The system files on my Wii are corrupted!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Metal Overlord, Jun 6, 2009.

  1. Metal Overlord
    OP

    Member Metal Overlord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I followed the ULTIMATE System Menu 4.0 Guide to update my Wii to 4.0. I followed every detail. After I had done all that my Wii keeps on saying the files are corrupted everytime I put it on! Please tell me there's a way to get through this! I want to go on my Wii again! [​IMG]
     


  2. ineedhelpbad

    Newcomer ineedhelpbad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Chicago IL USA
    Country:
    United States
    reinstall preloader
     
  3. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have Bootmii and a Nand back up or PreLoader installed?
     
  4. Metal Overlord
    OP

    Member Metal Overlord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How can I!? I can't access the Wii menu!
     
  5. ineedhelpbad

    Newcomer ineedhelpbad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Chicago IL USA
    Country:
    United States
    hold reset when you turn on your wii and boot to the hbc
     
  6. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    metal overlord, do you have bootmii installed or not?
    we told you before to just use waninkoko's 4.0 updater, what did you exactly do? did you use it?
     
  7. Metal Overlord
    OP

    Member Metal Overlord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How the hell can I reinstall Preloader when my Wii keeps on saying the same thing everytime I turn it on!?
     
  8. Metal Overlord
    OP

    Member Metal Overlord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I hold reset but it does nothing at all!
    EDIT: I am on preloader now. I want to know how to get to the system menu again. I want to autoboot like always.
     
  9. ineedhelpbad

    Newcomer ineedhelpbad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Chicago IL USA
    Country:
    United States
    if you hold reset when you turn you wii on you should go to the preloader menu which will let you boot the homebrew channel from there you can reinstall preloader
     
  10. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    HOLD reset........ and read when ppl are helping you [​IMG]
     
  11. ineedhelpbad

    Newcomer ineedhelpbad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Chicago IL USA
    Country:
    United States
    is your wii all the way off (red light not orange)
     
  12. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    It should already be installed. Hold RESET while turning on your wii to get to preloader, then choose HBC and run preloader's installer again. This likely happened after you installed the patched IOS60 didn't it?
     
  13. sl33p

    Member sl33p GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    United States
    You claim to have followed "every detail" and yet someone posts the solution to your problem and you just ignore it. You are really not helping your ethos here.

    Furthermore, worry about customizing the behavior of your Wii later. People are trying to help you get your Wii running properly and you're just running your mouth. Follow their instructions, get your Wii functional again, and then I'm sure people will be more than happy enough (if you haven't pissed them off already) to help you get the "autoboot" behavior you want.

    And you STILL have not stated if you have bootmii installed. I'm guessing you do however by your whinging about autobooting.
     
  14. Metal Overlord
    OP

    Member Metal Overlord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am on preloader now. So how do I get my Wii to autoboot to the System menu again?
     
  15. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Did. You. Reinstall. It. (it being preloader)
     
  16. sl33p

    Member sl33p GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    United States
     
  17. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Use it to launch HBC and run the preloader 0.29 installer
    then go to the settings and put autoboot to systemmenu, save and exit
     
  18. Metal Overlord
    OP

    Member Metal Overlord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes. I. Did.
     
  19. sl33p

    Member sl33p GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    United States
    Okay then is your Wii now working? And exactly what screen are you getting stuck on that isn't allowing autoboot to the System Menu?
     
  20. Metal Overlord
    OP

    Member Metal Overlord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can now corfirm that I can now go to the Wii menu again. Thanks for your help guys. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page