1. SuperHans111

    SuperHans111 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Australia
    Do I have to do the dynamic resolution mod every time I play? As in do I have to go through the process each time?
     
  2. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,140
    Country:
    Poland
    No. Only for frametimes if you will delete saves.
     
  3. Naked_Snake

    Naked_Snake Constant Miscreant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,721
    Country:
    Australia
    *deleted “wrong thread”
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2019
  4. hassan ali

    hassan ali Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Is there a video tutorial for this. Im lost
     
  5. Digi_Ohhh

    Digi_Ohhh Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Italy
    Sorry to quote such an old post, just wanted to say the attached patch isn't working because docked height and docked width are swapped (didn't check handheld values).

    I'm attaching my patch: docked resolution is 1100×616, handheld resolution is 640×360 (to hit 60 fps when the console is plugged in).
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 31, 2019
    Zkajavier likes this.
  6. PEVOx

    PEVOx GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Italy
    The game should be in docked mode with ReverseNX for the best performance? Or should be played simply in handheld with the OC and the dynamic res?
     
  7. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,140
    Country:
    Poland
    What docked mode does is just setting minimal dynamic resolution little higher and have little more detail. If you will set for docked mode the same minimal resolution as for handheld, you don't need reversenx.
     
  8. PEVOx

    PEVOx GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Italy
    I’ve done all things listed in the first post, but I can’t see the Processing settings in the game. Why?
     
  9. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,140
    Country:
    Poland
    Wait, I will take magic ball from gypsy...
    It must mean you didn't do everything.
    If you are sure I'm wrong, list everything you have done.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Ok, now I see the first problem. Wrong topic...
     
  10. PEVOx

    PEVOx GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Italy
    I've downloaded the TW3-60FPS.zip file and put the exefs_patches folder to sxos folder in my microSD. Then I've rebooted my Switch. I've played the initial sequence of the game, untill I was able to create a save file. Then I saved the game and I've edited my save exactly like this:
    Then I've copied my save file in my Switch and restore the save from Checkpoint.nro. I've overclocked the console with the values in the first post. Loaded the game and actually it seems at 60 FPS, but without Processing settings. The graphic is also quite blurry, don't know if all went well. :wacko:
     
  11. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,140
    Country:
    Poland
    So as I said - wrong topic. Read it and show me where here I wrote about adding Enhanced Settings...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Did you even watch first minute of this video?
    He said it very clearly that he did video about adding extra settings in other video. Your video is not about adding settings at all...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

     
    PEVOx likes this.
  12. PEVOx

    PEVOx GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Italy
    Can’t understand what do you mean. I was looking only for maximazing my game experience on Switch with The Witcher 3 game. I’ve done what I wrote in the previous post, but I don’t know if everything works.
     
  13. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,140
    Country:
    Poland
    Then look at video I posted.
    Tl;Dr: Mod in this topic won't add new settings.
     
    PEVOx likes this.
  14. PEVOx

    PEVOx GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Italy
    Sorry, I was thinking that is the same video I’ve posted before, because of the similar thumbnail
    So after unlocking 60FPS I should enable that settings menu like in the video and set the same settings for the game? Which resolution is the best for the game in handheld mode?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Resolution, Witcher, Dynamic