The Legend of Zelda Skyward Sword loading issue

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Skixy, Mar 17, 2013.

Mar 17, 2013
  1. Skixy
    OP

    Member Skixy Fight me.

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,329
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    United States
    My Wii won't seem to load the game, it just takes me back to the home menu.

    I have CFG loader v70, and in the game settings when loading, I have block ios reload set to on, atl dol off, and ios set to 249.

    When I try to load it with these settings, I get ""ios reload block only supported by d2x and hermes cios"
    and then a trip back to my home menu.

    Also, how can I update modmii on my Wii?

    I appreciate the help guys!

    EDIT: Damn >.<
    Posted in the wrong section.
     
  2. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Update your cios using modmii by XFlak, wich is a PC program.
     
  3. Skixy
    OP

    Member Skixy Fight me.

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,329
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    United States
    I use ModMii ah? Do you have a tutorial or something I can follow?
     
  4. TheDreamLord

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    ModMii will create instructions for you.
     
  5. Skixy
    OP

    Member Skixy Fight me.

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,329
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    United States
    Well, yeah I know that. But when I open modmii, for example, what do I press here:
    [​IMG]
     
  6. Skixy
    OP

    Member Skixy Fight me.

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,329
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    United States
    Can anybody answer my question please?
     
  7. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    Choose the first option
     
  8. Skixy
    OP

    Member Skixy Fight me.

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,329
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    United States
    To mod my wii? You sure?
     
  9. Skixy
    OP

    Member Skixy Fight me.

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,329
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    United States
    Forgive me for continuously double posting, but, I choose to mod my wii, then replace the files on my ad card with the ones that imma get?
     
  10. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    That's the simplest answer, yes.

    You go through ModMii and have it generate the guide and download everything as if you had never done it before. That way it will overwrite and update all your softmod, including the part that's causing the problem. (It's not as long and complicated as it sounds.)
     
  11. Skixy
    OP

    Member Skixy Fight me.

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,329
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Max!
    One last question, I won't need to open my homebrew channel right? My friend did all that, and even if there is a guide, I wouldn't want to go through that again.
     

Share This Page