The R4 and Final Fantasy IV

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Trscroggs, Jul 27, 2008.

Jul 27, 2008

The R4 and Final Fantasy IV by Trscroggs at 6:18 PM (2,625 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Trscroggs
    OP

    Newcomer Trscroggs Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having some stall issues with the English versino of Final Fantasy 4.

    After I have gotten the twins my battles lock up almost every other fight. All I get is a double white screen and that's it. I am using an r4 with 1.18 (English) firmware using a US version of the rom. while I did have some issues earlier with the mini-game not resuming with the ds closed, I had no other real game issues before this.

    I am not using any cheats, I don't have any cheats at all for this game.

    Anyone have any advice to get over the bump?
     
  2. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Weird, it's fine here.

    Try to reformat your card (FAT 32, 64k clusters) after backing up all files. Then just copy over the essential system files and Final Fantasy IV + your .sav. Try and see if it locks up. If it doesn't, copy over the rest of your files. [​IMG]
     
  3. Dardon

    Newcomer Dardon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    I have gotten the dual white screen lock up myself while entering a battle at least twice, but never as much as you said. I use the same R4 version too, also which US release version are you using? Remember there's the non-scene dump and the iND. Rumor has it on another forum that the non-scene dump may freeze.

    I suggest you try the iND dump, or if you are using that dump, try another copy from somewhere else and see if that helps resolve anything.
     
  4. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yeah, let me add that I use iND's dump, so that may be also the problem, like Dardon said.
     
  5. Trscroggs
    OP

    Newcomer Trscroggs Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    Replacing the rom with one I got from another source seems to have solved it. thank you all very much.
     

Share This Page