Hacking ''The Game card was removed'' N3ds Gateway 3.11- bad SD ?

chikoo_69

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
130
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Saint-Hubert, Quebec
XP
834
Country
Canada
Need help here...I can see my games in Gateway menu, it's when i start it i get this error. I had some fragmentation error so i decided to format my 32gb sd card and copy all over again...This fixed things before on my old 3ds...Well things got worst the more i try to copy games the least it worked and now i can't even copy 1 game without getting this error.
 

thorasgar

Checkout my evil Soon-in-ator™
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
3,783
Trophies
1
XP
2,514
Country
United States
Need help here...I can see my games in Gateway menu, it's when i start it i get this error. I had some fragmentation error so i decided to format my 32gb sd card and copy all over again...This fixed things before on my old 3ds...Well things got worst the more i try to copy games the least it worked and now i can't even copy 1 game without getting this error.
Reformat and then gather everything you want to copy over in one folder. Copy it all over in one action.
 

chikoo_69

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
130
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Saint-Hubert, Quebec
XP
834
Country
Canada
Already tried that reformating. Now it's giving me the error even with one file. and i just did a diagnostic test on the gateway menu and i get FPGS TEST : OK SPI TEST : FAIL SPI READ TEST : FAIL SD TEST : EXFAT Just tried another SD card and same problem is my gateway dead?? :(
 

nccom

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
362
Trophies
0
XP
680
Country
Estonia
Its not dead but it has broken SPI chip. This chip is used for temporary save storage when running games so any CARD1 games (99% of 3ds games) will crash when you try to run them.
Your options are:
1) Resolder the spi chip if you have the knowledge and tools for that.
2) Patch games to card2.
3) Or just install everything as .cia, thats the easiest way.
 

chikoo_69

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
130
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Saint-Hubert, Quebec
XP
834
Country
Canada
Thanks ! I tried that seemed to work, but i got stuck on the 3ds boot logo. The rom has been patched to card2. Any more idea? Ill try with Cia this should work fine

Edit : im using the snailface converter

Edit 2 : Stuck on 3ds logo even when tring to boot bigbluemenu...
 

chikoo_69

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
130
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Saint-Hubert, Quebec
XP
834
Country
Canada
Its not dead but it has broken SPI chip. This chip is used for temporary save storage when running games so any CARD1 games (99% of 3ds games) will crash when you try to run them.
Your options are:
1) Resolder the spi chip if you have the knowledge and tools for that.
2) Patch games to card2.
3) Or just install everything as .cia, thats the easiest way.


- Resolder Chip is my last resort, and btw i don't think im skilled enough to solder that kind of chip
- Patch games to card 2 has been done but gets stuck on 3ds boot logo
- I can't install cia because big blue menu also gets stuck on 3ds boot logo

Im in gateway mode because my gateway rom menu comes up and i can select stuff but it wont boot...
 

thorasgar

Checkout my evil Soon-in-ator™
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
3,783
Trophies
1
XP
2,514
Country
United States
That sucks. How much time did you get with the GW before it crapped out?

Some of the resellers have a six month warranty.
 

neo_hito

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
aussie land
Website
exsphere.net
XP
235
Country
ahh that does suck. The one time I ever had similar error was when someone 'poked' the gateway while it was still in the 3ds.
Not sure what happened but basically the pins doesn't fully touch after that, had to pad the gateway with some sticky tape til its a bit tight when inserted.
Though you did say the rom menu pops up so I don't think its the same problem
 

chikoo_69

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
130
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Saint-Hubert, Quebec
XP
834
Country
Canada
make sure the games are untrimmed when you convert to card2, pretty sure BBM should work converted, also you can try this

I Need to convert BBM to CARD2? I Try that right away! you give me hope thanks :)

Edit : Converting BBM to card 2 Worked ! BBM is now booting fine ill be good until this point ;) thanks for your help it's REALLY apreciated
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Veho @ Veho:
    That's some 5D math that only makes sense in America.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Its different prices per state because state taxes are different, Cali taxes are higher than most, its has nothing to do w min wage.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    It does at the end of the day because they'd demand more and go on strike
  • Veho @ Veho:
    You admit the corporations charge more because people can afford it, not because it really costs more, right?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Yes companies look at average costs of what people can afford to sale products
  • Veho @ Veho:
    And there's no competition?
  • HUNTERFOX @ HUNTERFOX:
    Competition in companies here are like crazy
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Sure but competition does the same if anything at lower rates because they don't have the same resources
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Usually like a 10-20% difference
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I was told the market would "self regulate".
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I still feel as if prices would've gone up in America regardless of whose in office
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Of course they would, both your parties are spineless corporate stooges.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    What about companies that are nationwide. Do you think they charge in that states stores based on state economic situation. No they charge the same, but taxes per state make the price difference. (Exception maybe Alaska, Hawaii)
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Once you minimize cost of living a $500 gaming console could feel like a $1,000 console to a average home
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    But even they look at data charts and mostly have contacts in other country wide offices that talk to each other to make a fair msrp
  • Veho @ Veho:
    BigOnYa, taxes are calculated at checkout in Murrika so it's easy to compare.
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    That's how China sales so cheap each baby out the womb is given a soldering iron and told good luck
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I have a family member that lives near the Ohio/Kentucky border in Cincinnati, Ohio, he goes across the border to Kentucky to buy most things because they're sales tax is lower in Kentucky.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I went down there last summer and helped him run electric in a pole barn he built, and he saved over $300 buying electrical supplies at HomeDepot in Kentucky instead of in Ohio. Weird but true.
  • NarutoClassicsYT @ NarutoClassicsYT:
    hello, is there any discord server
    ?
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: Hi