Hacking The Great Quest for Wiiflow Plugins™ - A call for adventurers!

Ripster

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
545
Country
Sweden
Hi, I know that you are not working on this anymore @Tetsuo Shima but I need your help (or if anyone else can sort this out) I still have the older version of your theme and plugins and everything works perfect except Capcom Plays 3 (1 & 2 works with no problem for some odd reason) and the NeoGeo I'm still having problem with runnig with wiiflow.

Can you look into this please? I'll post my plugins then what I have to change.

Thank you! :toot:
 

matto21

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2011
Messages
553
Trophies
0
XP
1,899
Country
Italy
Hi, I know that you are not working on this anymore @Tetsuo Shima but I need your help (or if anyone else can sort this out) I still have the older version of your theme and plugins and everything works perfect except Capcom Plays 3 (1 & 2 works with no problem for some odd reason) and the NeoGeo I'm still having problem with runnig with wiiflow.

Can you look into this please? I'll post my plugins then what I have to change.

Thank you! :toot:
you need to convert your games on your computer with the Rom converter, read here for CPS3
https://gbatemp.net/threads/large-neogeo-games-support-and-cps3-tests.493767/
 

Ripster

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
545
Country
Sweden
you need to convert your games on your computer with the Rom converter, read here for CPS3
https://gbatemp.net/threads/large-neogeo-games-support-and-cps3-tests.493767/
Thanks, but the NeoGeo works already when booting them up from Homebrew, this is more of a Wiiflow issue (wiiflow kicks me back to the home screen when booting up any game). So they are no need to rename.

The CPS3 did not even work to rename with that tool, it just gives me error (I have 6 games and none of them could be renamed).

Any other clues?
 

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,688
Trophies
1
Age
23
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
3,484
Country
Ecuador
The CPS3 did not even work to rename with that tool, it just gives me error (I have 6 games and none of them could be renamed).
CPS-3 romsets cache files are generated automatically when you start the game for the first time in the Capcom CPS-3 core by @Wiimpathy, (it takes 4-5 minutes to create the cache once loaded the game), then when the cache exist, it will take 30 secs to load them.
More info in CPS3 section here: https://gbatemp.net/threads/large-neogeo-games-support-and-cps3-tests.493767/
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ripster

Ripster

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
545
Country
Sweden
CPS-3 romsets cache files are generated automatically when you start the game for the first time in the Capcom CPS-3 core by @Wiimpathy, (it takes 4-5 minutes to create the cache once loaded the game), then when the cache exist, it will take 30 secs to load them.
More info in CPS3 section here: https://gbatemp.net/threads/large-neogeo-games-support-and-cps3-tests.493767/
So, first of all I have to load the core from retroarch, correct? If that's the case, then another issue just came up when I tried to boot retroarch up. My controls have stopped working totally. I re-installed newer versions aswell but same issue. Ugh, this was more difficult than I expected. :wacko:
 

fledge68

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2012
Messages
2,298
Trophies
1
XP
4,051
Country
United States
So, first of all I have to load the core from retroarch, correct? If that's the case, then another issue just came up when I tried to boot retroarch up. My controls have stopped working totally. I re-installed newer versions aswell but same issue. Ugh, this was more difficult than I expected. :wacko:
don't install or use newer versions. use the ones from the plugin pack , they are hex edited to work better with their own config files.
 

Ripster

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
545
Country
Sweden
don't install or use newer versions. use the ones from the plugin pack , they are hex edited to work better with their own config files.
Retroarch works fine now, I had my GC controller connected.. :hateit: Anyways, I switched back to the correct retroarch that you mentioned and when I tried to load the fbalpha2012_cps3 core in Retroarch, nothing happens. The cache in system are just empty. And I cannot load CPS3 games either?

EDIT: So, I got the CPS3 run flawless now from the homebrew (retroarch-wii) thanks @matto21 but when I'm trying to boot it up with wiiflow, it's telling me that there is no cache in retroarch/system. The thing is that there is already a cache with everything needed. Are my plugins wrong?

