The Freeze of "Doom"

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Priss, Oct 31, 2008.

Oct 31, 2008

The Freeze of "Doom" by Priss at 9:28 PM (1,380 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Priss
    OP

    Member Priss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Just got my CycloDS in the mail today...
    Been doing victory laps for the pass 2hours.

    Assembled everything, updated firmware, moonshell, new skins, added games... you name it.. I was ready.
    What I wasn't ready for, was The Freeze of "Doom" to happen as the first boss of Castlevania: DoS tried to animate to life lol...

    -Using a MicroSD Kingston 1GB (Japan)
    -Battery was a lil low.. not sure if that can affect it.

    Needless to say.. No lag what so ever through the animated scene.
    Played Yoshi's Island and DoS just fine otherwise so far.

    1 hiccup is fine once in a while right? [​IMG]
     
  2. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You know it probably doesn't have anything to do with the Cyclo DS, right?

    How is the MicroSD formatted, and did the boss keep freezing every time? Or was it just once?
     
  3. Priss
    OP

    Member Priss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I never did format the MicroSD lol (straight out of package to play)
    Froze once... reset'd the game and I passed him with no interruption.

    Should I be formatting my card in a specific way to optimize it's potential?
     
  4. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Somebody could probably correct me on this, but I think it's FAT/16 and 64kb clusters.

    Also, if it was just once it could have been anything. MicroSD card might have lost contact (I think that happened to me once with my R4).
     
  5. Priss
    OP

    Member Priss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Can you elaborate on this? [​IMG]
     
  6. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    No it's nothing of the sort. Castlevania freezes on regular cards too, it's all random.

    By the way, are you sure that there's no lag in the intro video. try comparing it to a real cartridge or youtube video. It should be slower (though it won't affect actual gameplay).
     
  7. donuthobo

    Newcomer donuthobo Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    If you have vista then you can just format the card by going to My Computer, right click on the drive, and then format. Format it to FAT16 (It'll show as FAT) and use 64kb clusters. You can also use the panasonic formatter
     
  8. Priss
    OP

    Member Priss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Compared to Real Video and only difference I can make is the quality of the image.
    The real video is more vivid. If that is even at all possible...

    On a side note, I can't get my RTS and RTL to work.. enabled through settings but wont let me choose it as an option within game menu.
    Any thoughts? I'm thinking I need an other software install? [​IMG]
     
  9. Sticks

    Member Sticks GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    Australia
  10. Priss
    OP

    Member Priss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    FFS IS WAS LOOKING ALL OVER FOR THAT ON GBATEMP [​IMG]
    I managed to click arround it when I grabed Moonshell and the Firmware.
    TY Sticks [​IMG]
     
  11. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Country:
    United States
    Castlevania DOS shouldn't crash on any cart, even the ancient slow sd based slot-2's could run the game fine. Just the start menu vid (press b on start menu) lags.

    Castlevania POR is the one that has crashing problems with crap carts.
     
  12. AcIdPort

    Newcomer AcIdPort Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Colombia
    Hi Priss! Low access time on your microSD could affect your Castlevania DoS gameplay causing freezes. But if it is a Japanese Kingston It has not give you that problems. Try using SD Formatter with Full Erase On and Format Size Adjustment On.


    Greets!
     

Share This Page