The save data could not be accessed. Turn power off and reinsert DS ca

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Tret, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. Tret
    OP

    Newcomer Tret Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hello.

    I'm trying to play GTA Chinatown wars on the CycloDS and I keep getting a blank screen with this error when trying to start the game. I have the 1.54 firmware and I have tried with both the US and EU versions of the game. I also tried formatting the sd card and using the save cheat that was posted here. Lastly I tried patching the arm7 but it still gives me this error. Any help?
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Check your MicroSD. Is there a save file for Grand Theft Auto? If so, then delete it, it might be corrupted. Another theory might be that your MicroSD is too full to create a save file but I highly doubt that.
    Your problem is different from others, because most people just see blank screens.
     
  3. Tret
    OP

    Newcomer Tret Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    My microSD is not full and there is a save file but deleting it does not fix it. If i delete the save file and try to play the game, I will still get that error and the save file will then return.
     
  4. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Go into the CycloDS options menu. Under Save Type, is it set to Normal or Alternate?
     
  5. Tret
    OP

    Newcomer Tret Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    It is set to normal right now but I have tried both. I also tried power saver and cheats on and off. [​IMG]
     
  6. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Im having the same problem >.>
     

Share This Page