1. samsoule

    OP samsoule Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    Hi there .
    i'm crazy enough to upgrade my ds-x to 1.1.2 [​IMG]
    so i was wondering if the settlers saves correctly using the 1.1.2 FW ...

    Anyone tried ?
    thx
     
  2. Jawas

    Jawas GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried the game, went to free play played a little, saved, quit, played dif game, reloaded settlers, loaded game perfectly on the latest 1.1.2 if this helps.
     
  3. samsoule

    OP samsoule Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    thx that's exactly what I wanted to know .
     
  4. loathsome

    loathsome GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    No problems here!
     
  5. Dkjr83

    Dkjr83 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Wait... so saving does work? My file was corrupted. I'm going to have to try it again.
     
  6. Dkjr83

    Dkjr83 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried again and I can confirm that, at least for me, the save file becomes corrupt. It's the same issue I experience with Theme Park.
     
  7. loathsome

    loathsome GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    When does it become corrupt? What do you do?
     
  8. Dkjr83

    Dkjr83 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    When I play another game and then play Settlers again. I know there is a thread about the same problem I'm having. I believe the problem is listed as being the same one pokemon ranger had.
     
  9. loathsome

    loathsome GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    Hm, I don't reckon I have this problem, but I'll investigate a bit on it now - for you [​IMG]
     
  10. loathsome

    loathsome GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    Okay, are you using FW 1.1.2? I tried out the following

    Running FW 1.0.0 (I think)
    a) Staring a new Theme Park save, and save it.
    b) Start Mario Kart and save.
    c) Starting Theme Park: Save corrupt.

    Running FW 1.1.2
    a) Starting a new Theme Park save, and save it
    b) Starting Mario KArt and save.
    c) Starting Theme Park again: No problems.

    So if you're running
     
  11. Dkjr83

    Dkjr83 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I'll have to test it out, and yeah, Theme park does take a long time to save. Settlers takes a while as well. It looks like there's only one save slot for free games as well. Still an awesome game though.
     
  12. loathsome

    loathsome GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    Test out what? Aren't you running 1.1.2? Well, that's your problem then.
     
  13. Dkjr83

    Dkjr83 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Test it on 1.0. I tried it on an earlier firmware though, and it still did the same thing. Maybe you've just got a lucky cart (or I have an unlucky one).
     
  14. kazumi213

    kazumi213 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    293
    Country:
    Anybody using latest FW 1.1.2, please try the following:

    1. Play Settlers (i.e. Freeplay game) and save.
    2. Play Pokemon (D or P) and save.
    3. Play Settlers and try to load your previous save.
     
  15. samsoule

    OP samsoule Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    Well i've tried and it corrupted my game save (1.1.2).

    So I downgraded to 1.1.0 (no need for 10 minutes "eeprom saving" if it get corrupted).
    I wonder when they will release a good new firmware ... [​IMG]

    I guess we will always have those long eeprom saves on the future firmwares and, in that case, I 'll buy a brand new flashcart from a serious team .
     
  16. kazumi213

    kazumi213 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    293
    Country:
    Thanks for your help samsoule [​IMG] .

    Sadly you're going to get the same corruption error using FW 1.1.0 unless you uncompress your Settlers save before "Step 3". Of course this is just a workaround until "DS-X team" decide to include an user option to use uncompressed saves or fix their crappy "EEPROM engine" once and for all.

    I would be interested in the results for the "experiment" in my previous post from jawas or loathsome (they claim no save corruption issues for Settlers on FW 1.1.2). Using Pokemon D/P before playing again Settlers matters, because of Pokemon save size.
     
  17. hp sauce

    hp sauce Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    1. Saved & loaded a campaign game fine.
    2. Both save and load fine.
    3. See (1).

    I'll take some vids if you'd rather not take the word of a bloke with 1 post [​IMG]
     
  18. samsoule

    OP samsoule Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    Uncompressing saves everytime i want to use it?
    it sounds quite annoying !
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Settlers,