[PLUGIN]
arguments={device}:/{path}/|{name}
bannersound=
consolecoverid=
covercolor=ffffff
coverfolder=fba/cps3
displayname=FBA 2012 CPS3 (Retroarch)
dolfile=Arcade/FBA_VM/dols/fbalpha2012_cps3_libretro_wii.dol
filetypes=.zip
magic=43505333
romdir=fba/roms/cps3
rompartition=1
 
Last edited by Ripster,

matto21

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2011
Messages
553
Trophies
0
XP
1,899
Country
Italy
Retroarch works fine now, I had my GC controller connected.. :hateit: Anyways, I switched back to the correct retroarch that you mentioned and when I tried to load the fbalpha2012_cps3 core in Retroarch, nothing happens. The cache in system are just empty. And I cannot load CPS3 games either?

EDIT: So, I got the CPS3 run flawless now from the homebrew (retroarch-wii) thanks @matto21 but when I'm trying to boot it up with wiiflow, it's telling me that there is no cache in retroarch/system. The thing is that there is already a cache with everything needed. Are my plugins wrong?

[PLUGIN]
arguments={device}:/{path}/|{name}
bannersound=
consolecoverid=
covercolor=ffffff
coverfolder=fba/cps3
displayname=FBA 2012 CPS3 (Retroarch)
dolfile=Arcade/FBA_VM/dols/fbalpha2012_cps3_libretro_wii.dol
filetypes=.zip
magic=43505333
romdir=fba/roms/cps3
rompartition=1
I have it like that
[PLUGIN]
arguments={device}:/{path}/|{name}
bannersound=
consolecoverid=
covercolor=ffffff
coverfolder=fba/cps3
displayname=FBA 2012 CPS3 (Retroarch)
dolfile=fbalpha2012_cps3_libretro_wii.dol
filetypes=.zip
magic=43505333
romdir=fba/roms/cps3
rompartition=1
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

Ripster

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
545
Country
Sweden
I have it like that
[PLUGIN]
arguments={device}:/{path}/|{name}
bannersound=
consolecoverid=
covercolor=ffffff
coverfolder=fba/cps3
displayname=FBA 2012 CPS3 (Retroarch)
dolfile=fbalpha2012_cps3_libretro_wii.dol
filetypes=.zip
magic=43505333
romdir=fba/roms/cps3
rompartition=1
That did just crash for me. Anyways, my plugins seems to work, just that wiiflow cant recognize that I already have a cache folder even tho I have one. (When I'm running the games via homebrew there is no issue at all?)
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,688
Trophies
1
Age
23
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
3,484
Country
Ecuador
@Ripster
Seeing the WiiFlow Plugins Pack v7 i see that CPS-3 plugin is:

[PLUGIN]
arguments={device}:/{path}/|{name}
bannersound=ZZ--Sounds/Arcade.ogg
consolecoverid=
covercolor=111111
coverfolder=fba
displayname=FBA 2012 CPS3 (Retroarch)
dolfile=Arcade/FBA_VM/dols/fbalpha2012_cps3_libretro_wii.dol
filetypes=.zip
magic=43505333
romdir=roms/fba/cps3
rompartition=-1


Could you test this, by adding the dol file of the emulator in the folder mentioned in the "dolfile" section?

You might need even to update your plugins with the updated V7 of the WiiFlow Plugins Pack.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ripster

Ripster

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
545
Country
Sweden
@Ripster
Seeing the WiiFlow Plugins Pack v7 i see that CPS-3 plugin is:

[PLUGIN]
arguments={device}:/{path}/|{name}
bannersound=ZZ--Sounds/Arcade.ogg
consolecoverid=
covercolor=111111
coverfolder=fba
displayname=FBA 2012 CPS3 (Retroarch)
dolfile=Arcade/FBA_VM/dols/fbalpha2012_cps3_libretro_wii.dol
filetypes=.zip
magic=43505333
romdir=roms/fba/cps3
rompartition=-1


Could you test this, by adding the dol file of the emulator in the folder mentioned in the "dolfile" section?

