The World Ends With you.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by No Name Trowa Barton, Apr 16, 2008.

Apr 16, 2008
  1. No Name Trowa Barton
    OP

    Member No Name Trowa Barton Namaiki iun-ja naiyoâ„¢

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    985
    Location:
    the whole world is in my hands.
    Country:
    United States
    on my r4 it plays fine pop my card into my ak2 and it freezes after you run from the frogs and it plays music and shows the opening thing... it freezes
     


  2. azotyp

    Member azotyp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    Works fine on ak rpg
     
  3. kikoexe

    Member kikoexe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Philippines
    works on my acekard 2 as well.. i transferred the japanese rom's sound files and transferred it to the EUR rom and i never encountered any problems.. maybe the "modified" EUR rom that i came up with fixed it.. i think.. [​IMG]
     
  4. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    it freezes w/the bliss loader, but not w/the official AK2 OS (on mine anyway)
     
  5. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    im using bliss menu no slow down or anything for me.
     
  6. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    Exact thing happened to me im using bliss's firmware.
    Btw i trimmed it with ndstokyotrim
     
  7. Chedderknight

    Member Chedderknight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    runs fine on mine, official 4.07a10 firmware, AceKard 2
     
  8. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    i just used the official firmware to get to the first save, then switched back to Bliss' loader
     
  9. bazzi_h

    Member bazzi_h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Portmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Runs on my RPG perfectly, Latest merged love firmware (BNSM1.8p2)
     
  10. arsehat

    Member arsehat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Australia
    No problems here with 4.07.bliss.k06 on the AK2

    Mind you, the one I'm using is untrimmed.

    As someone coming to the AK2 from the R4 and DSTT and M3 Real and (very briefly) EZ-V, I've gotta ask... and please don't take this as trolling, it isn't...

    Is there a disproprortionate number of problems loading games with the AK2, when compared with other carts? And are they more or less likely with Japanese Kingston non-HC TF cards? I haven't had any problems with anything I've tried so far (disclaimer: AK2 only arrived 2 days ago), but it seems like every time I look here there's somone else with a problem. Or am I missing the point entirely - are a significant number of problems (and their solutions) related to people twiddling with settings that actually allow them to start things that wouldn't work properly on other carts without a loader update anyway?

    How sensitive are these things to TF quality/performance issues?

    Again - I'm not trying to troll, I've just got this thing and for my own use it's been terriffic so far.
     
  11. OldPoem

    Newcomer OldPoem Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Thailand
    I had problem with this game when I used Sandisk 8GB. I tried Transcend 4GB SDHC Class 6 and the game didn't crash and play fine.

    So I think I have to stick with Class 6 card for now till they released an improved firmware.
     
  12. h4n9m4n

    Newcomer h4n9m4n Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    It just seems like there are a lot of problems because people usually only post when they have problems. People are less inclined to post when everything is going fine.
     
  13. shinset

    Newcomer shinset Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Damn just got my AK2 today and its freeze just after the frog too
    using:

    kernel = 4.07a10
    TF/microSD = transcend 2Gb
    patch = disable

    I'm a little frustrated with AK2 because I love the menu but the compatibility/reliability doesn't look so great for now.

    There is many little issues freezing, slow down, etc... depending patching, trimming, TF/microSD etc....

    I have less problem with my other linker with the same TF/microSD and games
     
  14. GouK

    Member GouK GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    482
    Country:
    Philippines
    This is confusing the crap out of me it seems certain settings for one person those exact settings dont work for the next guy and vice versa =/
     
  15. satel

    Member satel Luigi's Big Brother

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,533
    Location:
    a CIA in EMULAND
    Country:
    Tokelau
    yes i have tested the game & it does freeze .

    please guys report any problems on the official Acekard2 forum so the developer can read your post & fix the issue,its pointless posting it on this forum.

    here is the english thread i found on there :

    http://www.acekard.com/bbs/viewthread.php?...;extra=page%3D1
     
  16. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible that the AK2 is sometimes creating .sav filenames that it can't read back in? I know that the DSTT had a similar problem where it would occasionally write out .sav files with uppercase extensions (i.e. ".SAV" instead of ".sav") and then it wouldn't read them back in until you renamed them. They fixed it in a firmware update by allowing it to read both lowercase and uppercase extensions.

    I think that FAT16 gets confused about upper and lowercase, because I can look at a filename with Windows and it looks like it's in all lowercase, then look at it in DSOrganize and it might be uppercase. Sometimes changing the case of the file on either Windows or DSOrganize doesn't actually change it (when you go back and look, it's still the same).

    Maybe the AK2 is having similar problems and they need to make the firmware recognize the .sav files without regard to case.

    Someone should post freshly-created .sav files for the games people are having trouble with and see if replacing the .sav files will help.

    -Bri
     
  17. GouK

    Member GouK GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    482
    Country:
    Philippines
    Did some testing here are my results.

    Test #1

    Card: Kingston 1GB
    Format: FAT32
    Firmware: 4.07a9

    Freezes at black hat crossover.

    Same exact card full format from FAT32 to FAT16 and it flawlessly moved past that scene.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Test #2

    Card: A-Data 1GB
    Format: FAT32
    Firmware: 4.07a9

    Freezes at black hat crossover.

    Same exact card full format from FAT32 to FAT16 and it STILL FROZE at the black hat crossover.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Test #3

    Card: SanDisk 2gb
    Format: FAT32
    Firmware: 4.07a9

    Freezes at black hat crossover.

    Same exact card full format from FAT32 to FAT16 and it STILL FROZE at the black hat crossover.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I guess it depends on the type of card you are using and the format it is in.
     
  18. GouK

    Member GouK GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    482
    Country:
    Philippines
    Did you just transfer the "Sound" folder? or did you transfer "sound" and all the *.adx files?
     
  19. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    wheh... everyone is having trouble playing the game????
    heres what im using

    MicroSD: A-Data Class 6 4gb FAT32 format
    Bliss Custom OS menu 4.0.7.k06: Found here

    im just got past Day 4 with no troubles....
     
  20. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    MicroSD: Kingston 2gb japan
    Firmware:Bliss Custom Menu 4.0.7.k06
    Result: Freezes at part where he runs and passes people ( Picture Below).

    MicroSD:Kingston 2gb japan
    Firmware:Official 4.07a10
    Result:Moved past the same scene with no problems

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page