1. Dichotomy754

    Dichotomy754 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    United States
    Just ran a super quick check, 28-33 in Novigrad.
     

    Attached Files:

    RyuSeisuke1992 and KyleXY27 like this.
  2. KyleXY27

    KyleXY27 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Philippines
    Cool bro. Might give it another go. I already removed my fps counter. It distracts me. I wanted playing with higher frames with low reso before but after spending sometime with it I realized I'm ok with anything variable from 30 to 40-ish in non busy areas as long as it looks good. More than willing to compromise with dips as long as it's not that bad. Will try 720p again and sticking with it for a while.
     
    Last edited by KyleXY27, Oct 26, 2019
    Dichotomy754 likes this.
  3. Dichotomy754

    Dichotomy754 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    United States
    I'd also experiment with the foliage draw distance, seemed to do wonders for me.
     
    KyleXY27 likes this.
  4. [Truth]

    [Truth] GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Country:
    Germany
    Ist that overlay a Witcher exclusive thing or is there a new plugin I don't know about?:O
     
  5. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,300
    Country:
    Poland
    Witcher exclusive
     
  6. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Have you tested if another DR with 1280x720 max (like 640x360-1280x720; 1100x615-1280x720) still have that inventory bug?
     
    Last edited by Huy98vn, Oct 28, 2019
  7. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,300
    Country:
    Poland
    Inventory bug appears only if you disable dynamic resolution (and fixed resolution is other than 1280x720).
     
  8. Junkyu85

    Junkyu85 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Malaysia
    may i know how to enable sys clk?mine still disable!.. need help plz

    Edited : its ok..working just now..
     
    Last edited by Junkyu85, Oct 30, 2019
  9. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    Vietnam
    .....but seem it could be no bug with your first time change dynamic res or something, like my first time was a locked 540p and there was no inventory bug, now it appears. I'll try reinstall game with clean save to confirm this
     
    Last edited by Huy98vn, Oct 30, 2019
  10. RyuSeisuke1992

    RyuSeisuke1992 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    Germany
    Can you upload your config or ips?
    How high do you set the clock at GPU/CPU?
    I also want constant 720P?
     
  11. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,300
    Country:
    Poland
    You can't get constant 720p without dipping below 20 FPS even on max OC.
     
  12. Janu

    Janu Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Portugal
    Hey hey guys! can someone guide me please i did everything has the 1st post but for some reason my game keep 28-31... when i do the dinamic command to 25 (720p) the game drops alot to 18-20 fps...
    Did something wrong??
     
  13. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,300
    Country:
    Poland
    Yes. You are another person who didn't read post correctly. Read again carefully.
     
  14. Janu

    Janu Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Portugal
    @masagrator i dont know what i did but for some reason all of my games now when i am in main menu and press A the game dont start nor the logo of booting...
    Can you help me plz

    edit: solved!
     
    Last edited by Janu, Oct 31, 2019
  15. Janu

    Janu Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Portugal
    can someone confirm me if i did everything ok with the code?
    [Rendering]
    DynamicResolutionOverride=25
    DRRequireCameraMove=1
    DRIgnoreCPU=1
    DRIgnoreVsync=1
    DRGameTargetFrameTimeInMs=14.0
    DRCinematicTargetFrameTimeInMs=14.0
    DRIncreaseResolutionMargin=1
    DRIncreaseResolutionMarginMultiply=1
    DRCinematicIncreaseResolutionWaitTimeInMs=607.5
    DRCinematicDecreaseResolutionWaitTimeInMs=101.5
    DRGameIncreaseResolutionWaitTimeInMs=945.0
    DRGameDecreaseResolutionWaitTimeInMs=157.5
     
  16. Msebastian

    Msebastian Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    If you want 720p, you will only ever get 18-20 FPS even when overclocked regardless what you set the targetframe settings.
     
  17. Janu

    Janu Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Portugal
    what iam looking for is to get 60 fps to gameplay so what is the best option?
     
  18. Msebastian

    Msebastian Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Patch from 1st tab on the first page, leave dynamic resolution on (set to -1), set target frame to 14, and of course overclock.
     
  19. Janu

    Janu Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Portugal
    i did what you said, atm i have constant frames like 30-40 fps ... i dont know if the overclock is working properly because with and without overclock my frames is the same i think.... (using sys-clk editor)
     
  20. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,300
    Country:
    Poland
    If it's the same, then sys-clk is not working for you.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Resolution, Witcher, Dynamic