The Conduit

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by LightyKD, Jul 3, 2009.

Jul 3, 2009

The Conduit by LightyKD at 5:53 AM (1,055 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Ive been having a problem with my copy of The Conduit. I tend to get DRE's during my online sessions. It happens once every other online login. Is anyone else having the same problem? I only have this issue online. Ofline plays perfectly. So far this has happened at least 4 times this week. I have a feeling my burner is about to kick the bucket. So far I burned 4 copies, 2 of which belong to friends, 1 was trashed due to freezing issue and 1 is my current copy. Ill check with my feiends to see if they have the issue but I would like to hear from forum members.
     
  2. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    ...Im guessing nobody is having this issue?
     
  3. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using a legit copy and burning that or did you simply download it and burn to a disc?
     
  4. Capn_Makeveli

    Newcomer Capn_Makeveli Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    The only issues I have is with joining regional online, my guy is stuck out in space outside of the arena and I can't shoot or anything.
     
  5. qlum

    Member qlum Posting when needed

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    The Pirate Homeworld
    Country:
    Netherlands
    nope I don't even burn games the disc drive of my wii is broken and I use flatmii "it was cheaper than a new discdrive"
     
  6. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States

    Even thou thats not the problem I'm refering to, I have also had that problem. I think thats more of a network issue. As for my Conduit copy, it was a download.
     
  7. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I occasionally have that issue when I'm joining a game in progress on Streets. And I'm using a legit version. It's just a glitch that happens every now and then to me, IDK if it's constant for you guys.
     
  8. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    -Well. That's interesting. I guess I shouldnt feel so bad now. My friend got a 50 pack of DVD+R disc so we burned 2 new copies (booktyped of course and 1 copy each). From watching him play with his new copy things were going well online. I just got home a few minutes ago. While I did pop my new disc in to log onto WiFi connection to see who was playing, I have yet to try a online battle. I'll do so within the next hour.
     
  9. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Indeed, I have a legit copy and I *think* it's a network issue (only time I remember it happening was when my connection was really really congested).
     

Share This Page