The World Ends With You (U) Crash in beginning cutscene

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by seasaw776, Apr 24, 2010.

  1. seasaw776
    OP

    Newcomer seasaw776 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Yes i've tried the opening it up and closing it during the cutscene but that did nothing, Can someone please post a save file or a fix right after that cutscene for me? Also. I think i placed this in the wrong forum area.. T.T I was just confused on which one to place it in and this one fit the best.
    Thanks!~
     


  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Post this topic in the forum corresponding to whichever flash cart you're using: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showforum=40
    A save file won't do you any good because it will just freeze again later on. You got to fix this permanently with a cheat or patch.
     
  3. noname9889

    Newcomer noname9889 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    I come from a land down under
    Country:
    United States
    The open shut thing does work, you just need to do it very very quickly, as in soon as you open it, close it, and keep going. And just in case that doesnt work, ill try to put a save file onto megaupload soon, ill pm you with the link as i never read the rules about putting up megaupload, rapidshare, etc.
     
  4. noname9889

    Newcomer noname9889 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    I come from a land down under
    Country:
    United States
    And it wont freeze later, it only does at that specific scene for whichever reason and as far as i know, there is no actual fix. And ive spent a lot of time searching for one
     
  5. dnniwa485

    Member dnniwa485 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    hmm, that is weird, theres no actually AP fix on this game, cause all flashcart can actually play this game without problems, unless:

    > you're flashcart is in bad condition
    > corrupted ROM (yep sometimes)
    > fragmented memory card
    > bad contact on your SLOT 1.
    > youre memory card is so slow and cant take the load on the game.
     
  6. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    There is no AP, this isn't AP. I find the most common reason for it to happen is because your sd card isn't fast enough.

    I had a class 4 card and then upgraded to a class 6 one and now the scene plays perfectly for me.
     
  7. dnniwa485

    Member dnniwa485 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    i have class 4 though and working fine. Kingston Class4 32gb
     
  8. noname9889

    Newcomer noname9889 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    I come from a land down under
    Country:
    United States
    Its mostly because of your flashcard. The scene always crashed on my r4 but i just tested it with my new acekard 2i and it works like a charm
     
  9. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    You could call this a type of AP in that it spams teh fuck out of the b8 command which on most flashcarts is used to stop SD traffic to save battery life (which if spammed too much causes the sd to lockup until powered off).
     
  10. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Damn, by the sounds of things Nintendo almost knows what they're doing. Also, I must be blind, I can't find what cart he is using anywhere!
     
  11. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    What? When I had this game on my SD card, it NEVER crashed on my original R4 with Firmware 1.18, even with my Micro SD card being a 2gb Japanese one.. Are you CRAZY?!
     
  12. Demonbart

    Member Demonbart GBATemp's guitar hero

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    Lazytown, yarr
    Country:
    Netherlands
    He probably is... I never had any problems with R4 and TWEWY either.
     
  13. Fel

    Member Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    868
    Location:
    So close and yet so far away.
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Lots of people say that upgrading to a higher SDHC solved the problem, but there are some who say that even when they used the same flashcart and SDHC's brand+class speed as others, it still didn't work, so maybe some people just have problems with their SDHC for some reason.

    Anyway, M3i0 is said not to go together well with 8GB A-Data, Class 6, and some games including this one freeze on it, but it's fine with M3DS Real - which btw, supposedly needs a higher class flashcart, or a lower capacity one, I think it has to be a Kingston or Sandisk (not sure whether 1 or 2 GB, but search the button will know it. [​IMG]). Acekard supposedly works well with any brand/class speed and doesn't crash in TWEWY or other problematic games. So yeah, either he's got one of those flashcarts which need higher class SDHC or lower capacity+special brand, or there's something up with his flashcart. [​IMG] I got myself a 8GB class 6 A-Data just in case, so that no games would crash on me. [​IMG]
     
  14. Synt4x3rror

    Newcomer Synt4x3rror Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Mine did that too

    (acekard user)

    what I did was use the open/close trick AND used the official loaders

    akaio seems to freeze while running it [​IMG]
     
  15. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Which Flashcart?
     
  16. Phr3d13

    Member Phr3d13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds to me that it's either a fragmentation issue or a cluster size issue, either way the fix is the same, backup SD card to PC, format (make sure cluster size is 32kb), restore files to SD card. I just had a similar issue with Lego Indiana Jones.
     
  17. masterage

    Newcomer masterage Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I thought it was a known issue that was iffy... the permanent solution was to re-get the ROM, see if that worked, and if not, get a new SD card (I've got a 4gb I can easily reproduce the bug on... it's got horrid read times).

    Opening and shutting it every five or so seconds can force it through, though (you'll do it again postgame).
     
  18. gamefreak94

    Member gamefreak94 GBAtemps (Un)Official Illogical Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    674
    Location:
    At your window!
    Country:
    United States
    its not flash cart its the SD card. My flashcard is Cyclods and i have the same problem. The opening and closing thing does work.
    I'm just sayinig b/c i beat the game already.
     
  19. Phoenix Goddess

    Member Phoenix Goddess The Ninja's Protégée

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,810
    Location:
    Away from civilization.
    Country:
    United States

    Really? Hmm, the official firmware made it always freeze on me, 100%.
    The open and close trick helped me get past part of the beginning but froze right when you find Shiki or whatever her name is.

    AKAIO actually fixed the issue for me.
     
  20. Skelletonike

    Member Skelletonike ♂ ♥ Gallant Pervert ♥ ♀

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,844
    Location:
    Steam City
    Country:
    Portugal
    When the game came out it ran properly on my old R4 but the other day I felt like playing the game but it didn't work in my M3 Real with an 8gb card, I tried using a 4gb and didn't work aswell but when I tried it with my old 2gb card it worked ok... -.-
     

Share This Page