You might need even to update your plugins with the updated V7 of the WiiFlow Plugins Pack.
I tried your plugin and no luck. It just kicks me back to home-screen this time instead. I'm pretty sure that I did update some of the plugins aswell but will give that a shot. I'll let you know once I tried it :)
 

matto21

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2011
Messages
553
Trophies
0
XP
1,899
Country
Italy
That did just crash for me. Anyways, my plugins seems to work, just that wiiflow cant recognize that I already have a cache folder even tho I have one. (When I'm running the games via homebrew there is no issue at all?)
fbalpha2012_cps3_libretro_wii.dol if and in
plugins / retroarch-wii
try so dolfile = retroarch-wii / fbalpha2012_cps3_libretro_wii.dol
 

Ripster

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
545
Country
Sweden
I tried your plugin and no luck. It just kicks me back to home-screen this time instead. I'm pretty sure that I did update some of the plugins aswell but will give that a shot. I'll let you know once I tried it :)
So, I updated the plugins for CPS3 but I'm getting the same result < game starts but telling me that there is no cache folder even tho there is one. I can play CPS3 with no problem of the homebrew channel. This is weird. Does it have anything to do with the arguments maybe? @SaulFabre
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,688
Trophies
1
Age
23
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
3,484
Country
Ecuador
So, I updated the plugins for CPS3 but I'm getting the same result < game starts but telling me that there is no cache folder even tho there is one. I can play CPS3 with no problem of the homebrew channel. This is weird. Does it have anything to do with the arguments maybe? @SaulFabre
Not sure.
Because i've used this core with arguments in the Homebrew Channel and with forwarder channels on the Wii System Menu and it loads and recognizes the cache folder without too many issues.
 

matto21

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2011
Messages
553
Trophies
0
XP
1,899
Country
Italy
So, I updated the plugins for CPS3 but I'm getting the same result < game starts but telling me that there is no cache folder even tho there is one. I can play CPS3 with no problem of the homebrew channel. This is weird. Does it have anything to do with the arguments maybe? @SaulFabre
So, I updated the plugins for CPS3 but I'm getting the same result < game starts but telling me that there is no cache folder even tho there is one. I can play CPS3 with no problem of the homebrew channel. This is weird. Does it have anything to do with the arguments maybe? @SaulFabre
try like this
[CONNECT]
arguments = {device}: / {path} / | {name}
bannersound =
consolecoverid =
cover color = ffffff
cover folder = fba / cps3
displayname = FBA 2012 CPS3 (Retroarch)
dolfile = retroarch-wii / fbalpha2012_cps3_libretro_wii.dol
file types = .zip
magic = 43505333
romdir = fba / roms / cps3
breakdown = 1
in Wiiflow
retroarch / system / cache folder within these files
 

Attachments

  • 2022-01-30_193623.jpg
    2022-01-30_193623.jpg
    24 KB · Views: 3
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

Ripster

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
545
Country
Sweden
Finally mange to solve the issue. For some odd reason I had to have retroarch on the SD card aswell. It's strange because the cache folder was created from the USB, it said. :wacko: Normally I keep all my stuffs on USB only, but some emulators cannot be used with just USB, so I guess this was one of them. Oh well, thanks alot tho for the help!

Now I just need to get my NeoGeo to start aswell and not kick me back to home screen each time I'm trying to load a rom.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,688
Trophies
1
Age
23
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
3,484
Country
Ecuador
try like this
[CONNECT]
arguments = {device}: / {path} / | {name}
bannersound =
consolecoverid =
cover color = ffffff
cover folder = fba / cps3
displayname = FBA 2012 CPS3 (Retroarch)
dolfile = retroarch-wii / fbalpha2012_cps3_libretro_wii.dol
file types = .zip
magic = 43505333
romdir = fba / roms / cps3
breakdown = 1
in Wiiflow
retroarch / system / cache folder within these files
The format is incorrect, the correct one is:

[CONNECT]
arguments={device}:/{path}/|{name}
bannersound=
consolecoverid=
covercolor=ffffff
coverfolder=fba/cps3
displayname=FBA 2012 CPS3 (Retroarch)
dolfile=retroarch-wii/fbalpha2012_cps3_libretro_wii.dol
filetypes=.zip
magic=43505333
romdir=fba/roms/cps3
breakdown=1


or

[PLUGIN]
arguments={device}:/{path}/|{name}
bannersound=
consolecoverid=
covercolor=ffffff
coverfolder=fba/cps3
displayname=FBA 2012 CPS3 (Retroarch)
dolfile=retroarch-wii/fbalpha2012_cps3_libretro_wii.dol
filetypes=.zip
magic=43505333
romdir=fba/roms/cps3
breakdown=1

EDIT: Edited because i forgot to edit something important
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ripster
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/MtTzQVdt1Ok?feature=share