassle.)
    4. *alternative firmware*? No, i havent heard of that.
     
  12. CreX

    Member CreX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Everyone has answered you questions. I just wanna lay a note that it's definitely worth the money. CycloDS updates frequently and you will get a 99.99% stable flashcart. (Beta firmware's can be unstable tho.. but thats natural ofc)

    I've had 0.0% incidents / problems with mine. And I bought it almost 2 years ago now.

    Also I have SanDisk 8GB micro SDHC class 6. Haven't experienced no slowdowns, hickups or anything like that.

    All in all, I'm really happy with my CycloDS Evolution flashcart.

    My recommendation: Get it!
     
  13. Eternity`
    OP

    Member Eternity` GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hey i just received my Cyclods but there's something i noticed.
    There's a little space between the sd card and the sd card slote in the cartridge itself.
    I found a picture where you can see the same thing [​IMG]
    You can see it on the right cartridge although my sd cars fits nice. That litle space is bothering me [​IMG]
    Also i didnt receive the metal card reader with the cyclo print on it, i received a green one wich is transparant
    When i press Down+b i get a popup wich shows that i am using hardware version 1.1 is it any good?

    Thanx in advance

    -Eternity
     
  14. auREAX

    Member auREAX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    Your Cyclo is genuine.

    I have the exact same things, and I'm 100% sure my CDS Evo is genuine. [​IMG]

    PS: HW version 1.1 is the latest version, so that's nothing special. [​IMG]

    PS2: I bought it from Sidder, they were cheaper. There are no known fakes/clones of the CDS Evo except the EDGE, which doesn't really look like the CDS Evo. [​IMG]
     
  15. Eternity`
    OP

    Member Eternity` GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I just try'd GTA China town wars but it giving me 2 black screens after i select a save slot. I'm using version 1.54 in the update you can see they fixed it but it doesnt work for me. Anyone knows why?

    -Eternity
     
  16. Nathan-NL

    Member Nathan-NL GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
     
  17. Eternity`
    OP

    Member Eternity` GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    And are you able to get past the two black screens in grand theft auto?

    -Eternity
     
  18. auREAX

    Member auREAX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using the (E) version? Because the (E) version isn't fixed yet, try using the (U) version. ;)
     
  19. NightWalker186

    Newcomer NightWalker186 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Pineville, LA
    Country:
    United States
    If you live here in America, Buy from www.dealwoot.com

    I've already ordered 8 from them. All worked fine and dandy, and its only 46.99. Get a free VERY GOOD screen protector that doesn't scratch at all!! WooHoo [​IMG]

    Nice and really fast shipping. Never had any problems before so they have my trust 100% and they're very friendly as well.
     
  20. tsol

    Member tsol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    United States
    make sure you are running 1.54 final and not 1.54 beta X.. I had the same issue and that was the problem.

    also it might help to take everything off your sdhc, format it and re update the card...
     

Share This Page