The mystery of the phantom Boot-2

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by PhoenixT, Dec 28, 2009.

Dec 28, 2009
  1. PhoenixT
    OP

    Newcomer PhoenixT Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Italy
    I've got an R4 Upgrade Revolution, the one with the "r4i-sdhc" printed underneath. I read something on the net. Yeah, I know, this isn't the real deal, but it was a gift, and it served me well.

    Now I've got a Pokemon GBA card. Original, of course. The "Pokemon Sapphire". I'd like very much to play with it without removing the R4 Upgrade Revolution every time. I read on the site printed on the card itself that "It supports boot-2, launching from GBA slot". Yet, I've got only three buttons: Games, Multimedia and Config. Nothing to boot Pokemon Sapphire up.

    Am I doing something wrong? And if I acquired an EZFlash V, the ones booting on GBA? Would that help?
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    What does Config do?
    I know on official R4's and direct clones that the buttons are Games | Multimedia | Slot2

    Alternatively, try pressing Start.
    On YSMenu it brings up an option to boot Slot2.
     
  3. PhoenixT
    OP

    Newcomer PhoenixT Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Italy
    It doesn't make anything on mine, sorry...
     
  4. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's been ages since I've used an R4, but I remember there being an option for booting from slot-2. I'm pretty sure it was just hitting the third option in the boot menu. The R4 Upgrade might be different though. Is there an option in the Config part to boot from slot 2?
     
  5. PhoenixT
    OP

    Newcomer PhoenixT Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Italy
    No... just for switching between english and chinese, powering the console down, setting a sleep-time and removing sounds...
     
  6. hundshamer

    Member hundshamer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    The only way I've been able to boot GBA games trough the card is by installing YSMenu to the "multimedia" button. PM me for more details.
     

Share This Page