1. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,265
    Country:
    Poland
    Everything you now see here can't be saved with Witcher 3 settings. Everything will go back to default values after exiting game.
     
  2. Loonelywolf

    Loonelywolf Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Portugal
    ho yes thats true...
     
  3. acusel

    acusel Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    France
    Thank you for this!! I managed to get my switch overclocked and the fps lock removed. However, I can't get the resolution to drop further to achieve 60 fps. What exactly am I doing wrong in this hex file?
    2019101611324400-1BB2CE368C4381D1A5EF7A2C59901B8F.jpg Screenshot.png
     
  4. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,265
    Country:
    Poland
    It looks like you are using docked mode and only what you have changed is width of handheld resolution.
     
    acusel likes this.
  5. Smack99

    Smack99 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Awesome i got the tweak going. it is awesome. thank you for your hard work and dedication on this forum.

    you have made this game so much better from a display perspective. i cannot thank you enough....

    one final question (i hope).... i get 60 fps in the in game menu. but when i play the game the frame rate is only 19?

    is this normal? i am using 1280x720 as resolution and also setup your recommended settings for overclock via sysclk.

    thanks
     
  6. lh411

    lh411 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    China
    thanks for your work.I USE change to usersetting.ini and restore to work lock on 720p.it is good work.Is it possible to do this seem to your “Dynamic Resolution Exefs Tweaks”?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    lock on 720p is dont get 60fps
     
  7. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,265
    Country:
    Poland
    If you mean you want to have lock 720p as exefs tweak, then this is possible. But you need different offset and this will work only with one version of game.
     
  8. acusel

    acusel Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    France
    Ah, that explains a lot. Thank you, got a 60 fps lock now and the resolution is somewhat playable but I haven't dug into the graphics settings yet.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Smack99

    Smack99 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Antarctica
    ok cool. id rather have higher resolution so ill stick with 20 frames.

    thanks
     
  10. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,265
    Country:
    Poland
    I recommend to disable blur. You will get sharper image in lower resolutions.
     
  11. Maverick81PL

    Maverick81PL GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Poland
    Waiting for options for 30FPS and 720p in setting sin game :)
     
  12. Loonelywolf

    Loonelywolf Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Portugal
    You cant because it will revert to normal if in game settings...
     
  13. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    Vietnam
    wow tks, just tested this and with 540p lock, disable all post process effects, low foliage distance, OC to docked clocks - and I got very smooth fps on handheld (not sure it reached 60 or not but it was too good)

    Edit: when I trying other dynamic res numbers (1-6) this bug appear.
    2019101620364200-2AF2C4CCD5F28D087B476BE33BFE1BF8.jpg
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2019
  14. Edanls

    Edanls Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Vietnam
    2019101618340000-1BB2CE368C4381D1A5EF7A2C59901B8F.jpg 2019101618340400-1BB2CE368C4381D1A5EF7A2C59901B8F.jpg

    Tested. 30fps stable.
     
    OverkillLabs likes this.
  15. OverkillLabs

    OverkillLabs Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    2019101614490200-1BB2CE368C4381D1A5EF7A2C59901B8F.jpg

    For the most part 30fps and 720p resolution works fine though it does drop in big cities to around 24-25fps but it looks way better visually so it's a worthy sacrifice in my opinion.
     
  16. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    Vietnam
    how do you got fps and resolution show on screen?
     
  17. Kirby567fan

    Kirby567fan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    235
    Country:
    Morocco
  18. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    Vietnam
  19. burial

    burial GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2018
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    How do we change DR? I got both files and put in SXOS folder but idk what to do now.....or is that all there is to it?
     
  20. MumiLife

    MumiLife Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Thailand
    Sorry for stupidly question but what is different between Dynamic Resolution Config Tweaks and Dynamic Resolution Exefs Tweaks TAB

    Should i choose some method or need to do both?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Resolution, Witcher, Dynamic